Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[WIP|VC|BETA II] GTA Vice City Stories on Vice City

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
268 replies to this topic
Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#31

Posted 06 April 2014 - 04:00 PM Edited by Silent, 06 April 2014 - 04:00 PM.

Do you know how can i disable trails, it makes the game look it's lagging, and i hate it


Does this mod even use Trails? They've never been present in any of Sal's screenshots.
  • Frank.s likes this

FunnySynchro
  • FunnySynchro

    A Poland rockstar!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2014
  • Poland

#32

Posted 07 April 2014 - 07:19 AM

It isn't present on the game. I guess he means the bad effect VC uses on stuff (the effect when moving your mouse)

ACCOUNT_missing
  • ACCOUNT_missing

    PFFFFKIKIKIKIKIKIHIHIHIHIHIIHI

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Oct 2013
  • Greece

#33

Posted 07 April 2014 - 01:29 PM

i mean the motion blur, no option "trails" to disable, and no file related to trails in vcs folder to delete, an example what i mean

l4zPDPr.pngIn the backround you can see the giant wheel is just moving buildings


FunnySynchro
  • FunnySynchro

    A Poland rockstar!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2014
  • Poland

#34

Posted 07 April 2014 - 04:38 PM

This has quite a lot of bugs. I'm thinking of re-creating it from scratch and patching everything up, as well as the ugly VC effects left behind, with features from VCS. :p Have to get me some free time though.

FunnySynchro
  • FunnySynchro

    A Poland rockstar!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2014
  • Poland

#35

Posted 07 April 2014 - 08:31 PM

Sorry for the bump, but I have some new announcements.

There'll be new exciting fixes coming your way, seeing that there are quite some bug complains.

First off, a brand new timecyc which brightens the game almost exactly like VCS (No dark effect like the previous time). Also removed the annoying capital letters on the Radio station names, AND all the Radio Stations have been added. :p :

snap1.png

snap2.jpg

snap3.jpg

I'll look into the map bugs everyone is experiencing as soon as possible! If its all cool with Sal, I'll be releasing a fix patch for all of you. :D
  • MMProductions likes this

sharpie_eastern
  • sharpie_eastern

    Hmm, four in bed? That's a kick I haven't tried yet

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Oct 2008
  • United-States

#36

Posted 08 April 2014 - 12:21 AM Edited by sharpie_eastern, 08 April 2014 - 12:25 AM.

Please use lower resolutions please. Also I don't think its the timecyc, I think the map has no prelighting.

 

i mean the motion blur, no option "trails" to disable, and no file related to trails in vcs folder to delete, an example what i mean

l4zPDPr.pngIn the backround you can see the giant wheel is just moving buildings

Almost sure that's trails and not an effect. Drop in this, go into the menu, turn trails off, see if you like it.


FunnySynchro
  • FunnySynchro

    A Poland rockstar!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2014
  • Poland

#37

Posted 08 April 2014 - 04:43 AM

Please use lower resolutions please. Also I don't think its the timecyc, I think the map has no prelighting.


If the resolution is changed, I get that crappy looking Vice City graphics, which looks ugly as hell. I prefer running the game at the resolution my PC allows me to, which is why the images are at such resolution.

As for the lighting, I'll look at it today and see if I can prelight the map. :)

HackMan128
  • HackMan128

    alovelyday

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Jul 2006
  • None
  • Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"

#38

Posted 08 April 2014 - 10:52 AM Edited by HackMan128, 08 April 2014 - 10:59 AM.

@Account_missing

if you would install this mod as it's described, you might haven't these bugs with Chunder Wheel.

You fcked up something :)

 

About trafficlight model bug, it's known bug but I don't know how to fix it.


Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#39

Posted 08 April 2014 - 01:19 PM

If the resolution is changed, I get that crappy looking Vice City graphics, which looks ugly as hell. I prefer running the game at the resolution my PC allows me to, which is why the images are at such resolution.


I'm pretty sure he meant the fact that you don't use thumbnails, thus scretching the page (+ not slow-connection-speed-friendly) and not complaining about an actual IG resolution you're using.

Something is wrong with that aspect ratio though. You seem to be using a Widescreen option despite having a 4:3 resolution.

FunnySynchro
  • FunnySynchro

    A Poland rockstar!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2014
  • Poland

#40

Posted 08 April 2014 - 01:36 PM Edited by FunnySynchro, 08 April 2014 - 01:38 PM.

I do use the widescreen option ingame. :p I think its Fraps that screwed up the screenshots I took, looked way better when just doing a simple print screen, so I've learned my lesson with that, on to the next screen capturing tool.

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#41

Posted 08 April 2014 - 01:42 PM

Yeah but that's the point, using an option to force 16:9 aspect ratio when you use a 4:3 resolution results in a scretched image.

ACCOUNT_missing
  • ACCOUNT_missing

    PFFFFKIKIKIKIKIKIHIHIHIHIHIIHI

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Oct 2013
  • Greece

#42

Posted 08 April 2014 - 03:10 PM

i installed this on the folder of "BETA I"


SaL_Leone
  • SaL_Leone

    Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2012
  • None

#43

Posted 08 April 2014 - 03:27 PM Edited by SaL_Leone, 08 April 2014 - 03:32 PM.

i installed this on the folder of "BETA I"

:dozing:

 

Download BETA II:
YPc1qDq.png
How to install:
Just install it on folder where is Audio folder

it is buggy if you install it on VC directory where are all folders.

  • pogo_01 likes this

sharpie_eastern
  • sharpie_eastern

    Hmm, four in bed? That's a kick I haven't tried yet

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Oct 2008
  • United-States

#44

Posted 08 April 2014 - 10:32 PM

Sorry for the bump, but I have some new announcements.

There'll be new exciting fixes coming your way, seeing that there are quite some bug complains.

First off, a brand new timecyc which brightens the game almost exactly like VCS (No dark effect like the previous time). Also removed the annoying capital letters on the Radio station names, AND all the Radio Stations have been added. :p :

snap1.png

snap2.jpg

snap3.jpg

I'll look into the map bugs everyone is experiencing as soon as possible! If its all cool with Sal, I'll be releasing a fix patch for all of you. :D

The use a smaller resolution was a joke. You need to use a higher resolution or else your game ends up looking like it does.

Also sal, how are people suppose to download beta II if there is no link on the front page.


SaL_Leone
  • SaL_Leone

    Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2012
  • None

#45

Posted 09 April 2014 - 05:24 AM

Also sal, how are people suppose to download beta II if there is no link on the front page.

 

Opss I accidentally removed it.Thanks for saying :)

  • pogo_01 likes this

FunnySynchro
  • FunnySynchro

    A Poland rockstar!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2014
  • Poland

#46

Posted 09 April 2014 - 01:02 PM

Higher resolution? *cough* 1320x730 *cough* :p Like I posted in a previous post, which I have to post yet again, Fraps resized the images for some reason.
  • TommyCJFaann likes this

sharpie_eastern
  • sharpie_eastern

    Hmm, four in bed? That's a kick I haven't tried yet

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Oct 2008
  • United-States

#47

Posted 10 April 2014 - 06:32 AM

try print|screen


Neo Anderson
  • Neo Anderson

    ATS Crew Member

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2006

#48

Posted 10 April 2014 - 08:55 PM

About trafficlight model bug, it's known bug but I don't know how to fix it.

Go into generic.ide in the MAPS folder, find the light pole that's bugged and change the flag to 32896 and see if that fixes it.

  • theNGclan likes this

Frank.s
  • Frank.s

    PingPang

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2008
  • None

#49

Posted 10 April 2014 - 10:38 PM Edited by Frank.s, 10 April 2014 - 10:40 PM.

16 bit images?

Buggy game if it's installed onto a clean un-modded GTAVC?

Weird prelighting?

Using fraps to take in-game pictures?

Replacing VC's buildings one at a time instead of just batch-converting whole districts from VCS???

 

What is this horsesh*t?

  • theNGclan likes this

FunnySynchro
  • FunnySynchro

    A Poland rockstar!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2014
  • Poland

#50

Posted 11 April 2014 - 08:19 AM Edited by FunnySynchro, 11 April 2014 - 08:20 AM.

All those things you just had to say in your remark, shouldn't be thrown into one damn post, due to the fact that half of that isn't a fault on my side. The images are taken with Fraps, END, surely I can't be to blamed for that? As I thought Fraps is a great program.

PS, stop with the stupid flaming comments. (Referring to your previous post also, which you posted on the LCS Mod topic)

theNGclan
  • theNGclan

    All your gold are belong to us.

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2011
  • United-States

#51

Posted 11 April 2014 - 11:17 AM

All those things you just had to say in your remark, shouldn't be thrown into one damn post, due to the fact that half of that isn't a fault on my side. The images are taken with Fraps, END, surely I can't be to blamed for that? As I thought Fraps is a great program.

PS, stop with the stupid flaming comments. (Referring to your previous post also, which you posted on the LCS Mod topic)

Frank.s does have numerous points though. These things are holding the mod back.


HackMan128
  • HackMan128

    alovelyday

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Jul 2006
  • None
  • Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"

#52

Posted 11 April 2014 - 11:23 AM Edited by HackMan128, 11 April 2014 - 11:50 AM.

GTA VC engine isn't compatible with Windows 7 and maybe he used compatibility mode, maybe this is the reason of Fraps bugs?

All betas are buggy, that's why it's called beta :)

 

It's a bit stupid when someone installs beta 1 when beta 2 is out. These problems he described was in beta 1.


MAJEST1C_R3
  • MAJEST1C_R3

    Goodfella

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 21 Oct 2011
  • Russia

#53

Posted 11 April 2014 - 11:32 AM

@Sal_Leone Have you disabled backface culling?


Frank.s
  • Frank.s

    PingPang

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2008
  • None

#54

Posted 11 April 2014 - 09:53 PM Edited by Frank.s, 11 April 2014 - 10:04 PM.

GTA VC engine isn't compatible with Windows 7 and maybe he used compatibility mode, maybe this is the reason of Fraps bugs?

All betas are buggy, that's why it's called beta :)

 

It's a bit stupid when someone installs beta 1 when beta 2 is out. These problems he described was in beta 1.

I run III/VC/SA all with no problems and no compatibility setting needed on win 7. (except the framelimiter off bugs like particles and gravity going weird). Just saying this as a heads-up for people who might interpret win 7 as a non-gta OS. :)

 

Btw, im not hateing on your mod (or anyone elses), im just being harshly critical. ;)

Use prtscr keyboard key instead of fraps for pics. (use photoshop/g.i.m.p/paint.net to save the printscr'd clipboard image as a .png)

Change display settings in main menu before starting game so you can change to high resolution + 32 colour

Use silents trails.asi mod for trails.

Prelighting shoudn't be lost in conversion, maybe the timecyc is too bright so it overpowers the prelighting of the 3d models.

Make sure the gta_vc.dat is only loading needed files, if you install the game onto a unmodded clean gta and it has bugs then that could be because older (org vc) files are being loaded.

Use densikas batch .cst collision exporter to export collisions en masse. (it exports to SA format so use steves col tool to batch convert to VC (COL1) format)

 

  :^:

  • KBG likes this

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#55

Posted 11 April 2014 - 09:56 PM

Course it works on Win7. Why wouldn't it?
  • Frank.s likes this

theNGclan
  • theNGclan

    All your gold are belong to us.

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2011
  • United-States

#56

Posted 11 April 2014 - 09:58 PM

Course it works on Win7. Why wouldn't it?

Exactly. Windows 7 uses the WinAPI, and can fall back on fail safe Win3.1API if needed. The game should have no issues naturally.
  • Frank.s and MMProductions like this

KBG
  • KBG

    8-bit.

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2013
  • India

#57

Posted 12 April 2014 - 01:47 AM

Course it works on Win7. Why wouldn't it?

Exactly. Windows 7 uses the WinAPI, and can fall back on fail safe Win3.1API if needed. The game should have no issues naturally.

Agreed. And games like Max Payne has issues with Windows 7.

HackMan128
  • HackMan128

    alovelyday

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Jul 2006
  • None
  • Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"

#58

Posted 12 April 2014 - 08:35 AM Edited by HackMan128, 12 April 2014 - 10:00 AM.

Exactly. Windows 7 uses the WinAPI, and can fall back on fail safe Win3.1API if needed. The game should have no issues naturally.

Click

This bug is annoying and make the game almost unplayable.

 

This mod has already trails.


Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#59

Posted 12 April 2014 - 09:35 AM Edited by Silent, 12 April 2014 - 09:37 AM.

Exactly. Windows 7 uses the WinAPI, and can fall back on fail safe Win3.1API if needed. The game should have no issues naturally.

Click
This bug is annoying and make the game almost unplayable.
 
This mod have already trails.


That's a VC bug, Win7 DInput probably just uncovers that. TBF*


EDIT:

I don't recall having this issue on Vista.


*To be fixed

farisguetta
  • farisguetta

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Oct 2012
  • Malaysia

#60

Posted 12 April 2014 - 01:18 PM

Where did you get speed effect with camera shake in the video? :panic:





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users