Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

San Andreas Tree Lod Mod

25 replies to this topic
BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None
  • Best Texture/Model 2013 "SRt3 2012 Mipmap Edition"

#1

Posted 21 January 2014 - 03:26 PM Edited by BLlTZ, 23 January 2014 - 01:22 PM.

Pj8h2BH.jpg

 

QPR3mad.jpg

 

 

fgWN7c1.jpg

* Author: BLITZ

* Necessary Requirements: Tweaker/Limit Adjuster (aka Project 2dfx)

* Other Requirements: Standalone

* Version: First version and hoppely the final one.

* Install type: Archive

* Size: 2.5MB

 

*  Like many of my GTA Mods, this time and finally I manage to bring the entire trees vegetation to their full draw distance across the entire map. Now they will stay permanent and shall be seen from any distance.

 

fziydX1.jpg

 * Moddb Website: http://www.moddb.com...a-trees-lod-mod

 * Moddb Download Link Page: http://www.moddb.com...s/trees-lod-mod

 

LMzZLyA.jpg

 

 * You have to read the ReadME! in order to complete the mod installation over your San Andreas game.

 * It is recommended to not use Trees Lod over GTA San Andreas Lod Mod or SRt3 due their different build based on their configuration.
 * Each Mod like GTA San Andreas Lod Mod & SRt3 will have their own Trees Lod.
 * The purpose of building this version of Trees Lod is for anyone who doesn't want to use GTA San Andreas Lod Mod in the first place
   or any other major mod created by me.
 * Trees Lod is build over the original San Andreas files meaning that nothing have been changed apart from adding
   more trees.
 * Includes source code (by checking the SourceCode folder) for each tree I added into this mod and it should clear
   the problems for those who are using Project Oblivion/BSOR or other similar mods.
 * All the files are unmodified excluding vegaxref.IDE who has few changes & vegepart.IDE which has the most changes.
 * FPS drops can be expected for low-end PC who are using Project Oblivion & BSOR.
 * All trees will stay permanent on the map and they should be seen from any distance.
 * Works perfect with SA-MP. Tests were made.

 

7BcMCjc.jpg

 

b29609303399287.jpg 1a39bd303399292.jpg 3a65b5303399298.jpg 24b1da303399304.jpg 9ddd50303399313.jpg be7648303399320.jpg a228ff303399331.jpg 85cb22303399339.jpg 193c77303399345.jpg be374f303399353.jpg 2e5e4f303399359.jpg 3f3fe0303399367.jpg af16a0303399374.jpg d80fa1303399382.jpg 9b224a303399388.jpg 53caa2303399395.jpg 3c971d303399404.jpg c0ea35303399409.jpg 880d5c303399415.jpg a64c4e303399420.jpg 6f2a5a303399426.jpg

  • Danikov, LINK/2012, TwisT3R-HU and 3 others like this

CharlesVercetti
  • CharlesVercetti

    a.k.a TommyCJFaann

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2013
  • India

#2

Posted 21 January 2014 - 03:36 PM Edited by SilentPL, 21 January 2014 - 03:39 PM. Please don't quote such a big post.

Wishes for the mod to complete.

damiann69
  • damiann69

    He he

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2011
  • Poland

#3

Posted 21 January 2014 - 09:40 PM

Will it work with BSOR?


Rented
  • Rented

    San Andreas Rewind Lead Developer

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 24 Oct 2010
  • England

#4

Posted 21 January 2014 - 10:35 PM

Man I wanted to do this first, but I never had the time to do it :(


BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None
  • Best Texture/Model 2013 "SRt3 2012 Mipmap Edition"

#5

Posted 23 January 2014 - 01:24 PM Edited by BLlTZ, 23 January 2014 - 01:25 PM.

The mod is out. The download link is available at my first post, Download section.


Aiden_Pearce
  • Aiden_Pearce

    Boo f*cking hoo

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2013
  • Indonesia

#6

Posted 23 January 2014 - 02:06 PM

hey man, is this compatible with Project Oblivion ???

BTW nice mod


El Dorado
  • El Dorado

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2013
  • Brazil

#7

Posted 23 January 2014 - 02:24 PM Edited by format c:, 23 January 2014 - 02:24 PM.

BLITZ, mind if I ask something?

 

Could you do a "compatibility" patch for the fixed prelighted trees made by d3jan? Your dff's tree models are edited for increased draw distance I believe, and even those lods dff were edited for prelight fixes.


BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None
  • Best Texture/Model 2013 "SRt3 2012 Mipmap Edition"

#8

Posted 23 January 2014 - 02:46 PM

I just took the normal trees from gta3.img and renamed them in order to see them into the game. If you have PO/BSOR you have to rename those as well to view them. What do you do with those prelighted ? Is a question of thinking. Le'me know if you catch my drift.


El Dorado
  • El Dorado

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2013
  • Brazil

#9

Posted 23 January 2014 - 03:21 PM

I'll contact you about this when you release the regular lod mod.


BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None
  • Best Texture/Model 2013 "SRt3 2012 Mipmap Edition"

#10

Posted 23 January 2014 - 03:54 PM Edited by BLlTZ, 23 January 2014 - 03:57 PM.

My man, just rename the prelight of those two trees in LODs and install them in your game. Why is that difficult ? It doesn't matter if the tree is coming from another game, is made from scratch, or it looks weird. All you have to do is rename the tree for Lod and bingo. How can you get a HIGH-RES tree since the game will generate regardless how that objects looks, by using his normal HIGH-RES tree.


El Dorado
  • El Dorado

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2013
  • Brazil

#11

Posted 23 January 2014 - 03:56 PM Edited by format c:, 23 January 2014 - 03:56 PM.

Oh so you don't edited any dff for trees? Even for LOD mod? My bad then, I thought you edited.


BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None
  • Best Texture/Model 2013 "SRt3 2012 Mipmap Edition"

#12

Posted 23 January 2014 - 04:34 PM

You dind't need to get draw distance out of trees and I don't know if is it possible. :-?


Ezekiel
  • Ezekiel

    Chief Remastered

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Nov 2012
  • Sierra-Leone

#13

Posted 23 January 2014 - 04:54 PM

Yeah....It's not....Only particle effects in 3ds max.....

 

..BTW....great script...... :santa:


Pls delete this acc
  • Pls delete this acc

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2013
  • None

#14

Posted 24 January 2014 - 03:59 AM

what about the texture?

I Installed PO 2010 HQ, rename all models but I'm worried about textures didn't drawed on the models


JJ_Judge
  • JJ_Judge

    Tommy Vercetti! Remember the name!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Feb 2005
  • Ukraine

#15

Posted 24 January 2014 - 08:31 AM

Awesome as always BLITZ. Now all I need is some free time to do as explained in the readme with the BSOR mod.


KELASHI
  • KELASHI

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2013
  • China

#16

Posted 24 January 2014 - 01:22 PM

In 'put into IDE_DD_tweaker.txt' patch_lod is 1,  is that right?


BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None
  • Best Texture/Model 2013 "SRt3 2012 Mipmap Edition"

#17

Posted 24 January 2014 - 02:41 PM

otherwise setting patch_lods & patch_generic to 1 will cause the game to crash


Rented
  • Rented

    San Andreas Rewind Lead Developer

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 24 Oct 2010
  • England

#18

Posted 24 January 2014 - 02:46 PM

So these are not actual LOD models?


CharlesVercetti
  • CharlesVercetti

    a.k.a TommyCJFaann

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2013
  • India

#19

Posted 24 January 2014 - 02:53 PM

Cool.Now my eyes will be cool when I travel through SA!   :^:  :cool:


BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None
  • Best Texture/Model 2013 "SRt3 2012 Mipmap Edition"

#20

Posted 24 January 2014 - 03:58 PM Edited by BLlTZ, 24 January 2014 - 04:08 PM.

So these are not actual LOD models?

 

Yes. I spawn the trees again through other meanings. To actually make LOD models you still have to make copies of the same trees, otherwise you will have different trees from distance, by the actual ones from the original game. However, you have to make new col models out of them, giving new names for these trees to work as new trees and acting like Lod trees, and using the same amount of new IDs that you can find from vegepart.ide

 

Funny part is, you still have to give new coordinates to these new trees to make them spawn. I just skipped everything using my methods to bring them without making too much fuzz about it. Less easier to install and for those with PO/BSOR to not have something to complain about.


weedwar
  • weedwar

    gta lover

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 26 May 2013
  • Portugal

#21

Posted 20 May 2014 - 12:06 PM Edited by weedwar, 20 May 2014 - 12:07 PM.

 

So these are not actual LOD models?

 

Yes. I spawn the trees again through other meanings. To actually make LOD models you still have to make copies of the same trees, otherwise you will have different trees from distance, by the actual ones from the original game. However, you have to make new col models out of them, giving new names for these trees to work as new trees and acting like Lod trees, and using the same amount of new IDs that you can find from vegepart.ide

 

Funny part is, you still have to give new coordinates to these new trees to make them spawn. I just skipped everything using my methods to bring them without making too much fuzz about it. Less easier to install and for those with PO/BSOR to not have something to complain about.

 

 

 

So these are not actual LOD models?

 

Yes. I spawn the trees again through other meanings. To actually make LOD models you still have to make copies of the same trees, otherwise you will have different trees from distance, by the actual ones from the original game. However, you have to make new col models out of them, giving new names for these trees to work as new trees and acting like Lod trees, and using the same amount of new IDs that you can find from vegepart.ide

 

Funny part is, you still have to give new coordinates to these new trees to make them spawn. I just skipped everything using my methods to bring them without making too much fuzz about it. Less easier to install and for those with PO/BSOR to not have something to complain about.

 

hi blitz i like your mods is awesome,i have lod mod 2.0 srt3 v1.7 in my opinion is the best srt3. i have search how to make lod models and i try to rename has you said because i have bsor american dream.and it worked very fine actually, the hard part is i have to give the same coordinates of original dff...you said its possible to skip this step.. can you please tell me how?


weedwar
  • weedwar

    gta lover

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 26 May 2013
  • Portugal

#22

Posted 06 June 2014 - 01:37 PM

 

So these are not actual LOD models?

 

Yes. I spawn the trees again through other meanings. To actually make LOD models you still have to make copies of the same trees, otherwise you will have different trees from distance, by the actual ones from the original game. However, you have to make new col models out of them, giving new names for these trees to work as new trees and acting like Lod trees, and using the same amount of new IDs that you can find from vegepart.ide

 

Funny part is, you still have to give new coordinates to these new trees to make them spawn. I just skipped everything using my methods to bring them without making too much fuzz about it. Less easier to install and for those with PO/BSOR to not have something to complain about.

 

reply fast nab


VERSA
  • VERSA

    Flying Ped in Space

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2012
  • None

#23

Posted 07 June 2014 - 03:30 AM Edited by VERSA, 07 June 2014 - 03:34 AM.

So what I did wrong?

5Bc501ws.jpg zLtSF3ns.jpg

VERSA
  • VERSA

    Flying Ped in Space

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2012
  • None

#24

Posted 07 June 2014 - 08:20 AM

And such massive alpha bug is ok thing in this mod? It's kinda strange while the mod itself is great, but can't be enjoyable with such bug unfortunately.

Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#25

Posted 07 June 2014 - 08:22 AM

I see you've been following the SilentPatch and the Project 2DFX threads. You should know the answers to that question by now.
Alpha bug is pretty much fixed in Silent Patch.

dxivilea
  • dxivilea

    the piss lord himself

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2013
  • None

#26

Posted 08 June 2014 - 08:38 AM

So do I need to have 2dfx to use this mod? It says I need to put some things into IDE_DD_Tweaker, do I just need the ini and asi or what?





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users