Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Peds in separate IMG-file = incorrect work

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
15 replies to this topic
Flame
  • Flame

    HRT 1.4 mod author

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2011
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#1

Posted 05 February 2014 - 06:30 PM Edited by flame1251, 05 February 2014 - 06:31 PM.

Guys, who know, why, when peds are handed (segregated) to separate IMG file (peds have deleted from gta3.img and added to another IMG; IMG is connected to the game in gta.dat, of course; I using new hi-poly models of peds, if they added in gta3.img - all works fine) game crashes when I try to select one of new peds manually (with script; the game itself doesn't display at all some models, but this problem only with SOME peds).

 

Sorry if thread was created in incorrect section.


Silent
  • Silent

    Altering R* Vision™ since 2008

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#2

Posted 05 February 2014 - 07:16 PM

Are you 100% positive all peds have been imported? As to my knowledge such a split causes no issues at all.
  • Gramps likes this

Jeansowaty
  • Jeansowaty

    "The last few weeks, people are getting crazier and crazier

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2013
  • Poland

#3

Posted 05 February 2014 - 07:42 PM

Are you 100% positive all peds have been imported? As to my knowledge such a split causes no issues at all.

Except them not being seen while viewing peds via Ped Editor.


aStiffSausage
  • aStiffSausage

    Formerly Oksu

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2010
  • Finland

#4

Posted 06 February 2014 - 08:02 AM

If they are some specific models that are causing the issue, I can only recommend to check the filename is correct, or try replacing them with an original ped to see if it's actually the model that's causing the problem.


Flame
  • Flame

    HRT 1.4 mod author

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2011
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#5

Posted 08 February 2014 - 05:22 PM Edited by flame1251, 08 February 2014 - 05:23 PM.

Thank you all for your answers. Sorry for such late answer - the last few days, because of work on mods, I almost did not even open the browser.

I found that the game crashes when I put new peds in a new IMG archive. At the same names no mistake. I tried a million times different options and nothing worked.

When inserted peds in gta3.img - all works good. The same peds work good! But when these peds in separate - game just crashes.

Can you help me with the solution? I can get to someone one archive with new peds for test (this is necessary for updated edition of Autumn Sunshine, but it worries me in connection with HRT) and instructions.

 

I do not want to describe everything that I tried, but believe me, I've tried a lot of things and could not solve the problem.


Silent
  • Silent

    Altering R* Vision™ since 2008

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#6

Posted 08 February 2014 - 05:32 PM

How many IMGs you have defined in your gta.dat? Maybe you're just hitting a limit, which is pretty low afaik.

Flame
  • Flame

    HRT 1.4 mod author

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2011
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#7

Posted 08 February 2014 - 05:34 PM Edited by flame1251, 08 February 2014 - 05:34 PM.

Only the one new IMG. (Added as: IMG MODELS\PEDS.IMG.)


Flame
  • Flame

    HRT 1.4 mod author

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2011
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#8

Posted 09 February 2014 - 12:38 AM

Very similar that game just does not allow us move peds models to another IMG , precisely peds. Can anybody also test this? You may delete some peds models from gta3.img and add them to new IMG.

But you know what's weird? I had full confidence that earlier I have made separate IMG for peds and all was work fine... You know, sometimes when you make mod faced with the things, that you can not explain. We still do not know much about the game and its quirks.

  • PingPang and RomanoLegio like this

Silent
  • Silent

    Altering R* Vision™ since 2008

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#9

Posted 09 February 2014 - 01:44 PM

May sound like a random question but it's not - is your game installed in Program Files AND you have something newer than WinXP?

Flame
  • Flame

    HRT 1.4 mod author

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2011
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#10

Posted 09 February 2014 - 04:49 PM Edited by flame1251, 09 February 2014 - 04:49 PM.

Do you have version about this? Game installed not in Program Files. Now I using Windows XP for work on mod (if it is important, I have also two installed systems on one PC - Windows 7 32-bit and Windows 7 64-bit); I am missing something in the ergonomics of Windows 7, and it is felt only in work); I was doing the same actions with files and try to solve problem in both systems. XP is better suited and for tools for creating mods, and for the game.


Flame
  • Flame

    HRT 1.4 mod author

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2011
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#11

Posted 09 February 2014 - 06:38 PM Edited by flame1251, 09 February 2014 - 08:11 PM.

New details: so, game is crashing when peds were moved from gta3.img to other file. The game is not like, when peds - precisely peds - were moved to other IMG-file, except gta3.img (but you can move peds to one of standard IMG-files).

And I have return to old problem: game crashes when I try to use (with script) ONE of peds (new ped model), on the streets this ped just not displaying.

If I moved peds (and add this new ped) on the clean game - all works fine. But If I moved peds and included other mod's files - the game crashes. It turns out that somehow the other files are able to influence to peds displaying.

I have tried move some textures to another IMG, now gta3.img weighs 1,38 Gb, all works, but game still crashes on one of peds models.

I think no one can help me here.


zmudziak32
  • zmudziak32

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2007
  • Poland

#12

Posted 09 February 2014 - 11:08 PM

For me peds worked in seperate IMG after Using IMGOrganiser by fastman92.


Flame
  • Flame

    HRT 1.4 mod author

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2011
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#13

Posted 09 February 2014 - 11:22 PM Edited by flame1251, 09 February 2014 - 11:32 PM.

But what about without third-party tools? I just want to decide, why this game do not work as I want. I do everything right. This is very strange problem (game crashes because of one of peds, when this ped was included to gta3.img with other files and works fine, when this same ped was added to clean gta3.img). I'm starting to think that game has a feelings and it is sneaky. I'll deal somehow.


aStiffSausage
  • aStiffSausage

    Formerly Oksu

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2010
  • Finland

#14

Posted 10 February 2014 - 08:50 AM

It could be as simple as your IMG archives being corrupted. Some tools cann do that, so you might get better results by creating a new archive and adding peds there.


Flame
  • Flame

    HRT 1.4 mod author

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2011
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#15

Posted 12 February 2014 - 11:00 PM

It turned out that the problem has long been solved, and the current problem was that the script to switch passers (used for testing) could not cope with the "heavy" game.

Silent
  • Silent

    Altering R* Vision™ since 2008

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#16

Posted 13 February 2014 - 01:27 PM

Heh.

Calling it solved then.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users