Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Are cars the most important aspect of GTA to you?

10 replies to this topic
Rainbow Party
  • Rainbow Party

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2013

#1

Posted 19 March 2014 - 03:31 AM Edited by Rainbow Party, 19 March 2014 - 03:31 AM.

It's Grand Theft Auto after all, but they are action games that appeal to an audience that is obviously interested in more than just cars. Still, is the game mostly about the cars to you? Or are they just a secondary aspect of the game and not the main reason they appeal to you?


Hodgey.
  • Hodgey.

    GTA III, VC, SA, LCS, VCS, IV, TLAD, TBoGT and V all 100%

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Mar 2008
  • None
  • Best Avatar 2012
    Winner of Euro 2012 Prediction League

#2

Posted 19 March 2014 - 05:53 PM

I suppose you could say that vehicles definetly are the most important aspect. I mean I've probably spent more time driving various vehicles in the GTA series to get from point A to B than anything else I've done. I would say though that I could understand if someone said that the weapons are the most important aspect of the game though.


BLOOD-MOND
  • BLOOD-MOND

    aka: Blood-Is-in-Diamond or BiiD

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Dec 2013
  • None

#3

Posted 19 March 2014 - 06:06 PM

GTA:The Lost and Damned was the only game in the franchise that wasnt about cars,more Biker-focused,that why it also the only game in the HD Era to have a retooled Bike Physics,but yeah i love driving in any GTA games and i love my fine sport cars and races :).

Vanto
  • Vanto

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 02 Nov 2013
  • None

#4

Posted 19 March 2014 - 06:07 PM

I wouldn't say is the most important aspect, only in gameplay aspects. The most important aspect would be the story.


Blennerville
  • Blennerville

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Feb 2014
  • Ireland

#5

Posted 20 March 2014 - 10:20 PM

You should have said "Are Automobiles the most important part of GTA" :pp

 

 

The cars themselves, no.

The driving, flying, boating.....etc.... and on foot are very important though, and i think the radio also goes hand in hand with them. Good tunes while driving/flying/boating is whats it all about - Vice City says hello.

The cars are the most important vehicle.

  • Rainbow Party likes this

Rainbow Party
  • Rainbow Party

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2013

#6

Posted 20 March 2014 - 10:42 PM

good point :­P


universetwisters
  • universetwisters

    Ich liebe dich, so wie du bist.

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2011
  • United-States
  • Best Workshop 2014
    Most Improved 2014
    Funniest Member 2014

#7

Posted 20 March 2014 - 10:45 PM

I wouldn't say cars are the most important part of it. Rather, "Car Theft" is.


CantThinkOfOne2013
  • CantThinkOfOne2013

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Aug 2013
  • Australia

#8

Posted 20 March 2014 - 10:46 PM

Vehicle variety (not just cars) is the most important aspect for me, that is one of the major reasons I found GTA IV to be very disappointing, it had a complete lack of vehicle variety and had an awful spawning system for the very few unique vehicles in the game.


Miamivicecity
  • Miamivicecity

    A GTA V fanboy's worst nightmare

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 Oct 2007
  • Australia
  • Best Poster [GTA] 2014
    Biggest Fanboy 2014
    Worst Fanboy 2013
    Best Member in the OGA 2012

#9

Posted 21 March 2014 - 01:28 AM Edited by SonOfLiberty, 21 March 2014 - 01:35 AM.

Definitely. The most important aspect (for me anyway) isn't just the cars themselves, but the way they drive. Which is why I enjoy driving the most in GTA IV as it doesn't feel like some hand holding arcade racer. 


poppafewpills
  • poppafewpills

    R.I.P. The Dupes....

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2013
  • None

#10

Posted 21 March 2014 - 01:41 AM

It's the only aspect of the game left for me at this point. Rockstar has managed to hemorrhage the games economy and grinding rooftop rumble or coveted got lame two months ago.
If it wasn't for importing cars and blazers with unobtainable color schemes I would have quit this game and went back to playing monopoly with the family.
Sad to say the only thing that is keeping the game alive for me is a thumb drive, a save editor and my stupid little laptop.

Other than that, the game is dead to me. Every time Rockstar gives us an update, they screw something up or take away more than they give... The recent tank sniping " fix " and adjustments to the bad sport points you don't get if you're in a tank proves the lack of community support they offer to the general population.

Gta5 is the absolute last Rockstar product I will ever buy... This will not turn out like the call of duty series to me.

BLOOD-MOND
  • BLOOD-MOND

    aka: Blood-Is-in-Diamond or BiiD

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Dec 2013
  • None

#11

Posted 21 March 2014 - 02:17 AM

^ Last Rockstar Product? Lol Please... :)




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users