Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

How to load a texture from a folder?

9 replies to this topic
Kevin Prestes
  • Kevin Prestes

    SCM Programmer

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2013

#1

Posted 20 January 2014 - 07:48 PM

I want to know how to use it: 0D61: "0@ = load_texture_bmp_from "models\\image.bmp" with_mask "models\\imagea.bmp" Without using NewOpcodes. Sorry for my bad English. Thank you!

Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#2

Posted 20 January 2014 - 07:56 PM Edited by SilentPL, 20 January 2014 - 07:57 PM.

Why would you want to? NewOpcodes was created for a reason.

Kevin Prestes
  • Kevin Prestes

    SCM Programmer

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2013

#3

Posted 20 January 2014 - 08:13 PM

Why would you want to? NewOpcodes was created for a reason.

NewOpcodes = Crash

  • weedwar likes this

Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#4

Posted 20 January 2014 - 08:18 PM

Then maybe try posting in NewOpcodes topic? Or better yet, doublecheck you have a correct EXE and CLEO version?

MasterHK
  • MasterHK

    کیان حامی‏

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Mar 2013
  • Iran

#5

Posted 21 January 2014 - 02:13 AM

DK22Pac had written a method (i think in modsforgta.ucoz.ru forum):

Spoiler

DK22Pac
  • DK22Pac

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2009
  • Ukraine
  • Best WIP Mod 2014 [Grand Theft Auto 3D Contribution]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#6

Posted 21 January 2014 - 11:44 AM

People think they can do anything they want with SCM.

  • Silent likes this

Kevin Prestes
  • Kevin Prestes

    SCM Programmer

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2013

#7

Posted 21 January 2014 - 04:16 PM

People think they can do anything they want with SCM.

I thought all functions NewOpcodes, may be made without it.

Kevin Prestes
  • Kevin Prestes

    SCM Programmer

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2013

#8

Posted 29 January 2014 - 03:46 PM

DK22Pac, you created the NewOpcodes, could not answer me? I really need it.

Shmoopy
  • Shmoopy

    Lost interest in GTA

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2009
  • None

#9

Posted 29 January 2014 - 04:12 PM Edited by Manfred Von Karma, 29 January 2014 - 04:14 PM.

Just use NewOpcodes and load png files with it so you dont have to apply a BMP mask each time . Loading it without NewOpcodes requires advanced c++ knowledge , well if you are a hardcode c++ scripter then check the MTA source code and good luck with that

 

 

Edit: DK_ seems to be inactive this week


MasterHK
  • MasterHK

    کیان حامی‏

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Mar 2013
  • Iran

#10

Posted 31 January 2014 - 12:13 PM

 

DK22Pac, you created the NewOpcodes, could not answer me? I really need it.

 

 

DK22Pac had written a method (i think in modsforgta.ucoz.ru forum):

Spoiler

just open spoiler... :|


__________________________

 

NewOpcodes = Crash

 

i against this thing...





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users