Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

change buttons of car shop mod

19 replies to this topic
simpro
  • simpro

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2014
  • Morocco

#1

Posted 15 February 2014 - 06:45 PM

i have a laptop hp 650 and i don't have the numpad in the keyboard can you help to change the buttons from the settings of the mod please


simpro
  • simpro

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2014
  • Morocco

#2

Posted 15 February 2014 - 07:06 PM

help me plz


LordOfTheBongs
  • LordOfTheBongs

    Deceased

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Sep 2013
  • None

#3

Posted 15 February 2014 - 10:17 PM

if it has an ini file set them in there... if it is an asi mod u probably have to go google the values for the keys


simpro
  • simpro

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2014
  • Morocco

#4

Posted 15 February 2014 - 10:29 PM

it has an ini file and there a place to change keys but i failed every time and sorry for my bad english


LordOfTheBongs
  • LordOfTheBongs

    Deceased

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Sep 2013
  • None

#5

Posted 15 February 2014 - 10:50 PM

Does the ini file ask you to put a number value to change keys?


simpro
  • simpro

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2014
  • Morocco

#6

Posted 15 February 2014 - 10:54 PM

KEY_XXXX (A - Z , F1 - F12 , NumPad0 - Numpad9)
- key config ( that's in readme)

and that's the ini file

[CONFIG]
NOCARLOAD=false
MENU_TRANSPARENCY=75
MENUCOLOR_GROTTI=DarkRed
MENUCOLOR_EROTICAR=MidnightBlue
MENUCOLOR_WESTDYKE=DarkGreen
MENUCOLOR_BIGPAULIE=SaddleBrown
MENUCOLOR_POLICE=Black
MENUCOLOR_BOAT=SkyBlue
MENUCOLOR_BRUCIE=Orangered
MENUCOLOR_HELI=White
MENUCOLOR_CUSTOMSHOP=Slateblue
KEY_UP=NumPad8
KEY_DOWN=NumPad2
KEY_NEXT=NumPad6
KEY_PREV=NumPad4
KEY_COLOR=NumPad5
KEY_BUY=NumPad9
KEY_CANSEL=NumPad0


LordOfTheBongs
  • LordOfTheBongs

    Deceased

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Sep 2013
  • None

#7

Posted 15 February 2014 - 11:00 PM

ok just look here for the "Member name" and choose the keys u like to use...

 

http://msdn.microsof...(v=vs.110).aspx

 

example...

 

[CONFIG]
NOCARLOAD=false
MENU_TRANSPARENCY=75
MENUCOLOR_GROTTI=DarkRed
MENUCOLOR_EROTICAR=MidnightBlue
MENUCOLOR_WESTDYKE=DarkGreen
MENUCOLOR_BIGPAULIE=SaddleBrown
MENUCOLOR_POLICE=Black
MENUCOLOR_BOAT=SkyBlue
MENUCOLOR_BRUCIE=Orangered
MENUCOLOR_HELI=White
MENUCOLOR_CUSTOMSHOP=Slateblue
KEY_UP=I
KEY_DOWN=K
KEY_NEXT=L
KEY_PREV=J
KEY_COLOR=F1
KEY_BUY=Enter
KEY_CANSEL=Delete


simpro
  • simpro

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2014
  • Morocco

#8

Posted 15 February 2014 - 11:10 PM

ok thanks i will try it


simpro
  • simpro

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2014
  • Morocco

#9

Posted 15 February 2014 - 11:15 PM

it's not working


InfamousSabre
  • InfamousSabre

    Harpocrates

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jan 2013

#10

Posted 15 February 2014 - 11:20 PM

Remember high school? Show your work.

Then we can begin assisting you.


simpro
  • simpro

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2014
  • Morocco

#11

Posted 15 February 2014 - 11:21 PM

what are you talking about ?


Justin..
  • Justin..

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Oct 2013

#12

Posted 15 February 2014 - 11:55 PM

Do you not have the fn button on your laptop?

simpro
  • simpro

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2014
  • Morocco

#13

Posted 16 February 2014 - 12:05 AM

i have it


simpro
  • simpro

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2014
  • Morocco

#14

Posted 16 February 2014 - 12:46 AM

this is the ini file can you edit it for me :)

https://www.mediafir...v3fa4if39geik76


LordOfTheBongs
  • LordOfTheBongs

    Deceased

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Sep 2013
  • None

#15

Posted 16 February 2014 - 04:20 AM Edited by LordOfTheBongs, 16 February 2014 - 04:21 AM.

post the text from the ini here with the edits u made, you dont need to upload to mediafire


simpro
  • simpro

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2014
  • Morocco

#16

Posted 16 February 2014 - 12:10 PM

[CONFIG]
NOCARLOAD=false
MENU_TRANSPARENCY=75
MENUCOLOR_GROTTI=DarkRed
MENUCOLOR_EROTICAR=MidnightBlue
MENUCOLOR_WESTDYKE=DarkGreen
MENUCOLOR_BIGPAULIE=SaddleBrown
MENUCOLOR_POLICE=Black
MENUCOLOR_BOAT=SkyBlue
MENUCOLOR_BRUCIE=Orangered
MENUCOLOR_HELI=White
MENUCOLOR_CUSTOMSHOP=Slateblue
KEY_UP=I
KEY_DOWN=K
KEY_NEXT=L
KEY_PREV=J
KEY_COLOR=F1
KEY_BUY=Enter
KEY_CANSEL=Delete
 

 

 

but it's not working


LordOfTheBongs
  • LordOfTheBongs

    Deceased

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Sep 2013
  • None

#17

Posted 16 February 2014 - 09:10 PM

yeah not sure, it looked like he was using the windows forms keys enumeration but maybe not, u better try to contact the mod author


ans_ashkan
  • ans_ashkan

    Time To Create A MOD

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Feb 2012
  • None

#18

Posted 04 March 2014 - 03:42 PM

use 1.4 version of that mod and change keys in ini file that will work but in 1.5 version changing keys doesnt work


jpm1
  • jpm1

    Vice city citizen

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2005
  • European-Union

#19

Posted 09 March 2014 - 03:19 AM

you should consider buying a 5E wired numpad . or a Joypad with Joytokey program

  • LordOfTheBongs likes this

ans_ashkan
  • ans_ashkan

    Time To Create A MOD

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Feb 2012
  • None

#20

Posted 10 March 2014 - 11:54 AM

patched version 1.5 of mod that using these keys:

 

    KeyUpper = Up
    KeyDowner = Down
    KeyNext = Right
    KeyPrev = Left
    KeyColor = Delete
    KeyBuy = Home
    KeyCansel = End
 




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users