Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

PLEASE INSERT DISC 2

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked

Best Answer Jeansowaty, 12 April 2014 - 03:06 PM

NEVERMIND! I REPAIRED IT! It turned out that the HEAD.wav file somewhat renamed itself to HEAD2.wav. And THAT caused the error. You can lock that here.

Go to the full post


10 replies to this topic
Jeansowaty
  • Jeansowaty

    Have no fear, Olek is here! Mwahahaha...

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2013
  • Poland

#1

Posted 12 April 2014 - 02:50 PM

Okay I've got a problem. I had GTA3 without any problem and I did even play it today, however I tried copying it on a flash drive. I didn't have enough space to put it on the drive so I deleted it from it and removed the FD from the comp. I then tried playing 3 again and an error saying PLEASE INSTERT DISC 2 OR PRESS ESC showed up. Now I don't know what to do :( SOMEBODY HELP ME!


Vanto
  • Vanto

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 02 Nov 2013
  • None

#2

Posted 12 April 2014 - 02:55 PM

What OS do you have?


Jeansowaty
  • Jeansowaty

    Have no fear, Olek is here! Mwahahaha...

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2013
  • Poland

#3

Posted 12 April 2014 - 02:58 PM

OS? What does that closely mean? (sorry I'm not a native speaker if it comes to such shortcuts :p)


Bartleby
  • Bartleby

    Current Mentos Freshness: 65%

  • The Precinct
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2004
  • None

#4

Posted 12 April 2014 - 02:59 PM Edited by Bartleby, 12 April 2014 - 03:00 PM.

Do you not still have the discs? If so, have you tried reinstalling it?

 

I did a quick google search and found a topic that maybe can help: Click. Best of luck!

 

Edit: OS means "operating system". For example, Windows 98, Windows XP, Windows Vista, etc...


Vanto
  • Vanto

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 02 Nov 2013
  • None

#5

Posted 12 April 2014 - 02:59 PM

OS? What does that closely mean? (sorry I'm not a native speaker if it comes to such shortcuts :p)

Vista, XP, 7?


Jeansowaty
  • Jeansowaty

    Have no fear, Olek is here! Mwahahaha...

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2013
  • Poland

#6

Posted 12 April 2014 - 03:01 PM Edited by Jeansowaty, 12 April 2014 - 03:02 PM.

XP.
 

Do you not still have the discs? If so, have you tried reinstalling it?

I don't, however I've got a clean game packed into a .zip file. The discs got destroyed, that's really good that I have a backup. Well I had many mods so I couldn't reinstall. They are really important to meh ;_;


Vanto
  • Vanto

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 02 Nov 2013
  • None

#7

Posted 12 April 2014 - 03:04 PM

XP.

Try reading all the post, it does have something about Win XP. Might work: Running GTAIII on Windows Vista.


Jeansowaty
  • Jeansowaty

    Have no fear, Olek is here! Mwahahaha...

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2013
  • Poland

#8

Posted 12 April 2014 - 03:06 PM   Best Answer Edited by Jeansowaty, 12 April 2014 - 04:26 PM.

NEVERMIND! I REPAIRED IT! It turned out that the HEAD.wav file somewhat renamed itself to HEAD2.wav. And THAT caused the error. You can lock that here.


Jeansowaty
  • Jeansowaty

    Have no fear, Olek is here! Mwahahaha...

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2013
  • Poland

#9

Posted 12 April 2014 - 04:02 PM Edited by Jeansowaty, 12 April 2014 - 04:26 PM.

Removed.


Filip454
  • Filip454

    TITS OR GTFO

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2009
  • None

#10

Posted 12 April 2014 - 05:19 PM Edited by Filip454, 12 April 2014 - 05:19 PM.

Yes, this problem is usually caused by the crack :)

 

You are supposed to have all audio files on your HD in the "audio" catalogue.


Jeansowaty
  • Jeansowaty

    Have no fear, Olek is here! Mwahahaha...

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2013
  • Poland

#11

Posted 12 April 2014 - 05:27 PM

Yup. That was because of that file. I renamed it and I'm still riding civilian Lobo's through Ghost Town while listening to Sparta FM :lol:





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users