Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Can't change models?

5 replies to this topic
Blacking
  • Blacking

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Dec 2012

#1

Posted 16 March 2014 - 05:13 PM

Hi, I'm back to GTA San Andreas (I stopped playin for a while) and I got a new pc, and I installed San Andreas.

I downloaded IMGTool 2.0 and as before I'll go and change some hydra models and all..

Now.. The problem is after I replace the models, I start the game but the models don't change, they're still the default ones.

Before I did this the same way and It used to work!

Why doesn't it work now?

Thanks in advance


Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#2

Posted 16 March 2014 - 07:27 PM

Did you select 'Rebuild the Archive' after replacing the models?


Blacking
  • Blacking

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Dec 2012

#3

Posted 16 March 2014 - 07:45 PM

I tried that too. Took about 20 seconds.

Same thing.

Before I didn't use that option tho


LINK/2012
  • LINK/2012

    LIVIN' IN CODE

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2011
  • Brazil

#4

Posted 17 March 2014 - 12:53 AM Edited by LINK/2012, 17 March 2014 - 12:54 AM.

Throw your img tool on the trash and start using this.

 

Anyway, just to properly answer the issue you're having:

Disable read-only attribute on gta3.img properties and open the img tool with admin privileges.

  • Blacking likes this

Blacking
  • Blacking

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Dec 2012

#5

Posted 19 March 2014 - 03:41 PM

Throw your img tool on the trash and start using this.

 

Anyway, just to properly answer the issue you're having:

Disable read-only attribute on gta3.img properties and open the img tool with admin privileges.

Wasn't read-Only.

I'll try that program now

Or running the program with admin privileges


Blacking
  • Blacking

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Dec 2012

#6

Posted 19 March 2014 - 03:49 PM Edited by Blacking, 19 March 2014 - 03:50 PM.

THX

Worked Running it with admin privileges

+ Rated you 5 stars





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users