Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

BEST COMMAND LINE FOR GTA 4

15 replies to this topic
arnab99
  • arnab99

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2014
  • India

#1

Posted 21 April 2014 - 01:19 PM

I want to have command line that can run my gta 4 

 

MY SPECS ARE :

 

Intel® Core™ i3 CPU 550 @ 3.20GHz

 

Ram :  2.8 GB

 

Video Card : Intel® HD Graphics

 

I WANT TO ALSO KNOW THAT USING COMMAND LINE CAN DAMAGE MY PC ??

 

I WOULD APPRECIATE YOUR REPLIES :D

 

 

 

 

  • universetwisters likes this

B Dawg
  • B Dawg

    These boots are 100% wolverine hide

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2008
  • Bosnia-and-Herzegovina

#2

Posted 21 April 2014 - 07:04 PM

Intel HD Graphics? Why didn't you get a laptop that has a dedicated video card? CPU is good and could use a lil more RAM I think.


EditingYourMouth
  • EditingYourMouth

    I saw that new GTA game, Midnight Club : Los Santos

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 May 2013
  • None

#3

Posted 21 April 2014 - 11:03 PM

You're crap-top is no where close to enough to play this ram-raper.

 

My specs :

CPU - Intel Core i7-9000k

GPU - Nvidia Geforce GT 960 12GB

RAM - 16GB (8X8)

 

No Doubt.


RazorRain
  • RazorRain

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2010
  • Malaysia

#4

Posted 23 April 2014 - 07:06 AM Edited by RazorRain, 23 April 2014 - 07:10 AM.

The ones I use are -nomemrestrict, -reservedApp 0, -norestrictions. It will not damage your pc in any way. Use -reservedApp 0 works well with 64bit windows. Another one is -refreshrate 50, -framelimit 1. This will cap the game at 50fps and for this to work well you need to check first and set your monitor to 50hz by advanced display settings. This has reduced sudden frame drops for me and game is much smoother. Then check fps in game by FRAPS. Hope this helps.


JeffersonCJ
  • JeffersonCJ

    GTA San Andreas/IV/V Lover

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Apr 2014
  • Serbia

#5

Posted 23 April 2014 - 12:58 PM Edited by JeffersonCJ, 23 April 2014 - 01:57 PM.

Maybe this will help...

-norestrictions
-nomemrestrict
-availablevidmem 1.1
-percentvidmem 100

Tobey Marshall
  • Tobey Marshall

    Racer

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Mar 2014
  • United-States

#6

Posted 23 April 2014 - 01:08 PM

even if you manage to get it to work it will run badly i know some dude that tried to get gta iv to work on hd graphics and he had a hard time getting 30 fps


RazorRain
  • RazorRain

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2010
  • Malaysia

#7

Posted 23 April 2014 - 01:48 PM

 

Maybe this will help...

-norestriction
-nomemrestrict
-availablevidmem 1.1
-percentvidmem 100

 

If I am not mistaken, its -norestrictions instead of -norestriction.


JeffersonCJ
  • JeffersonCJ

    GTA San Andreas/IV/V Lover

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Apr 2014
  • Serbia

#8

Posted 23 April 2014 - 01:58 PM

 

 

Maybe this will help...

-norestriction
-nomemrestrict
-availablevidmem 1.1
-percentvidmem 100

 

If I am not mistaken, its -norestrictions instead of -norestriction.

 

Yes, it is, I somehow missed a letter. Corrected. ;)


prabhatec
  • prabhatec

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2012

#9

Posted 13 May 2014 - 08:22 AM Edited by prabhatec, 13 May 2014 - 08:23 AM.

-norestrictions
-nomemrestrict
-refreshrate 60
-availablevidmem 12.0
-percentagevidmem 100
-novblank
-framelimit 0
-noprecache
-novblank
-renderquality 0
-shadowdensity 0
-texturequality 0
-viewdistance 1
-detailquality 1
-percentvidmem 2050
-noprecache
-dx9
-width 600
-height 400
-safemode
-availablevidmem 2.6
-noprecache
-nomemresctrict
-minspecaudio
-refreshrate 60
-framelimit 1
-memrestriction


deathfaceresidentevil
  • deathfaceresidentevil

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jun 2011

#10

Posted 10 September 2014 - 01:47 PM

What is the best Command line for me exactly? I would love not losing textures 24/7

 

Specs:

 

CPU: AMD FX-4300 3.80 GHz Quad-Core AM3

VIDEO: AMD Radeon HD 7970 3GB GDDR5 16X PCIe 3.0 Video Card [+383] (Major Brand Powered by AMD)
VIDEO2: AMD Radeon HD 7970 3GB GDDR5 16X PCIe 3.0 Video Card [+455] (Major Brand Powered by AMD)
VIDEO3: AMD Radeon HD 7970 3GB GDDR5 16X PCIe 3.0 Video Card [+455] (Major Brand Powered by AMD)
MEMORY: 4GB (2GBx2) DDR3/1600MHz Dual Channel Memory (Corsair or Major Brand)

Trevor123321
  • Trevor123321

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 24 Jun 2014
  • Indonesia

#11

Posted 28 November 2014 - 12:44 PM

Try :

-available vid mem 16.0 / 32.0 / 64.0

-norestriction
-nomemrestrict

-framelimit 0

 

my specs :

Intel core i3-3110M 2.40 Ghz

Intel HD 4000 32 MB Dedicated video memory

4 GB Ram

 

works for me.


henry_™
  • henry_™

    GTA V for PC Coming September 17th 2098 Bundled with Half-Life 3

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Nov 2013
  • None

#12

Posted 28 November 2014 - 05:34 PM

Intel HD Graphics? Why didn't you get a laptop that has a dedicated video card? CPU is good and could use a lil more RAM I think.

If I were him, I would stay the f*ck away from laptops.


TodorSRB
  • TodorSRB

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Oct 2009

#13

Posted 02 January 2015 - 01:23 PM

 

Intel HD Graphics? Why didn't you get a laptop that has a dedicated video card? CPU is good and could use a lil more RAM I think.

If I were him, I would stay the f*ck away from laptops.

 

Actually I play GTA on laptop now :p

Specs:
Radeon HD5650 1GB

4GB Ram

Intel Core i5 460M

Works fine, getting around 15-30 fps, 40-60, when all on low or when in water :D


M0rk
  • M0rk

    I'ma f*ck chicks like a boss - They can suck my cock

  • Victim of The Pit™
  • Joined: 11 Jul 2012
  • Zimbabwe
  • Best Crew 2017 [Spanish Kings]
    April Fools Winner 2015

#14

Posted 03 January 2015 - 12:09 AM

Here's my commandline that I used for my old pc that had GMA X4500HD.

-nomemrestrict -novblank -renderquality 0 -shadowdensity 1 -texturequality 0 -viewdistance 1 -detailquality 1 -fullscreen -percentvidmem 100 -noprecache -dx9 -width 512 -height 320 -availablevidmem 6.0 -noprecache -nomemrestrict -norestrictions
 -minspecaudio -refreshrate 60 -framelimit 1 -memrestriction 88948678987

Hardluck
  • Hardluck

    Cyberized

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Dec 2014
  • Algeria

#15

Posted 29 December 2015 - 10:56 AM

i need the suitable commandlin for my PC specs?


NICULL
  • NICULL

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 13 Jan 2018
  • Romania

#16

Posted 13 January 2018 - 04:32 PM

I use this -nomemrestrict -norestrictions -dx9 -framelimit 0 -refreshrate 60 -novblank -noprecache -dx9/low -availablevidmem 16.0 -noprecache -shadowdensity 1 -detailquality 1

 

if the memory is to low/high change the avaliablevidmem to 32.0,64.0 or 12.0





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users