Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Problem running GTA San Andreas and Vice City on HTC One M8 (Android)

9 replies to this topic
P50Kombi
  • P50Kombi

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2014
  • United-Kingdom

#1

Posted 08 April 2014 - 08:36 AM

Anyone running GTA San Andreas or GTA Vice City on the HTC One M8?

Android Kitkat

For some reason is not working for me, after menu the game starts loading, when bar reaches almost 100%,the game just closes. No message or anything, it just stops for both these versions of GTA.
The original GTA III works a treat.
Was looking forward to trying San Andreas on the M8 but so far no go...
Anyone have any ideas on what could be going wrong here?


khsh97
  • khsh97

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Feb 2014
  • None
  • Helpfulness Award [SA Mission Help]

#2

Posted 08 May 2014 - 06:06 AM Edited by khsh97, 08 May 2014 - 06:06 AM.

Have you purchased the game from play store? 


P50Kombi
  • P50Kombi

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2014
  • United-Kingdom

#3

Posted 08 May 2014 - 08:34 AM

yes, of course..


khsh97
  • khsh97

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Feb 2014
  • None
  • Helpfulness Award [SA Mission Help]

#4

Posted 08 May 2014 - 08:37 AM

try to run game at low visual effects. after it loads then you can change visual effects in dispaly setup settings. Most important if you haven't updates the game then update it to the latest v1.05 version.


P50Kombi
  • P50Kombi

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2014
  • United-Kingdom

#5

Posted 08 May 2014 - 08:46 AM

nope, doesn't work.

I am on the latest version, so that's not the problem...

The funny thing is, if I wait exactly 1 minute after the initial screen before pressing resume, it does load.

Anything shorter and it exits, anything between 1 minute and 1.30 seems to work....


khsh97
  • khsh97

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Feb 2014
  • None
  • Helpfulness Award [SA Mission Help]

#6

Posted 08 May 2014 - 08:51 AM

it may be your resume save file got corrupted. When you launch the game then don't press resume instead press start game and then press load game and load your any save game. hope this help you


personally my resume save file got corrupted 2 time and i press resume and when it got loaded it force closes without any message. just load your save game instead of resuming and this will solve your problem


P50Kombi
  • P50Kombi

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2014
  • United-Kingdom

#7

Posted 08 May 2014 - 08:57 AM

nope, it's not the save game either..

Like I said, if I wit 1 minute plus, the game loads from resume without a problem.

Just anoying I have to wait at least 1 minute to load the game...


khsh97
  • khsh97

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Feb 2014
  • None
  • Helpfulness Award [SA Mission Help]

#8

Posted 08 May 2014 - 09:33 AM

if you are running custom rom that may be the reason


P50Kombi
  • P50Kombi

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2014
  • United-Kingdom

#9

Posted 08 May 2014 - 11:05 AM

That makes no sense at all.

Why on earth would a almost stock rom cause issues....

And why on earth the 1 minute delay?


khsh97
  • khsh97

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Feb 2014
  • None
  • Helpfulness Award [SA Mission Help]

#10

Posted 08 May 2014 - 01:25 PM

contact rockstar and explain your problem to them. May be in next update they fix your problem





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users