Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

An black rectangle - help needed

11 replies to this topic
KeeJay
  • KeeJay

    Noob on blackout

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Mar 2013
  • Poland

#1

Posted 16 January 2014 - 08:09 PM

First of, I don't know is this proper section for this, but it occurs with modded, or un-modded game - so Admin, if it is not proper, move it ;)
 
So, I have a problem with San Andreas. After playing about 5 to 15 minutes an small black rectangle  shows on center of screen, then game crashes. My game version is 2.0 downgraded to 1.0 (for mods suppose), it worked for me before, but now it happens with modded, un-modded, with no-CD patch, without it... I tried almost everything, re-installing game in different places, deleting GTA San Andreas User Files.
It can't be caused by PC, because I didn't changed any PC components, any driver settings.

Here's screenshot right before crash.
asdsa.jpg


ChopTheDog.
  • ChopTheDog.

    War. War never changes.

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2010
  • None

#2

Posted 16 January 2014 - 09:27 PM Edited by ChopTheDog., 16 January 2014 - 09:27 PM.

First of, I don't know is this proper section for this, but it occurs with modded, or un-modded game - so Admin, if it is not proper, move it ;)
 
So, I have a problem with San Andreas. After playing about 5 to 15 minutes an small black rectangle  shows on center of screen, then game crashes. My game version is 2.0 downgraded to 1.0 (for mods suppose), it worked for me before, but now it happens with modded, un-modded, with no-CD patch, without it... I tried almost everything, re-installing game in different places, deleting GTA San Andreas User Files.
It can't be caused by PC, because I didn't changed any PC components, any driver settings.

Here's screenshot right before crash.

 

*pic*

 

In the screenshot provided you have mods for the HUD.

 

Once I tried messing with the HUD and because my game couldn't find the correct images it just displayed white and/or black boxes.

 

I'd assume that it is definitely related to the HUD mods. 

 

I find it hard to believe that you have tried re-installing the game because if that was true then the screenshot above would have had to been taken beforehand, which (in my mind) is totally out of the ordinary.

 

I would try everything to fix the problem before finally taking the screenshot.


KeeJay
  • KeeJay

    Noob on blackout

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Mar 2013
  • Poland

#3

Posted 17 January 2014 - 02:05 PM

 

I find it hard to believe that you have tried re-installing the game because if that was true then the screenshot above would have had to been taken beforehand, which (in my mind) is totally out of the ordinary.

 

 

So, screenshot is taken in modded game, because I thought that problem was gone, but it came back. The HUD is GTA IV Hud by Alexander Blade with custom textures.


Shmiqq
  • Shmiqq

    hello!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jun 2013
  • None

#4

Posted 19 January 2014 - 03:08 AM

just my input on this uh I used to have this only in singleplayer when I exited Ammunarion, it turned out to be a CLEO HUD mod for the HP/armour bars, you gotta remove 'em

KeeJay
  • KeeJay

    Noob on blackout

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Mar 2013
  • Poland

#5

Posted 19 January 2014 - 09:35 AM

it occurs with modded, or un-modded game

So, why y'all talking about removing mods from game?


ZAZ
  • ZAZ

    Kernlochbohrer

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2005
  • European-Union

#6

Posted 19 January 2014 - 01:53 PM

It looks like caused by a mod which should display anything on screen

I can't believe that it happens with unmodded game

What's your OS? if win7, then don't install the game at c:\program files because UAC system protects editing and sometimes it protects removing mods

which GTA SA version do have? DVD or downloaded content? do you change then the gta_sa.exe or run an downgradepatch?

do that:

1. find the install dir

2. deinstall game by windows tool or any programm for deinstallation

3. now look if the install dir still exist and if yes, delete it complete

4. delete myDocuments\GTA San Andreas User Files

5. install GTASA again at new path like C:\Games\GTASA but not under c:\program files and don't change then anything

6. run the game(doubleclick the gta_sa.exe of the new install dir), Start New Game, play the Story again and come back if it happen again


KeeJay
  • KeeJay

    Noob on blackout

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Mar 2013
  • Poland

#7

Posted 19 January 2014 - 03:53 PM

It looks like caused by a mod which should display anything on screen

I can't believe that it happens with unmodded game

What's your OS? if win7, then don't install the game at c:\program files because UAC system protects editing and sometimes it protects removing mods

which GTA SA version do have? DVD or downloaded content? do you change then the gta_sa.exe or run an downgradepatch?

do that:

1. find the install dir

2. deinstall game by windows tool or any programm for deinstallation

3. now look if the install dir still exist and if yes, delete it complete

4. delete myDocuments\GTA San Andreas User Files

5. install GTASA again at new path like C:\Games\GTASA but not under c:\program files and don't change then anything

6. run the game(doubleclick the gta_sa.exe of the new install dir), Start New Game, play the Story again and come back if it happen again

OS: Win XP Pro Service Pack 3
Game version: 2.0 US (bought in EU - WTF?), downgraded with patch found in SA-MP website
I did that what You said, w/o downgrading. Still the same problem, I can play longer (22 mins)


ZAZ
  • ZAZ

    Kernlochbohrer

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2005
  • European-Union

#8

Posted 20 January 2014 - 04:17 PM Edited by ZAZ, 20 January 2014 - 04:25 PM.

Then i think, it must be any programm, installed on your system that cause a conflict
You said, "it worked for me before" and you had a modded game
what did you install before it happened? any script mod or plugin?
or another programm?

I move the topic to troubleshooting
please give more informations: computer specs
Is the video driver up to date?

KeeJay
  • KeeJay

    Noob on blackout

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Mar 2013
  • Poland

#9

Posted 20 January 2014 - 05:32 PM

My specs (from Ccleaner):

System: Windws XP Black Edition v8.2 SP3 (modded Profesional)
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 3000+ (1800mHz)
Ram: 2gb Good-Ram (dunno model)

Graphic Card: Gigabyte nVidia GT620 (1gb Vram)

Sound Card: Realtec AC/97

I have latest drivers for all.

Also, I didn't changed any hardware.

Mods? It causes on standard game too.

Programs? Latest was 3ds Max - installed a lot of time before this bug.


lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • None
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#10

Posted 20 January 2014 - 06:52 PM

You are playing with the installation DVD in the drive?
You install with Admin Privileges?
You installed on the C:/ drive?

KeeJay
  • KeeJay

    Noob on blackout

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Mar 2013
  • Poland

#11

Posted 20 January 2014 - 08:10 PM

You are playing with the installation DVD in the drive?

Um... Yes, how can I play without that disc? - Yeah, no-CD patch

You install with Admin Privileges?

In XP there's no Admin Privileges, although there is administrator account - I'm using it

You installed on the C:/ drive?

No, on D:/ - C:/ I have for system, programs, documents etc.


KeeJay
  • KeeJay

    Noob on blackout

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Mar 2013
  • Poland

#12

Posted 27 January 2014 - 07:25 PM

Today, I have some free time, and I played San Andreas a lot. I found that the bug occurs only when I drive car for a long time. 

Anyone have solution?





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users