Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[WIP|VC|BETA II] GTA Vice City Stories on Vice City

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
268 replies to this topic
HM128
  • HM128

    alovelyday

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 09 Jul 2006
  • None
  • Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"

#61

Posted 13 April 2014 - 09:02 AM

Created with some help from ThirteenAG :)


iFres0x
  • iFres0x

    Ivan in tha haussss!

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Mar 2013
  • Switzerland

#62

Posted 13 April 2014 - 06:56 PM

Is that possible to make a script for drive-by like in SA/VCS?

 

0dqfmclwa2t.jpg

  • MMProductions likes this

theNGclan
  • theNGclan

    ps3 has no games

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2011
  • United-States
  • Best Topic 2014 [GTA V and Steam]

#63

Posted 13 April 2014 - 07:50 PM

Is that possible to make a script for drive-by like in SA/VCS?

 

0dqfmclwa2t.jpg

Yes, but extremely difficult. One (or a few) new opcodes will need to be created, animations will need to be rigged, and proper testing will need to be placed.


Johnny_D
  • Johnny_D

    inb4 cool kids

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Apr 2014
  • Unknown

#64

Posted 13 April 2014 - 08:59 PM

 

Is that possible to make a script for drive-by like in SA/VCS?

 

0dqfmclwa2t.jpg

Yes, but extremely difficult. One (or a few) new opcodes will need to be created, animations will need to be rigged, and proper testing will need to be placed.

 

It is my understanding, and please correct me if I am wrong, that it would be harder for such script to be placed in Vice City than San Andreas? I have had my share of experiences when it comes to coding, and I remember struggling with Vice City more than San Andreas.


theNGclan
  • theNGclan

    ps3 has no games

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2011
  • United-States
  • Best Topic 2014 [GTA V and Steam]

#65

Posted 13 April 2014 - 09:22 PM

 

 

Is that possible to make a script for drive-by like in SA/VCS?

 

0dqfmclwa2t.jpg

Yes, but extremely difficult. One (or a few) new opcodes will need to be created, animations will need to be rigged, and proper testing will need to be placed.

 

It is my understanding, and please correct me if I am wrong, that it would be harder for such script to be placed in Vice City than San Andreas? I have had my share of experiences when it comes to coding, and I remember struggling with Vice City more than San Andreas.

 

Yes, SA would be much easier as there is manual aiming for drivebys.


NTAuthority
  • NTAuthority

    hell, no, tunnel, no

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 09 Sep 2008
  • European-Union
  • Best Conversion 2014 [ViIV for GTANY]
    Most Knowledgeable [Tech] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#66

Posted 14 April 2014 - 12:00 PM Edited by NTAuthority, 14 April 2014 - 12:00 PM.

Exactly. Windows 7 uses the WinAPI, and can fall back on fail safe Win3.1API if needed. The game should have no issues naturally.

Click
This bug is annoying and make the game almost unplayable.

never had it since fixing it myself
 
also SA has it too in a similar way!

theNGclan
  • theNGclan

    ps3 has no games

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2011
  • United-States
  • Best Topic 2014 [GTA V and Steam]

#67

Posted 14 April 2014 - 12:19 PM

Exactly. Windows 7 uses the WinAPI, and can fall back on fail safe Win3.1API if needed. The game should have no issues naturally.

Click
This bug is annoying and make the game almost unplayable.
never had it since fixing it myself
 
also SA has it too in a similar way!
Please share. I'll pay you with a liked posted. :3

NTAuthority
  • NTAuthority

    hell, no, tunnel, no

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 09 Sep 2008
  • European-Union
  • Best Conversion 2014 [ViIV for GTANY]
    Most Knowledgeable [Tech] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#68

Posted 14 April 2014 - 12:34 PM

Please share. I'll pay you with a liked posted. :3


made it into a standalone patch really quickly; 1.0-specific though as I'm too lazy to find vcversion and steam addresses:

#include <windows.h>
#include <string.h>

BOOL WINAPI DllMain(HINSTANCE module, DWORD reason, LPVOID)
{
	if (reason == DLL_PROCESS_ATTACH)
	{
		DWORD oldProtect;
		VirtualProtect((LPVOID)0x498E5F, 0x1000, PAGE_EXECUTE_READWRITE, &oldProtect);

		memset((void*)0x499092, 0x90, 5);
		memset((void*)0x49901B, 0x90, 5);
		memset((void*)0x498F99, 0x90, 5);

		VirtualProtect((LPVOID)0x498E5F, 0x1000, oldProtect, &oldProtect);		
	}

	return TRUE;
}
+ http://refint.org/files/mousefix.asi
  • Frank.s, Silent, theNGclan and 1 other like this

Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Fixing Officer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#69

Posted 14 April 2014 - 02:37 PM

Please share. I'll pay you with a liked posted. :3


That said, I'm planning to put it in SilentPatch aswell :p
  • Frank.s, theNGclan, CharlesVercetti and 1 other like this

KBG
  • KBG

    8-bit.

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2013
  • India

#70

Posted 14 April 2014 - 02:54 PM

HackMan128, you scanned your whole PC/ Laptop for any viruses? I think viruses are the cause. This happened to me when my PC was infected with viruses.

HM128
  • HM128

    alovelyday

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 09 Jul 2006
  • None
  • Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"

#71

Posted 14 April 2014 - 04:32 PM

If you talking about trafficlight model bug, then I think it's not a virus :), this problem occur sometimes, sometimes not.


KBG
  • KBG

    8-bit.

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2013
  • India

#72

Posted 14 April 2014 - 05:32 PM

If you talking about trafficlight model bug, then I think it's not a virus :), this problem occur sometimes, sometimes not.


No! Not that. The problem with mouse not working sometimes. And in main menu, if you click on anything, nothing would happen unless you hit ESC and try again.

NTAuthority
  • NTAuthority

    hell, no, tunnel, no

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 09 Sep 2008
  • European-Union
  • Best Conversion 2014 [ViIV for GTANY]
    Most Knowledgeable [Tech] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#73

Posted 14 April 2014 - 05:40 PM

HackMan128, you scanned your whole PC/ Laptop for any viruses? I think viruses are the cause. This happened to me when my PC was infected with viruses.

omg so 90% of gta players on NT6+ have viruses!!!!!

  • Silent likes this

KBG
  • KBG

    8-bit.

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2013
  • India

#74

Posted 14 April 2014 - 06:30 PM

NTAuthority, I had this problem 3 years ago... Now its no more. ;)

Johnny_D
  • Johnny_D

    inb4 cool kids

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Apr 2014
  • Unknown

#75

Posted 14 April 2014 - 08:55 PM

I do agree, viruses won't be the problem in this case, rather a issue with the map files maybe? Either way, you didn't have a cogent statement, because its certainly impossible for half the GTA community to have viruses.

sharpie_eastern
  • sharpie_eastern

    Do it thyself

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Oct 2008
  • United-States

#76

Posted 15 April 2014 - 05:02 AM

Its an engine related issue, VC was made in the XP dayz and R* wasn't gonna bother going back to update anything for Vista/7


KBG
  • KBG

    8-bit.

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2013
  • India

#77

Posted 15 April 2014 - 06:09 AM

Offtopic. Hey HackMan what is your OS? XP, Vista, 7 or 8?

Tomasak
  • Tomasak

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None

#78

Posted 15 April 2014 - 10:57 AM

Download Dinput.dll and paste it in folder with GTA3/VC


Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Fixing Officer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#79

Posted 15 April 2014 - 01:41 PM

NTA already gave a reliable solution so why come up with sh*tty ones?
  • CharlesVercetti likes this

Tomasak
  • Tomasak

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None

#80

Posted 15 April 2014 - 02:35 PM

NTA already gave a reliable solution so why come up with sh*tty ones?

I miss that post

  • CharlesVercetti likes this

CharlesVercetti
  • CharlesVercetti

    a.k.a TommyCJFaann

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2013
  • India

#81

Posted 15 April 2014 - 02:36 PM

NTAuthority, I had this problem 3 years ago... Now its no more. ;)

What type of fix did you use?Compatibility?

 

Alright,I'm running Win7 and I experience this problem too.

NTA's fix is quite awesome btw.


iFres0x
  • iFres0x

    Ivan in tha haussss!

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Mar 2013
  • Switzerland

#82

Posted 15 April 2014 - 07:06 PM

 

 

 

Is that possible to make a script for drive-by like in SA/VCS?

 

0dqfmclwa2t.jpg

Yes, but extremely difficult. One (or a few) new opcodes will need to be created, animations will need to be rigged, and proper testing will need to be placed.

 

It is my understanding, and please correct me if I am wrong, that it would be harder for such script to be placed in Vice City than San Andreas? I have had my share of experiences when it comes to coding, and I remember struggling with Vice City more than San Andreas.

 

Yes, SA would be much easier as there is manual aiming for drivebys.

 

:(


Keith Ward
  • Keith Ward

    Mark Ass Bitch Punk Trick Busta Fool

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2007
  • None

#83

Posted 16 April 2014 - 01:45 AM

Hold the phone guys,

 

Drive-bys in San Andreas and VCS are exactly the same as in VC and III. There is no free-aim drive-by option (like there is in IV).

 

That (extremely sh*tty) screenshot depicts a mission where you're free-aiming while Lance Vance is driving (like several missions in SA, and "Phnom penh 86" in VC). This ability is NOT available outside missions.


theNGclan
  • theNGclan

    ps3 has no games

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2011
  • United-States
  • Best Topic 2014 [GTA V and Steam]

#84

Posted 16 April 2014 - 02:48 AM Edited by theNGclan, 16 April 2014 - 02:50 AM.

Hold the phone guys,

 

Drive-bys in San Andreas and VCS are exactly the same as in VC and III. There is no free-aim drive-by option (like there is in IV).

 

That (extremely sh*tty) screenshot depicts a mission where you're free-aiming while Lance Vance is driving (like several missions in SA, and "Phnom penh 86" in VC). This ability is NOT available outside missions.

There are sequences in San Andreas that let you free-aim during drivebys, and a cheat code that allowed you to do that. (can't remember if a mission had it). The aiming was mentioned as an asset for a mission, and in general. I'd watch my attitude if I were you.

 

tumblr_mbfucuWUvQ1r2nypdo1_500.jpg


KBG
  • KBG

    8-bit.

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2013
  • India

#85

Posted 16 April 2014 - 03:10 AM

What type of fix did you use?Compatibility?

 
No. Formatted whole PC. Reinstalled 7 and run a full PC scan using Kaspersky and removed threats. Now its no more. ;)

Keith Ward
  • Keith Ward

    Mark Ass Bitch Punk Trick Busta Fool

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2007
  • None

#86

Posted 16 April 2014 - 08:20 AM

 

Hold the phone guys,

 

Drive-bys in San Andreas and VCS are exactly the same as in VC and III. There is no free-aim drive-by option (like there is in IV).

 

That (extremely sh*tty) screenshot depicts a mission where you're free-aiming while Lance Vance is driving (like several missions in SA, and "Phnom penh 86" in VC). This ability is NOT available outside missions.

There are sequences in San Andreas that let you free-aim during drivebys, and a cheat code that allowed you to do that. (can't remember if a mission had it). The aiming was mentioned as an asset for a mission, and in general. I'd watch my attitude if I were you.

 

I didn't know there was a cheat that allowed free-aim in vehicles! That's awesome! But regardless, you just repeated what I said about free-aim in certain missions...

 

Also, "Is that possible to make a script for drive-by like in SA/VCS?" didn't seem to be referring to a specific mission asset to me, so sorry if I got confused.

 

I'm sorry if my posts come across as having attitude, the last thing I want to do is aggravate peeps.

 

But on topic: wouldn't the script for that drive-by mission (Jive Drive) be similar to Phnom Pehn '86?  


KBG
  • KBG

    8-bit.

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2013
  • India

#87

Posted 16 April 2014 - 08:45 AM Edited by KBG1234, 16 April 2014 - 08:47 AM.

If I remember, there is a glitch by which you can drive by in San Andreas using a Shotgun... :/

iFres0x
  • iFres0x

    Ivan in tha haussss!

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Mar 2013
  • Switzerland

#88

Posted 17 April 2014 - 01:05 PM

Any progress?

SaL_Leone
  • SaL_Leone

    Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2012
  • None
  • Best WIP Mod 2014 [Grand Theft Auto 3D]

#89

Posted 20 April 2014 - 02:11 PM Edited by SaL_Leone, 20 April 2014 - 02:23 PM.

Bobcat(SMOOTHED!):

HogIpHq.png

7Dr3JdP.png

4vnEpMF.jpg

  • Jinx., MMProductions, pogo_01 and 1 other like this

Johnny_D
  • Johnny_D

    inb4 cool kids

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Apr 2014
  • Unknown

#90

Posted 20 April 2014 - 02:20 PM

Love it! :D Good work SaL.

  • SaL_Leone likes this




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users