Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Game crashes when I load mission Ryder

6 replies to this topic
rareroblox1234
  • rareroblox1234

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2013

#1

Posted 02 March 2014 - 06:59 PM

Hi, when I am playing GTA:SA and I load a mission "Ryder" it crashes on me. I have tried the following the following steps:

 

  • Did a clean reset and it still crashes
  • I have no mods installed.

Please help! I want to do the missions.


lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • United-States
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#2

Posted 02 March 2014 - 08:19 PM

When posting a problem, please, include the following information about your computer:
• Operating system (if you have XP, Vista, or Win7 and which Service Pack(s) is installed)
• Processor?
• Video Graphics card type?
• How much graphics memory, and is it Dedicated or Shared?
• RAM (random access memory)?
This information may also help to identify your problem.

PRE-TROUBLE-SHOOTING QUESTIONS:
If the game worked before, and have changed OS or Screen settings, If your system upgraded anything (drivers, etc) then the first step is to Delete the GTA_SA.set File. (The GTA_SA.set file is recreated at the end of each game play session. It contains OS data that may no longer be relevant.)

Are you playing the game in Vista/Win7 using
W98 (or XP) compatibility mode,
with Administrative Privileges?


And... before people here begin investing a lot of time trying to fix a possible NO-FIX situation:
What Version did you buy, steam, other online store: Edition (DVD v1, DVD v2, Legit download v3?)

rareroblox1234
  • rareroblox1234

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2013

#3

Posted 02 March 2014 - 11:04 PM

When posting a problem, please, include the following information about your computer:
• Operating system (if you have XP, Vista, or Win7 and which Service Pack(s) is installed)
• Processor?
• Video Graphics card type?
• How much graphics memory, and is it Dedicated or Shared?
• RAM (random access memory)?
This information may also help to identify your problem.

PRE-TROUBLE-SHOOTING QUESTIONS:
If the game worked before, and have changed OS or Screen settings, If your system upgraded anything (drivers, etc) then the first step is to Delete the GTA_SA.set File. (The GTA_SA.set file is recreated at the end of each game play session. It contains OS data that may no longer be relevant.)

Are you playing the game in Vista/Win7 using
W98 (or XP) compatibility mode,
with Administrative Privileges?


And... before people here begin investing a lot of time trying to fix a possible NO-FIX situation:
What Version did you buy, steam, other online store: Edition (DVD v1, DVD v2, Legit download v3?)

I have windows 8 64-bit

Processor: AMD A-10-5750M APU with Radeon™ HD Graphics (4 CPUs), ~2.5 GHz

Video Card: AMD Radeon HD 8650G

768MB Dedicated Video Memory

8GB OF RAM

I have deleted the GTA_SA.set but nothing worked.

I am using Windows 98 Compatibility and using admin to run

I got my game from steam


lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • United-States
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#4

Posted 03 March 2014 - 12:32 AM

have a look here:
http://www.makeuseof...e-in-windows-8/

My opinion is that Windows 8 is following the lead to make obsolete the older games, such as Windows 7 did to DOS games.

rareroblox1234
  • rareroblox1234

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2013

#5

Posted 03 March 2014 - 01:32 AM

have a look here:
http://www.makeuseof...e-in-windows-8/

My opinion is that Windows 8 is following the lead to make obsolete the older games, such as Windows 7 did to DOS games.

I don't get this website, what should I do?


fnxrak
  • fnxrak

    "Does the Pope sh*t in the Woods?"

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Aug 2012
  • Portugal

#6

Posted 03 March 2014 - 02:39 AM

If the problem is Windows 8 you should really try to get a virtual engine like Vmware or Virtualbox and then make a VR windows XP mode that way it might work, but I can't be sure as I don't use windows 8 and my San Andreas works just fine in windows 7, but once I had to do this in windows 7 to try the TTDISA mod for San Andreas and it worked very well.


rareroblox1234
  • rareroblox1234

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2013

#7

Posted 03 March 2014 - 03:10 AM

If the problem is Windows 8 you should really try to get a virtual engine like Vmware or Virtualbox and then make a VR windows XP mode that way it might work, but I can't be sure as I don't use windows 8 and my San Andreas works just fine in windows 7, but once I had to do this in windows 7 to try the TTDISA mod for San Andreas and it worked very well.

But a VM wont run games?





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users