Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

PLEASE INSERT DISC 2

10 replies to this topic
Jeansowaty
  • Jeansowaty

    ._.

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2013
  • Poland

#1

Posted 12 April 2014 - 02:50 PM

Okay I've got a problem. I had GTA3 without any problem and I did even play it today, however I tried copying it on a flash drive. I didn't have enough space to put it on the drive so I deleted it from it and removed the FD from the comp. I then tried playing 3 again and an error saying PLEASE INSTERT DISC 2 OR PRESS ESC showed up. Now I don't know what to do :( SOMEBODY HELP ME!


Vanto
  • Vanto

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Nov 2013
  • None

#2

Posted 12 April 2014 - 02:55 PM

What OS do you have?


Jeansowaty
  • Jeansowaty

    ._.

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2013
  • Poland

#3

Posted 12 April 2014 - 02:58 PM

OS? What does that closely mean? (sorry I'm not a native speaker if it comes to such shortcuts :p)


Bartleby
  • Bartleby

    Not Bob Marley

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2004
  • None

#4

Posted 12 April 2014 - 02:59 PM Edited by Bartleby, 12 April 2014 - 03:00 PM.

Do you not still have the discs? If so, have you tried reinstalling it?

 

I did a quick google search and found a topic that maybe can help: Click. Best of luck!

 

Edit: OS means "operating system". For example, Windows 98, Windows XP, Windows Vista, etc...


Vanto
  • Vanto

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Nov 2013
  • None

#5

Posted 12 April 2014 - 02:59 PM

OS? What does that closely mean? (sorry I'm not a native speaker if it comes to such shortcuts :p)

Vista, XP, 7?


Jeansowaty
  • Jeansowaty

    ._.

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2013
  • Poland

#6

Posted 12 April 2014 - 03:01 PM Edited by Jeansowaty, 12 April 2014 - 03:02 PM.

XP.
 

Do you not still have the discs? If so, have you tried reinstalling it?

I don't, however I've got a clean game packed into a .zip file. The discs got destroyed, that's really good that I have a backup. Well I had many mods so I couldn't reinstall. They are really important to meh ;_;


Vanto
  • Vanto

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Nov 2013
  • None

#7

Posted 12 April 2014 - 03:04 PM

XP.

Try reading all the post, it does have something about Win XP. Might work: Running GTAIII on Windows Vista.


Jeansowaty
  • Jeansowaty

    ._.

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2013
  • Poland

#8

Posted 12 April 2014 - 03:06 PM Edited by Jeansowaty, 12 April 2014 - 04:26 PM.

NEVERMIND! I REPAIRED IT! It turned out that the HEAD.wav file somewhat renamed itself to HEAD2.wav. And THAT caused the error. You can lock that here.


Jeansowaty
  • Jeansowaty

    ._.

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2013
  • Poland

#9

Posted 12 April 2014 - 04:02 PM Edited by Jeansowaty, 12 April 2014 - 04:26 PM.

Removed.


Filip454
  • Filip454

    TITS OR GTFO

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2009
  • None

#10

Posted 12 April 2014 - 05:19 PM Edited by Filip454, 12 April 2014 - 05:19 PM.

Yes, this problem is usually caused by the crack :)

 

You are supposed to have all audio files on your HD in the "audio" catalogue.


Jeansowaty
  • Jeansowaty

    ._.

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2013
  • Poland

#11

Posted 12 April 2014 - 05:27 PM

Yup. That was because of that file. I renamed it and I'm still riding civilian Lobo's through Ghost Town while listening to Sparta FM :lol:





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users