Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Censored version of GTA ?

Best Answer GTAKid667, 25 March 2014 - 05:01 PM

You're welcome Spadge007, it was a pleasure to help you out with your problems.

For 'spreading the solution around the community', I have added the bug and solution as "Problem #22" to the Bug List with Solutions topic which is pinned in the Troubleshooting forum :)

Go to the full post


35 replies to this topic
GTAKid667
  • GTAKid667

    The Bad Fella™

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 24 May 2010
  • United-Kingdom
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Contribution Award [GTA III]

#31

Posted 24 March 2014 - 05:56 PM

I don't think it matters what country you set it to, as long as it isn't German (as this censors the game). Try English first and if that doesn't work, maybe go for something like French (as your friends PC does)?

Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Fixing Officer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#32

Posted 24 March 2014 - 06:00 PM

One more thing, are you playing it in German? That is, is your ingame language set to German?

Spadge
  • Spadge

    Low Rider

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Dec 2013
  • United-Nations

#33

Posted 24 March 2014 - 06:55 PM Edited by Spadge007, 25 March 2014 - 12:41 PM.

OH MY GOD !

 

I set my computer on an american location, first it didn't work, but then I copied those preferences for everything. Not only this session, but also other session and the welcome site.

 

Now I have arms choppin' off, blood spillin' + hitting passants on the ground !!!

 

I'm happy. Let's see if it works for Vice ! :D


EDIT : Also the menu looks a bit different.

 

Re-EDIT Its also important to change keyboard setting to default english USA

  • GTAKid667 likes this

Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Fixing Officer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#34

Posted 24 March 2014 - 11:06 PM

Hmm, maybe it'd be a good idea to make a mod to scrap the censorships completely then :p

I personally thought they're controlled by in-game language settings in III/VC. May be both then.

Spadge
  • Spadge

    Low Rider

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Dec 2013
  • United-Nations

#35

Posted 25 March 2014 - 11:24 AM Edited by Spadge007, 25 March 2014 - 12:47 PM.

Something important is to set your default keys on english [USA]. I forgot about that. I'm not very good a doing mods, anyway, we need to spread the solution to this problem around the community.

 

At least make a YT tutorial

 

EDIT It also works for vice

 

Thanks alot for your help guys !


GTAKid667
  • GTAKid667

    The Bad Fella™

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 24 May 2010
  • United-Kingdom
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Contribution Award [GTA III]

#36

Posted 25 March 2014 - 05:01 PM   Best Answer

You're welcome Spadge007, it was a pleasure to help you out with your problems.

For 'spreading the solution around the community', I have added the bug and solution as "Problem #22" to the Bug List with Solutions topic which is pinned in the Troubleshooting forum :)

  • Spadge likes this




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users