Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Odd PC Specs & GTA IV FPS

12 replies to this topic
FlashUnit
  • FlashUnit

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2012

#1

Posted 03 April 2014 - 11:39 PM Edited by FlashUnit, 04 April 2014 - 11:35 AM.

Hey guys, so I got a pretty common problem here:

 

My PC crashes after (or during) the loading screen when the ship is arriving and I see the name of the art director, and until that point the game can't give more than... let's say... 3 FPS. 

 

Couple years ago I think I squeezed 20 out of it got half way into the game until I had to spam spacebar to get on top of a truck what lagged the sh*t out of my game so I couldn't progress afterwards, only thing that changed is the age of my PC (it's the same since then, about 4 years old now).

 

My Specs (not great but well over the recommended):

 

Windows 7 64 bit

 

GPU: GeForce GTS 250

CPU: Intel ® Core™2 Quad CPU    Q9400 @2.66GHz

Memory: 3,50 GB

Resolution: 1280x1024

 

And latest driver 335 (or something similar, installed today)

 

Game crashes after max. 30 seconds into the intro on settings (because anything higher than this doesn't help at all):

 

-width 640
-height 520
-texturequality 1
-shadowdensity 1
-renderquality 1
-viewdistance 1
-detailquality 1
-norestrictions
-novblank
-safemode
-fullscreen
-availablevidmem 1.5
-percentvidmem 1
-framelimit 1
-refreshrate 60
-minspecaudio
-noprecache
-memrestrict 209715200
 
Using 257 MB of 1500 Available!!
 
Does anybody have any tips / spot something I'm doing wrong because I loved with this game, want to bring up some memories and 3 FPS and Crash is insane for my specs (they're not great but they should do (and have done) well!).  Patch might be old but anything else wrong here?
 
I'm starting the game as administrator on windows service pack 3, I have no mods or trainers or anything.
 
Thanks in advance.

SlaveZer0
  • SlaveZer0

    Perveyor of Destruction

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Aug 2011
  • United-States

#2

Posted 04 April 2014 - 06:55 PM

your computer is pretty old and wouldn't run this game well on those specs...


FlashUnit
  • FlashUnit

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2012

#3

Posted 04 April 2014 - 08:48 PM

your computer is pretty old and wouldn't run this game well on those specs...

I can Run BF3 just fine on high settings. I know GTA IV was a bad port but GTA IV used to run well. And I have even seen people with almost the same Specs whining because 'they get only 20 fps' where I can only get 4 with a crash after 30 secs.


SlaveZer0
  • SlaveZer0

    Perveyor of Destruction

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Aug 2011
  • United-States

#4

Posted 05 April 2014 - 12:02 PM

just cause your computer can run BF3 at high, doesn't mean it can run gta iv... but don't trust my word, I only own a computer company, its all good


FlashUnit
  • FlashUnit

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2012

#5

Posted 05 April 2014 - 12:33 PM Edited by FlashUnit, 05 April 2014 - 12:33 PM.

just cause your computer can run BF3 at high, doesn't mean it can run gta iv... but don't trust my word, I only own a computer company, its all good

I'm not saying you're wrong or anything.. but shouldn't my PC be able to get more out of GTA IV than 3 FPS and a random non-report crash after 30 seconds? That's my point.  3 FPS is insane.

 

+ I asked if there was anything for me to do to make it better.


NTAuthority
  • NTAuthority

    member_title

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 09 Sep 2008
  • European-Union
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"

#6

Posted 09 April 2014 - 04:27 AM

A GTS250/Yorkfield CPU can run IV at console-like settings at 30-ish FPS just fine (source: my own experience); I'd recommend not using any memory increase command line options however, those only tend to make things worse. Also, 'framelimit 1' sounds bad :)

 

Also check for possible temperature issues... older systems tend to have various cooling issues occur fairly easily.


unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    Weekend Answerer

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010
  • None

#7

Posted 20 April 2014 - 02:08 AM Edited by unc13bud, 20 April 2014 - 02:08 AM.

yeah, i only use commandlines (with that type of system, q6600 + gtx 285) to disable imposters, etc. original poster - get rid of the commandlines, and give us the text from your benchmark. also make sure your system has proper cooling and power, no crappy power supplies

http://www.tomshardw...upply,2862.html


FlashUnit
  • FlashUnit

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2012

#8

Posted 29 May 2014 - 12:52 PM

Alright guys I deleted the commandlines, I see some of them were pointless... but it doesn't change a thing. How do I check for cooling and power, and shouldn't, if there would be any problems, they also occur with other games? (Which I have no problems with).

 

Thanks for the help!

(And apologies for the very late reply, I've been inactive for a while).


unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    Weekend Answerer

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010
  • None

#9

Posted 14 June 2014 - 10:42 PM

sorry for lateness. gta iv/eflc is the most SYSTEM stressful game i have played since doom II, when I used the floppy drive hack and it corrupted windows 3.1

i am not gonna answer no more questions until YOU FOLLOW DIRECTIONS AND RUN BENCHMARK AND POST that TEXT HERE though


mrshane77
  • mrshane77

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 07 Jun 2014
  • United-States

#10

Posted 17 June 2014 - 04:09 PM

I have

 

 Intel core to quad q6600 2.4ghz

 geforce gt 240 ddr5 512mb

 2gb ddr2 ram at 667mhz

 160gb ATA 7200rpm hdd

 

http://www.game-deba...-240-1-gb-gddr5

 

 Acording to the link above your card should be 20-30% faster then mine and you have a faster cpu and more ram.  I adverge 30fps, max is 75fps, and minium is 25fps. These are with medium settings. I dont have the best HDD and not much ram but I still managed very playable speeds.

  I'd check your hardware because it sounds like something isnt right, check your gpu temp while running gta 4 and see how high it gets. Use a program like hardware monitor and minimize the game to check your temps. I only use a memrestrict command since I only have 2gb of ram and dont need any other commands.

 

Resolution - 1366x768

Textures - medium

reflections - meduim

water - meduim

shadows - low

Draw 30, detail 30, vehicle density 14, vsync on, defintion on.


FlashUnit
  • FlashUnit

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2012

#11

Posted 27 June 2014 - 10:00 PM Edited by FlashUnit, 27 June 2014 - 10:09 PM.


 

 Use a program like hardware monitor and minimize the game to check your temps. I only use a memrestrict command since I only have 2gb of ram and dont need any other commands.

 

 

 

Alright, I'm getting the program right now.

 

i am not gonna answer no more questions until YOU FOLLOW DIRECTIONS AND RUN BENCHMARK AND POST that TEXT HERE though

wow IDk where that came from, I'm trying to follow directions here but I don't know what you mean by benchmarking and putting ''that text'' here... If you mean showing you temperatures during playing the game (remember I cant get past the intro? ) I'm installing this program and I'll report anything you'll ask from me here.

 

Edit: I intalled Reg Clean Pro. It's the first thing to pop up when searching for 'Hardware Monitor (temperature)'

Is the program you wanted me to use? All it tells me is that I have 1230 'register problems' and that 'damage is high' . Seems fishy. I don't see any temperatures or anything. Not doing anything until one of you tells me whether I should use this program or what exactly I should get to help you guys. 


AndyTheLegend
  • AndyTheLegend

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2009

#12

Posted 01 July 2014 - 11:03 AM Edited by AndyTheLegend, 01 July 2014 - 04:58 PM.

Here's my specs for my laptop, manufactured January 2013:

 

Windows 7 64bit

 

Intel Ivy Bridge Core i5 3230M 2.6-3.2GHz
8GB RAM
 
nVidia GeForce GTX 660M 
2GB Video RAM
 
1920x1080 Resolution
 
I run GTA IV at about 25-35 FPS on medium range graphical settings.
 
with graphical upgrades (iCEnhancer/HD textures) I get about 10-20 FPS on medium range, 20-30 on low range.
 
I know nothing about computers so make of that what you will.

andersona7x6661
  • andersona7x6661

    Trying be cool

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jul 2014
  • Brazil

#13

Posted 04 July 2014 - 10:45 PM

sh*tie dude,my intel hd 2000 run between medium and low in 1024 without lag and any problems...
Upgrade you cpu or buy a new pc




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users