Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Freezing!

30 replies to this topic
JosephIdris
  • JosephIdris

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2014
  • Egypt

#1

Posted 11 March 2014 - 06:28 AM Edited by JosephIdris, 11 March 2014 - 06:46 AM.

EDIT: Just found out this in the wrong section? (So sorry, I'm new)

 

Hello,

 

First of all, I don't know if this has been posted and fixed before, I searched but I couldn't find anything.

 

I have lots of mods installed, and every now and then, my game just FREEZES, without any notice..(lag, lag spikes, etc.. JUST insta-freeze)

 

Mods I have installed:

• SRT3 Mipmap Edition

• Behind Spaces of Reality

• 91 Vehicle/Bikes/Aircraft (Mostly cars)

• Weapon Mods(Most weapons modded)

• ENB(LOW END PC)

• SA Sound Overhaul Mod 2013 Beta 0.1

• CLEO

   • Rhino.cs(Came with Rhino mod, this allows me to see the cannon move)

   • binthesky_by_DK(Came with SRT3)

   • memory512(Came with SRT3

• Overdose Effects 1.5

• ASI Loader

• Using AntiCrasher(I don't get errors no more, so it works)

• StreamMemFix2.2_test2

 

PC Specs:

CPU: Intel Core2Duo E7400 @2.8

GPU: ASUS GTX 650

RAM: 4GB DDR2

Rest doesn't matter.

 

BTW: I used ModLoader to install all these mods.

Here's a picture of the folder

screenshot_2.jpg

 

I play on 0.3d. It's not laggy with all these mods, as I drive in LV with a lot of custom maps and I just get lil frame drops, prolly 10 max.

 

If anyone can help and tell me why I'm crashing, that'd be great. Thanks!


Semih95
  • Semih95

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2013
  • None

#2

Posted 11 March 2014 - 06:44 PM

TRy to play the game without the Streammemfix. You already have memory512.cs

 

When it doesnt work delete (or move away) all your mods and try again. When it freezes again you have a problem with the game itself and you should reinstall it


fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#3

Posted 11 March 2014 - 06:47 PM

StreamMemFix2.2_test2, version 2.2 of this ASI plugin made by Alexander Blade is bound to make the game crash after few minutes of playing.

JosephIdris
  • JosephIdris

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2014
  • Egypt

#4

Posted 11 March 2014 - 07:10 PM

StreamMemFix2.2_test2, version 2.2 of this ASI plugin made by Alexander Blade is bound to make the game crash after few minutes of playing.

Which one should I use then?

Semih95 When I use 512 Memory, my game kinda at sometimes stops loading textures, this happens I think because my MODS wants to eat more than 512, I now don't use any memory in my CLEO folder, I just use ASI StreamMemoryFix and I have now(with the one that fastman92) says is causing crashes.. 1927!

 

I will change StreamMemFix.asi then and I'll update you. Thank you for replying!!!


fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#5

Posted 11 March 2014 - 07:13 PM Edited by fastman92, 11 March 2014 - 07:14 PM.

StreamMemFix2.2_test2, version 2.2 of this ASI plugin made by Alexander Blade is bound to make the game crash after few minutes of playing.

Which one should I use then?
Semih95 When I use 512 Memory, my game kinda at sometimes stops loading textures, this happens I think because my MODS wants to eat more than 512, I now don't use any memory in my CLEO folder, I just use ASI StreamMemoryFix and I have now(with the one that fastman92) says is causing crashes.. 1927!
 
I will change StreamMemFix.asi then and I'll update you. Thank you for replying!!!

I said, the 2.2 is bad.
You can download memory1024.cs, you'll find it on Google.

512 MB may be too low.
I've noticed my streaming memory reaching almost 700 MB. But it was no more than that.

JosephIdris
  • JosephIdris

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2014
  • Egypt

#6

Posted 11 March 2014 - 07:33 PM

 

 

StreamMemFix2.2_test2, version 2.2 of this ASI plugin made by Alexander Blade is bound to make the game crash after few minutes of playing.

Which one should I use then?
Semih95 When I use 512 Memory, my game kinda at sometimes stops loading textures, this happens I think because my MODS wants to eat more than 512, I now don't use any memory in my CLEO folder, I just use ASI StreamMemoryFix and I have now(with the one that fastman92) says is causing crashes.. 1927!
 
I will change StreamMemFix.asi then and I'll update you. Thank you for replying!!!

 

I said, the 2.2 is bad.
You can download memory1024.cs, you'll find it on Google.

512 MB may be too low.
I've noticed my streaming memory reaching almost 700 MB. But it was no more than that.

 

I know I'm annoying, but can you give me yours? The .cs and .asi if there is a cs anyway.


Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#7

Posted 11 March 2014 - 08:04 PM

http://bit.ly/1qtF1mq


JosephIdris
  • JosephIdris

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2014
  • Egypt

#8

Posted 11 March 2014 - 08:10 PM Edited by JosephIdris, 11 March 2014 - 08:19 PM.

I tried 1024 and I still get the insta-freeze.

 

EDIT: Isn't it recommended to use StreamMemfix.asi with 1024.cs? If yes, then I need a good StreamMemFix.asi, because the ones I can find are all 2.2


fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#9

Posted 11 March 2014 - 08:24 PM

http://bit.ly/1qtF1mq

I tried 1024 and I still get the insta-freeze.
 
EDIT: Isn't it recommended to use StreamMemfix.asi with 1024.cs? If yes, then I need a good StreamMemFix.asi, because the ones I can find are all 2.2

Why do you need to use a car and a motorcycle at the same time?
Use memory1024.cs

JosephIdris
  • JosephIdris

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2014
  • Egypt

#10

Posted 11 March 2014 - 08:32 PM Edited by JosephIdris, 11 March 2014 - 08:34 PM.

 

 

http://bit.ly/1qtF1mq

I tried 1024 and I still get the insta-freeze.
 
EDIT: Isn't it recommended to use StreamMemfix.asi with 1024.cs? If yes, then I need a good StreamMemFix.asi, because the ones I can find are all 2.2

 

Why do you need to use a car and a motorcycle at the same time?
Use memory1024.cs

 

https://www.dropbox....11 22.31.13.png

 

Textures don't load ingame.


fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#11

Posted 11 March 2014 - 08:37 PM

http://bit.ly/1qtF1mq

I tried 1024 and I still get the insta-freeze.
 
EDIT: Isn't it recommended to use StreamMemfix.asi with 1024.cs? If yes, then I need a good StreamMemFix.asi, because the ones I can find are all 2.2

Why do you need to use a car and a motorcycle at the same time?
Use memory1024.cs

https://www.dropbox....11 22.31.13.png
 
Textures don't load ingame.

Show the screenshot from game.

JosephIdris
  • JosephIdris

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2014
  • Egypt

#12

Posted 11 March 2014 - 08:46 PM

Sorry the picture is too big, sorry for removing all messages from server, IDK why I jsut thought I should to that. Fastman, can you come on TV and help?

sa_mp_140.png


fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#13

Posted 11 March 2014 - 09:05 PM

Sorry the picture is too big, sorry for removing all messages from server, IDK why I jsut thought I should to that. Fastman, can you come on TV and help?
sa_mp_140.png

Do you have cleo.asi in root of GTA SA? You may have it accidentally removed.

JosephIdris
  • JosephIdris

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2014
  • Egypt

#14

Posted 11 March 2014 - 09:12 PM

Yes, I do!

Maybe it's the memory1024.cs? Maybe it's broken?

Upload yours. BTW: I've got CLEO v4.1

 

P.S. So the freeze is coming FROM the Stream thingie, or the too many mods I've got?


Semih95
  • Semih95

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2013
  • None

#15

Posted 11 March 2014 - 09:14 PM Edited by Semih95, 11 March 2014 - 09:20 PM.

For me it looks like you have wrong settings in the graphics option. Make sure that the last number is 32 and not 16 for example 1920x1080x32 and not 1920x1080x16

 

Sorry when im posting something wrong

 

EDIT PLEASE DELETE STREAMFIX and only use the cleo fix (memory512.cs) which is way better cause more stable.

 

EDIT 2  Use the newest Cleo please


JosephIdris
  • JosephIdris

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2014
  • Egypt

#16

Posted 11 March 2014 - 09:22 PM Edited by JosephIdris, 11 March 2014 - 09:24 PM.

For me it looks like you have wrong settings in the graphics option. Make sure that the last number is 32 and not 16 for example 1920x1080x32 and not 1920x1080x16

 

Sorry when im posting something wrong

 

EDIT PLEASE DELETE STREAMFIX and only use the cleo fix (memory512.cs) which is way better cause more stable.

 

EDIT 2  Use the newest Cleo please

I use 1440*900x16 - What's difference? How can it become 32?

I've been told my some professional CLEO modders that 4.1 is better and non buggy at all, better than most CLEOs

I have it removed already too :p (streammemfix)

 

EDIT: I just checked resolution again, it was 16.. I switched to lower res, then went back to 1440*900 and now it says x32 lmao, idk how that happened :D


Semih95
  • Semih95

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2013
  • None

#17

Posted 11 March 2014 - 09:36 PM

its very easy to change that. When you change the resolution it changes the first two numers first example 640x480x16, 720x480x16 and so on until you got 1920x1080x16 or one other resolution it depends n your exe and then you will get something like this 640x480x32, 720x480x32 and so on. ow change it until you get the right resolution and safe that. Now your game looks better because 32bit is better than 16bit


JosephIdris
  • JosephIdris

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2014
  • Egypt

#18

Posted 11 March 2014 - 10:04 PM

I've downloaded a StreamMemory fix pack contains 256 to 2048MB.

 

I used 1024 and it worked ingame, but I still freeze, well, not as frequent as ASI memory fixers tbh. But still, freezes just like the old one. Did any of you experience this before? I'm sure a lot of you have their game heavily modded :(sa_mp_140.png


JosephIdris
  • JosephIdris

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2014
  • Egypt

#19

Posted 12 March 2014 - 01:08 PM

Well, I think I should delete mods, what do you think?

Maybe it's the server? I'm so confused and sad :cry:


Semih95
  • Semih95

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2013
  • None

#20

Posted 12 March 2014 - 01:18 PM

Yes delete all mods and reinstall your game and check if everything is fine when yes put one mod in the game and check again and make this until you get problems.


JosephIdris
  • JosephIdris

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2014
  • Egypt

#21

Posted 12 March 2014 - 01:22 PM

Yes delete all mods and reinstall your game and check if everything is fine when yes put one mod in the game and check again and make this until you get problems.

I'm just pissed, a lot of people have their game heavily modded and I'm sure they don't freeze as much as I do :<

Well, I'll wait till I find out how to uninstall mods from modloader without having to reinstall game. Everytime I try to uninstall a mod it just freezes @start of loading..

 

BTW: My game doesn't crash without mods, meh.. I love mods, especially SRT and Behind Spaces of Reality :<


Semih95
  • Semih95

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2013
  • None

#22

Posted 12 March 2014 - 01:28 PM Edited by Semih95, 12 March 2014 - 01:29 PM.

 

Yes delete all mods and reinstall your game and check if everything is fine when yes put one mod in the game and check again and make this until you get problems.

I'm just pissed, a lot of people have their game heavily modded and I'm sure they don't freeze as much as I do :<

Well, I'll wait till I find out how to uninstall mods from modloader without having to reinstall game. Everytime I try to uninstall a mod it just freezes @start of loading..

 

BTW: My game doesn't crash without mods, meh.. I love mods, especially SRT and Behind Spaces of Reality :<

 

You can uninstall mods from modloader just by deleting the folder . I have SRT und BSOR two and also some weapons, vehicles and so on. But I also use only 512memory.cs and binthesky_by_DK from SRT and of course IDE_DD_Tweaker and the limit adjuster from 2dfx

 

EDIT Please make a screenshot of the GTA SA folder I want to see all plugins you have


JosephIdris
  • JosephIdris

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2014
  • Egypt

#23

Posted 12 March 2014 - 01:38 PM

 

 

Yes delete all mods and reinstall your game and check if everything is fine when yes put one mod in the game and check again and make this until you get problems.

I'm just pissed, a lot of people have their game heavily modded and I'm sure they don't freeze as much as I do :<

Well, I'll wait till I find out how to uninstall mods from modloader without having to reinstall game. Everytime I try to uninstall a mod it just freezes @start of loading..

 

BTW: My game doesn't crash without mods, meh.. I love mods, especially SRT and Behind Spaces of Reality :<

 

You can uninstall mods from modloader just by deleting the folder . I have SRT und BSOR two and also some weapons, vehicles and so on. But I also use only 512memory.cs and binthesky_by_DK from SRT and of course IDE_DD_Tweaker and the limit adjuster from 2dfx

 

EDIT Please make a screenshot of the GTA SA folder I want to see all plugins you have

 

Funny how I used to crash whenever I delete a folder off modloader, now I don't. I deleted Vehicles Pack, and I THINK I don't freeze anymore. I'll play some and see if I freeze without Vehicle Pack or not.

 

BTW: That means you've got your game modded a lot right? How come you don't freeze/crash? (Is it as modded as mine?)


TJGM
  • TJGM

    Politically incorrect.

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#24

Posted 12 March 2014 - 02:48 PM

Seriously.. your resolution settings has nothing to do with it.

Did you even delete the .asi stream memory fix? Because I can confirm it crashes your game after a few minutes of playing. Use ONLY the .cs memory fix and nothing else.

JosephIdris
  • JosephIdris

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2014
  • Egypt

#25

Posted 12 March 2014 - 02:55 PM

Seriously.. your resolution settings has nothing to do with it.

Did you even delete the .asi stream memory fix? Because I can confirm it crashes your game after a few minutes of playing. Use ONLY the .cs memory fix and nothing else.

Yes, I have it removed.

BTW: Edit to my last post, I still freeze after removing Vehicle Pack, though, it's less than when I had vehicle pack, but it still occurs!!!

I am so going to rage, what the f is causing this??!?!?!


Semih95
  • Semih95

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2013
  • None

#26

Posted 12 March 2014 - 03:16 PM

Stop crying and make that what we say. Did you even installed project 2dfx ?? You need the tweaker. Did you ever read the readme file from SRT 2014 Mipmap edition ?

I´m very sure that you have done something wrong with one of your mods

 

@TGJM I never said that the resolution settings made the game freeze. I wanted to show him the right settings so the game doesnt look ugly (look in one of the posts above the screenshot)


JosephIdris
  • JosephIdris

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2014
  • Egypt

#27

Posted 12 March 2014 - 05:33 PM

Stop crying and make that what we say. Did you even installed project 2dfx ?? You need the tweaker. Did you ever read the readme file from SRT 2014 Mipmap edition ?

I´m very sure that you have done something wrong with one of your mods

 

@TGJM I never said that the resolution settings made the game freeze. I wanted to show him the right settings so the game doesnt look ugly (look in one of the posts above the screenshot)

Installed 2dfx. Still crash. (not as much as I did when I had Vehicle Pack..)

You got Xfire?


Semih95
  • Semih95

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2013
  • None

#28

Posted 12 March 2014 - 05:58 PM Edited by Semih95, 12 March 2014 - 06:00 PM.

Believe me, there is something wrong with some of your mods. The only solution is deinstall all mods and install only one and then test it until you crash.. Only then you know which mods causes the problem

 

Edit: First install only SRT 2014 Mipmao (the newest one) and BSOR with all the data and so on). Now play the game at least half an hour. When it doesnt crash you can install more and more you understand ?


JosephIdris
  • JosephIdris

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2014
  • Egypt

#29

Posted 12 March 2014 - 06:09 PM Edited by JosephIdris, 12 March 2014 - 06:12 PM.

Believe me, there is something wrong with some of your mods. The only solution is deinstall all mods and install only one and then test it until you crash.. Only then you know which mods causes the problem

 

Edit: First install only SRT 2014 Mipmao (the newest one) and BSOR with all the data and so on). Now play the game at least half an hour. When it doesnt crash you can install more and more you understand ?

Yes, I understand. A friend told me that too.

I'm going to do that and tell you


JosephIdris
  • JosephIdris

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2014
  • Egypt

#30

Posted 13 March 2014 - 10:25 PM

So far so good, no crashes/freezes with SRT and BSOR. Moving onto Weapons Mods!





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users