Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA 3 Frame Sync / Vertical Sync issues.

7 replies to this topic
Not From Russia
  • Not From Russia

    Young GTA Player

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Feb 2014
  • United-States

#1

Posted 09 February 2014 - 01:02 AM

Alright so when I play the game the menu is blank, so people say to enable vsync. Well nope that doesnt work.

With it forced through the control panel even it get 2k+ FPS 

Any way to fix this?

Tried all compatibility modes.


I have a GTX 670 2GB btw


Also tried deleting GTA3.set


Not From Russia
  • Not From Russia

    Young GTA Player

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Feb 2014
  • United-States

#2

Posted 10 February 2014 - 03:08 AM

:/


GTAKid667
  • GTAKid667

    The Bad Fella

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 24 May 2010
  • United-Kingdom

#3

Posted 10 February 2014 - 07:21 PM

:/

Please do not bump topics and double post.

Have you tried enabling Frame Limiter in the options?

Not From Russia
  • Not From Russia

    Young GTA Player

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Feb 2014
  • United-States

#4

Posted 10 February 2014 - 09:43 PM

 

:/

Please do not bump topics and double post.

Have you tried enabling Frame Limiter in the options?

 

Yeah. That only works in game.


GTAKid667
  • GTAKid667

    The Bad Fella

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 24 May 2010
  • United-Kingdom

#5

Posted 10 February 2014 - 09:50 PM

As in, the menu still doesn't work with it on but the playable game does?


Not From Russia
  • Not From Russia

    Young GTA Player

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Feb 2014
  • United-States

#6

Posted 10 February 2014 - 10:03 PM

As in, the menu still doesn't work with it on but the playable game does?

Yeah. Then menu doesnt work with it on or off.


Johan.
  • Johan.

    Legen, wait for it... dary.

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2011
  • United-States

#7

Posted 11 February 2014 - 06:23 AM

Are you using the Steam version by any chance?

 

It happens to me too but I've learned to deal with it, if you DO use Steam usually me using Shift+Tab to open the Steam overlay shows the entire menu when I go back to it. 


Not From Russia
  • Not From Russia

    Young GTA Player

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Feb 2014
  • United-States

#8

Posted 11 February 2014 - 09:03 PM

Are you using the Steam version by any chance?

 

It happens to me too but I've learned to deal with it, if you DO use Steam usually me using Shift+Tab to open the Steam overlay shows the entire menu when I go back to it. 

Exactly :p

I just fixed it! If you have a Nvidia card get nvidiainspector and force a cap of 65 fps.

  • GTAKid667 likes this




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users