Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Need helping modding game (Steam)

6 replies to this topic
Rhidzla
  • Rhidzla

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jan 2014

#1

Posted 18 January 2014 - 12:26 AM

I hope I'm posting in the right section

 

Having an issue with my graphic settings, I cannot raise any of them, I seen a fix by making a notepad file ' comandline.txt ' and adding some text. I tried that but it still didn't work.

I also tried adding ' -norestrictions -nomemrestrict ' in the launch options. Also wouldn't work after that.

Spec:(if relevant)
i7 4770k
16GB DDR3
GTX 780Ti
Windows 7

I'm using iCEnhancer 2.0 on the 1.0.4.0 patch.

(I still have a backup of the GTAIV folder after putting the 1.0.4.0 patch, just in case an issue like this popped up, if you have any alternative mods which make the game look really nice, that would be fine)

Any help would be really appreciated!


Rhidzla
  • Rhidzla

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jan 2014

#2

Posted 18 January 2014 - 02:50 PM

Anyone? I'm willing to donate some money for someone's time.


Michael Wojtanis
  • Michael Wojtanis

    Rinepim

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2013

#3

Posted 21 January 2014 - 09:11 PM

But WHAT problem You have. Where?

 

ScriptHookDotNet? ScriptHook?


jpm1
  • jpm1

    Vice city citizen

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2005
  • European-Union

#4

Posted 22 January 2014 - 06:42 PM

you canno't modify your graphic settings ? looks like a pirated thing


Rhidzla
  • Rhidzla

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jan 2014

#5

Posted 24 January 2014 - 05:13 AM

No it's stuck at the lowest settings, I cannot toggle it from the default settings at all.

The game boots up and I can play but the graphic settings are pretty much the lowest it can go

jpm1
  • jpm1

    Vice city citizen

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2005
  • European-Union

#6

Posted 25 January 2014 - 01:41 AM

if it's not pirate cr?# then reinstall


PlayPrey
  • PlayPrey

    string ScriptSkillLevel = "Low-Med";

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jul 2012
  • Norway

#7

Posted 17 February 2014 - 02:16 PM

The problem is that the game has auto fix stuff that prevents you to go away from playable FPS, but it can often get wrong information from you CPU and GPU and force you to play with bad graphics...

 

The solution is indeed in the commandline.txt file or Launch Options from Steam.

 

You can add all the settings you want in there, so the game is forced to use those settings instead of the lowest ones.

 

I dont have this problem with "  -nomemrestrict -norestrictions" in my commandline, but i once had, and to fix that i had to add my own settings in there.

 

Graphics:
-renderquality: Set the render quality of the game. (0-4)
-shadowdensity: Set the shadow density of the game. (0-16)
-texturequality: Set the texture quality of the game. (0-2)
-viewdistance: Set the view distance of the game (0-99)
-detailquality: Set the detail quality of the game. (0-99)
-novblank: Disable wait for vblank (No Vsync)
-norestrictions: Do not limit graphics settings
-width: Set width of main render window (default is 800)
-height: Set height of main render window (default is 600)
-safemode: Run the graphics in the lowest setting possible
-frameLimit: Limit frame to interval of refresh rate
(ex If refreshrate is 60HZ –frameLimit 1 = Locks down to 60HZ)
-refreshrate: Set the refresh rate of main render window
– Warning - Monitor must support (ex. –refreshrate 60)
-fullscreen: Force fullscreen mode
-windowed: Force windowed mode
-availablevidmem: Set amount of physical Video Memory(ex. –availablevidmem 0.9)
-percentvidmem: Percentage of video memory to make available to GTA

 

Fiddle around with these to get what you want :)

 

OR if you got a Nvidia card, you can use its auto-optimal thingy and it will force the game to run at its best for your system.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users