Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Windows 8 Unhandled Exception Steam Copy Crash

11 replies to this topic
trogdorrunner
  • trogdorrunner

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Mar 2014
  • United-States

#1

Posted 08 March 2014 - 04:28 AM

Hey guys. I'm not really part of the GTA community, but from what I've seen you guys are very helpful and kind to each other. That's beside the point.

 

I had a lot of fun with GTA IV, and a friend had pressured me into getting San Andreas before I played GTA V. I decided to one up him and get the GTA Trilogy off of Steam. I'm a person who, if I have the money, I play from the earliest possible game first. So naturally, I started up GTA III, and it worked like a dream. Granted, it was an older, less-polygon-y dream than it's other open world counterparts, but it was still just as fun, even the sense of semi-nostalgia I got (I like experiencing game history, makes me feel cultured). I played a few times, it only ever crashed once, but that's irrelevent. I decided to get a widescreen mod, 1080 doesn't quite make the gun line up to the crosshair, nai'mean? While I was at it, I got an HD Texture mod.

 

Widescreen mod: http://www.gtagarage...ow.php?id=23407

Texture mod: http://www.gtagarage...ow.php?id=13172

 

Well, after I fully installed them both, to a tee of the instructions provided, the game would give me the error on startup (before the videos loaded, no screens presented yet):

 

Unhandled exception: c0000005

At address: 0063000000

 

So, to fix this, here's a list of what I've done, in order:

 

-Used the "Delete Local Content" feature on Steam and reinstalled it (I know it sometimes doesn't delete everything, but it usually works).

-Went directly to the steamapps folder and deleted it (as well as the GTA3 User Files), mod .zips and all, then use "Verify Game Cache" to reinstall almost everything.

-According to a forum (which all other steps after this are advised from), I deleted the main.scm file, then did another verify.

-Added an exception via DEP (both the main executable and the testapp), which was many people's fixes. Not so for me.

-Ran compatability modes: 98/ME, XP SP2, XP SP3, Win7

-Ran as admin

-Ran in forced 640x480 mode

-Uninstalled and ran a registry clean, restarted, defragged, then reinstalled.

-I used the testapp for each of these solutions, in each situation.

 

I've seen a few other threads like this. Each time, I've noticed that if the address is the same as mine, they also have Windows 8. No one seems to have solved it so far, and I've isolated the specifications for the problem in the title: Windows 8, Unhandled Exception (with those exact numbers), and it's a Steam copy. Some people have success popping in their old CDs (I'd do that if I ever had an old CD). Here are my basic specs, should it matter more than what I've found:

 

Processor: Intel Core i7-3632QM CPU @ 2.20GHz

8.00 GB RAM

64-bit Windows 8, x64-based processor.

AMD Radeon HD 7730M

Inspiron 15r, if I remember correctly.

 

Ask me any other questions you may have, as I have surely missed some minute detail which will allow me to continue running prostitutes back and forth for thousands of dollars.


GTAKid667
  • GTAKid667

    The Bad Fella™

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 24 May 2010
  • United-Kingdom
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Contribution Award [GTA III]

#2

Posted 08 March 2014 - 09:42 AM Edited by GTAKid667, 08 March 2014 - 09:42 AM.

It's most likely the modifications - Not the original copy of GTA III. Modding isn't discussed in this section, only the original copy of III (And the problems usually are resultant of the mod).

Check here to see if you can find the mods installed: http://gtaforums.com...gta-3-era-mods/

Then have a look in the appropriate topic/PM the author to see if there is a fix.

 

Also, try removing one mod and see if it crashes, it might only be one mod causing the issue.


trogdorrunner
  • trogdorrunner

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Mar 2014
  • United-States

#3

Posted 08 March 2014 - 10:38 PM

I already told you, I deleted all traces of the mods. They're nowhere on the computer, not even the original zips. So I know this isn't where we discuss mods, but I said I'm vanilla now. It's an original copy, nothing has been changed other than the launch options mentioned in my post (nothing on steam). Every trace of the game/related files have been deleted and downloaded fresh, other than the mods.


GTAKid667
  • GTAKid667

    The Bad Fella™

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 24 May 2010
  • United-Kingdom
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Contribution Award [GTA III]

#4

Posted 08 March 2014 - 10:47 PM

You didn't say you deleted all traces of mods, you stated "Uninstalled and ran a registry clean, restarted, defragged, then reinstalled." which I obviously misinterpreted.

 

Random thing, I don't know how it works on steam but is there a way that you can re-install the game to a different file directory? There have been mods which have permanently affected the directory, regardless of whether the mod is anywhere on your PC.


trogdorrunner
  • trogdorrunner

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Mar 2014
  • United-States

#5

Posted 08 March 2014 - 11:41 PM

I also said:

 

"Went directly to the steamapps folder and deleted it (as well as the GTA3 User Files), mod .zips and all, then use "Verify Game Cache" to reinstall almost everything."

 

I can reinstall in another directory, actually, hadn't thought abut that. I'll get back to you in however long it takes to reinstall it.


GTAKid667
  • GTAKid667

    The Bad Fella™

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 24 May 2010
  • United-Kingdom
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Contribution Award [GTA III]

#6

Posted 08 March 2014 - 11:49 PM

I also said:
 
"Went directly to the steamapps folder and deleted it (as well as the GTA3 User Files), mod .zips and all, then use "Verify Game Cache" to reinstall almost everything."

Ah, My apologies, I must have missed it.

trogdorrunner
  • trogdorrunner

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Mar 2014
  • United-States

#7

Posted 09 March 2014 - 12:10 AM

Well, looks like that comes up with the same error, in a separate folder.

 

I guess I should note that after the first reinstall, it said it couldn't find a 640x480 resolution option, then crashed. I fixed that easily in the launch options, with a forced resolution, and now it launches in that resolution (I say launches loosely, the desktop resolution changes and then the error comes up before the game actually starts).

 

Also worth noting, Vice City and San Andreas launch without a hitch (though they have the 'mouse doesn't move the camera' glitch, but I did the CPU affinity fix).


trogdorrunner
  • trogdorrunner

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Mar 2014
  • United-States

#8

Posted 09 March 2014 - 10:17 AM

Also worth noting, Vice City and San Andreas launch without a hitch (though they have the 'mouse doesn't move the camera' glitch, but I did the CPU affinity fix).

 

This is a minor lie. Vice City has the "shoot to the upper-right of the reticule" glitch, and using either of the most accepted widescreen fixes make the game crash when I load a save.


GTAKid667
  • GTAKid667

    The Bad Fella™

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 24 May 2010
  • United-Kingdom
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Contribution Award [GTA III]

#9

Posted 09 March 2014 - 10:22 AM Edited by GTAKid667, 09 March 2014 - 10:29 AM.

Please don't double post, use the 'Edit' Button at the bottom right of your post if you wish to add something :^:

I've never had or heard of such an issue, and, because it seems like you have already done a lot to try and fix it (Tried almost everything), it becomes a lot harder to try and help.
I'll go and read up on some possible solutions (which you already have seemed to do) and if I find anything new and useful, or think of something, I'll let you know.

EDIT: Although a little bit extreme, I read that somebody reinstalled Windows 8 and it worked.
Also, do you have Windows 8.0 or 8.1?

trogdorrunner
  • trogdorrunner

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Mar 2014
  • United-States

#10

Posted 10 March 2014 - 12:01 AM Edited by trogdorrunner, 15 March 2014 - 01:20 AM.

Sorry about that, I saw the edit button right after I posted.

 

I've got a lot of other games on my hard drive, I'm not really willing to transfer 400+ gigs and whatever else I find useful onto another hard drive just to get one game to work.

 

And I have Windows 8.1. Had it before I bought the 3 pack.

 

Thank you for your assistance, I'll be checking back periodically for any possible updates. For now, I'm gonna leave it as it is and play San Andreas.

 

EDIT: Well, it's been five days, no other replies. I guess I'll just have to accept my fate.


GTAKid667
  • GTAKid667

    The Bad Fella™

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 24 May 2010
  • United-Kingdom
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Contribution Award [GTA III]

#11

Posted 25 March 2014 - 05:04 PM

It's a shame that there has been no found solution to your problem trogdorrunner, though, maybe you can find a cheap disc version of GTA III for PC on a site such as eBay instead?


trogdorrunner
  • trogdorrunner

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Mar 2014
  • United-States

#12

Posted 29 March 2014 - 12:54 AM

I'll probably go thrift shopping, but yeah, I could live with it. Thank you for your understanding and help, though.

  • GTAKid667 likes this




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users