Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Win 7 unable to boot and white diagonal lines in the screen

5 replies to this topic
RoadRunner71
  • RoadRunner71

    Left to rust

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Mar 2012
  • None

#1

Posted 15 February 2014 - 11:05 PM

While I was starting up GTA IV, the screen went black and the PC stopped working. I rebooted and again, after launching GTA IV, the same happened.

Then, I could only boot in safe mode and some white lines appeared horizontal/diagonally in the screen. Booting normally made it crash.

Fortunately, I could make some file backups in safe mode in a pen drive. Then, I tried to boot again but this time I didn't have the 'boot in safe mode' option but the one to "repair" (reinstall I guess) it, so I guess now it's completely messed up.

Any idea what could be happening?

Wolf68k
  • Wolf68k

    always howling

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2003
  • None
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Best Contributor [Technology] 2012

#2

Posted 16 February 2014 - 03:00 PM

It could be a wide number of problems.

For now I would suggest getting your Windows 7 disc and booting from that and see if it can repair the OS.

Also try reading the Answer here http://answers.micro...6e-a32b53d4209f


RoadRunner71
  • RoadRunner71

    Left to rust

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Mar 2012
  • None

#3

Posted 16 February 2014 - 04:15 PM

Doing that would I loose the data of the hard drives?

iiGh0STt
  • iiGh0STt

    Gangsta

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 28 Sep 2013
  • Ukraine

#4

Posted 17 February 2014 - 08:58 AM

complete failure.

something pooped out on you. how old is your system and what are the specs.

looks like GTA pushed it to the max and then some.


RoadRunner71
  • RoadRunner71

    Left to rust

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Mar 2012
  • None

#5

Posted 17 February 2014 - 10:49 AM

It's not too old, I updated it a few months after BF3 was released.

I had a HD 6850 graphic card, 8 gb Ram (I just could use 3,5 since they installed Windows wrong) and I don't remember the processor. Also, few months ago, I had to change the hard drive, which I hope isn't broken...

I'm taking it today to the technician.

Wolf68k
  • Wolf68k

    always howling

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2003
  • None
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Best Contributor [Technology] 2012

#6

Posted 17 February 2014 - 06:21 PM

Doing that would I loose the data of the hard drives?

No, you won't (well shouldn't) lose data.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users