Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA IV No Buildings , Lamps And Roads.

14 replies to this topic
Parikshit Singh
  • Parikshit Singh

    Typing...

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2012
  • India

#1

Posted 23 February 2014 - 07:28 AM

I Was Having Problem With GTA IV 1.0.0.0 So I Updated To GTA IV 1.0.7.0 Now When It is Loaded , The Player Falls From Safehouse. There is No Texture Or Building ,Roads And The Cellphone's Border is White Please Help!. I Have Tried commandline.txt But Doesn't Work. GTA IV 1.0.0.0 Doesn't Have This Problem But I Don't Have The CD.

Thankyou :/ 


Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#2

Posted 24 February 2014 - 05:22 PM

Why do you not have the CD?

What are your system specifications?


BhaskarChetia
  • BhaskarChetia

    Tuner X

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2014
  • India

#3

Posted 25 February 2014 - 05:25 AM

Pariksh*t. Do the following. Go to the folder where you installed gta4 or eflc. E.g. C/programfiles/rockstargames/gta4. Then right click on "launchgta4.exe" then "send to" then "deskstop (create shortcut)". A shortcut will be created in your desktop. Right click in your shortcut. You will see a line "target". E.g. Target -"C/programfiles/rockstargames/gta4". Add 3 commands after this. E.g. Target - "C/programfiles/rockstargames/gta4" -norestrictions -nomemrestrictions -availablevidmem 30 That is it.
The target is in properties of the shortcut

Parikshit Singh
  • Parikshit Singh

    Typing...

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2012
  • India

#4

Posted 01 March 2014 - 11:59 AM

Why do you not have the CD?

What are your system specifications?

I Have Borrowed The CD From My Friend That's Why

 

System Specifications

 

Windows 8.1 Preview

2GB Ram

Intel ® Core ™ i3-2100 CPU @ 3.10GHz  3.10GHz

Total Available Memory :- 1007 MB

Dedicated Video Memory : 32 MB

System Video Memory : 0

Shared System Memory : 975 MB


Marc79
  • Marc79

    The Real Tool Man

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Nov 2011
  • None

#5

Posted 01 March 2014 - 02:10 PM Edited by Marc79, 01 March 2014 - 02:12 PM.

If you're using the onboard intel HD 2000 graphics, forget about playing this game, you need a discrete GPU to run this game or pretty much any game at reasonable frames.  The new 750 ti would be a nice start as it doesn't require a 6/8 pin connector, and its a pretty decent card in terms of performance.  And also at the minimum 4GB of system ram.


Parikshit Singh
  • Parikshit Singh

    Typing...

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2012
  • India

#6

Posted 02 March 2014 - 05:09 AM

If you're using the onboard intel HD 2000 graphics, forget about playing this game, you need a discrete GPU to run this game or pretty much any game at reasonable frames.  The new 750 ti would be a nice start as it doesn't require a 6/8 pin connector, and its a pretty decent card in terms of performance.  And also at the minimum 4GB of system ram.

But GTA IV : EFLC Works Fine and GTA IV Worked Perfect When I Had GTA IV 1.0.0.0


Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#7

Posted 02 March 2014 - 05:33 AM

Patch 1.0.7.0 is not meant for weak machines. Performance-wise, the best patch is 1.0.4.0. Your only option here is to reinstall the game and then try the 1.0.4.0 patch. And to do that, you're going to need the disc. How about you buy the game?


Parikshit Singh
  • Parikshit Singh

    Typing...

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2012
  • India

#8

Posted 02 March 2014 - 09:48 AM

Patch 1.0.7.0 is not meant for weak machines. Performance-wise, the best patch is 1.0.4.0. Your only option here is to reinstall the game and then try the 1.0.4.0 patch. And to do that, you're going to need the disc. How about you buy the game?

I Previously Tried 1.0.4.0 When I Had Vr. 1.0.0.0 Not Working. 1.0.4.0 Stucks At Loading Screen.That's Why I Updated To Version 1.0.7.0


Parikshit Singh
  • Parikshit Singh

    Typing...

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2012
  • India

#9

Posted 02 March 2014 - 10:08 AM

I Have Fixed This Problem The Liberty City Appeared. I Was Having This Problem in Windows 7 , Then I Upgraded It To Windows 8.1 Preview. I Was Having Another Problem Ordinal 42 One Then I Copied xlive.dll in it And It Worked And The City Appeared Thanks To All For Doing My Help


..GhosT
  • ..GhosT

    GTAForums Veteran

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Sep 2009
  • None

#10

Posted 02 March 2014 - 11:02 AM

How about moving on from your cheap ass computer and beg for a real one at your parents?

Also, buy the damn game.


Parikshit Singh
  • Parikshit Singh

    Typing...

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2012
  • India

#11

Posted 02 March 2014 - 02:32 PM

How about moving on from your cheap ass computer and beg for a real one at your parents?

Also, buy the damn game.

GTA IV is My Favourite Game , And It Runs Fine On My PC So, No Need For Me For Upgrading My Computer.


..GhosT
  • ..GhosT

    GTAForums Veteran

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Sep 2009
  • None

#12

Posted 02 March 2014 - 02:35 PM

 

How about moving on from your cheap ass computer and beg for a real one at your parents?

Also, buy the damn game.

GTA IV is My Favourite Game , And It Runs Fine On My PC So, No Need For Me For Upgrading My Computer.

 

 

Theres also no need to capitalize every single word.


Parikshit Singh
  • Parikshit Singh

    Typing...

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2012
  • India

#13

Posted 02 March 2014 - 04:26 PM

 

 

How about moving on from your cheap ass computer and beg for a real one at your parents?

Also, buy the damn game.

GTA IV is My Favourite Game , And It Runs Fine On My PC So, No Need For Me For Upgrading My Computer.

 

 

Theres also no need to capitalize every single word.

 

It Allows Me To Type Fast. Caps Lock is Pressed By Me After Every Word Automaticaly Expect Small Words Like "is" "am" etc.


..GhosT
  • ..GhosT

    GTAForums Veteran

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Sep 2009
  • None

#14

Posted 02 March 2014 - 05:04 PM

 

 

 

How about moving on from your cheap ass computer and beg for a real one at your parents?

Also, buy the damn game.

GTA IV is My Favourite Game , And It Runs Fine On My PC So, No Need For Me For Upgrading My Computer.

 

 

Theres also no need to capitalize every single word.

 

It Allows Me To Type Fast. Caps Lock is Pressed By Me After Every Word Automaticaly Expect Small Words Like "is" "am" etc.

 

 

Why would this allow you to type faster.. that doesnt make any sense.

Plus your texts are harder to read and thats not proper english. :p


Parikshit Singh
  • Parikshit Singh

    Typing...

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2012
  • India

#15

Posted 03 March 2014 - 10:01 AM

 

 

 

 

How about moving on from your cheap ass computer and beg for a real one at your parents?

Also, buy the damn game.

GTA IV is My Favourite Game , And It Runs Fine On My PC So, No Need For Me For Upgrading My Computer.

 

 

Theres also no need to capitalize every single word.

 

It Allows Me To Type Fast. Caps Lock is Pressed By Me After Every Word Automaticaly Expect Small Words Like "is" "am" etc.

 

 

Why would this allow you to type faster.. that doesnt make any sense.

Plus your texts are harder to read and thats not proper english. :p

 

Yeah , English is not my mother language . I'am from india.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users