Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[SA|REL] CLEO 4.3

SA Released SA WIP
229 replies to this topic
atheoang3l0_old
  • atheoang3l0_old

    Temporal Wanderer

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2014
  • Philippines

#211

Posted 06 June 2016 - 03:15 PM Edited by atheoang3l0, 07 June 2016 - 01:10 AM.

Just tried out the legacy mode. Renamed Ryosuke's old Missile mod's script to ".cs3", and it worked.

But now the Hydra, when not aiming at anything, can rapidly fire missiles like a minigun. I don't remember this happening before when I was using CLEO 3. Is this a bug?

Edit: Others said this also happens for them, and it isn't a bug. My memory probably fails me.


glenster
  • glenster

    True

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Apr 2004
  • United-States

#212

Posted 24 July 2016 - 09:36 AM Edited by glenster, 24 July 2016 - 01:59 PM.

I installed 4.3 in my new Steam version of SA.  I get a loading screen for a
new game or saved game then the game disappears and I get a menu saying
gta-sa.exe has stopped working.  I'd like to try the Infinite Mission Time CLEO
mod from GTA Garage if the game can work with CLEO.

 

  Is it expected to be supported later?

  v


LINK/2012
  • LINK/2012

    LIVIN' IN CODE

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2011
  • Brazil
  • Best Tool 2014 [Mod Loader]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#213

Posted 24 July 2016 - 01:05 PM Edited by LINK/2012, 24 July 2016 - 01:05 PM.

I installed 4.3 in my new Steam version of SA.  I get a loading screen for a
new game or saved game then the game disappears and I get a menu saying
gta-sa.exe has stopped working.  I'd like to try the Infinite Mission Time CLEO
mod from GTA Garage if the game can work with CLEO.

Not supported on New Steam.


Logofero
  • Logofero

    DenLover

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Nov 2014
  • None

#214

Posted 31 July 2016 - 02:14 PM Edited by Logofero, 31 July 2016 - 02:54 PM.

I use the 0AB1 opcode to functions where the posted local variables and doing calculations. Everything worked in version CLEO 4.1.1.30f but does not work in version CLEO 4.3.21 Crashes after the call opcode. Recompiling the script does not work.

 

EDIT:

I found the cause of crash in the opcode 0AD0

0AD0: show_formatted_text_lowpriority "~<~ ~y~%d/%d ~w~wpn ~y~%s ~w~ammo ~y~%d~>~" time 2000 ITEM SECOND_ITEM WPNNAME AMMO
In version CLEO 4.1.1.30f is working
 
EDIT2:

In CLEO 4.3.21 Not passing a string argument. It crash

0AD0: show_formatted_text_lowpriority "This is %.4X opcode %s" time 2000 0x0AD0 "dddd"

Inadequate
  • Inadequate

    Midnight Emulator

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2012
  • None

#215

Posted 27 September 2016 - 04:46 PM

Someone known if there are some opcode to freeze the current weather on SA? Just like with 0251 for GTA III, or 0251 works on SA also?


spaceeinstein
  • spaceeinstein

    Chocolate

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2003
  • Hong-Kong
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]
    Helpfulness Awards [Mods]

#216

Posted 27 September 2016 - 07:21 PM

0251 doesn't freeze the current weather. If I were to make a mod that does that, I would modify where the game reads the weather tables and force it to a set value instead of letting it read the table.

The American Army 1775
  • The American Army 1775

    Omm

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2016
  • United-States

#217

Posted 02 October 2016 - 07:53 AM

I really, really, really THANK those GUYS who've made this TOOL.
It enables us to have A VARIETY of FEATURES to GTA SA.
  • goodidea82 likes this

Junior_Djjr
  • Junior_Djjr

    Modding Lover

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2011
  • Brazil
  • Best Map 2016 [San Andreas INSANITY] [Contribution]

#218

Posted 08 December 2016 - 10:50 AM Edited by Junior_Djjr, 08 December 2016 - 10:55 AM.

Dunno if already reported.

 
Spoiler

 
 

0251 doesn't freeze the current weather. If I were to make a mod that does that, I would modify where the game reads the weather tables and force it to a set value instead of letting it read the table.

A loop in 01B6: (FORCE_WEATHER_NOW) works like a charm.

gts.
  • gts.

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2015
  • United-States

#219

Posted 24 January 2017 - 04:42 AM Edited by gts., 24 January 2017 - 04:48 AM.

Someone known if there are some opcode to freeze the current weather on SA? Just like with 0251 for GTA III, or 0251 works on SA also?

 

0251 doesn't freeze the current weather. If I were to make a mod that does that, I would modify where the game reads the weather tables and force it to a set value instead of letting it read the table.

 

A loop in 01B6: (FORCE_WEATHER_NOW) works like a charm.

Very interesting, I was playing with the opcodes 0253 and 0254 on SA for store/freeze the current weather and restore it too but my attempt wasn't succesful. So, how can I do a loop with 01B6 as Junior_Djjr points out?  By the way, I'm using SA weathers ID's from 0 to 20.

 

EDIT:

Oops, sorry. I don't know what I was thinking, my opcodes are for the in-game clock time and not for the weather, silly me. Anyway, is there a opcode for freeze the current in-game clock time?


spaceeinstein
  • spaceeinstein

    Chocolate

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2003
  • Hong-Kong
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]
    Helpfulness Awards [Mods]

#220

Posted 24 January 2017 - 04:47 PM

Just put the set clock opcode in a loop.
while true
    wait 0
    set clock opcode
end

Deji
  • Deji

    Coding like a Rockstar!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2007
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#221

Posted 28 March 2017 - 09:24 PM

CLEO 4.3.22 released!

 

* Now creates cleo, cleo/cleo_saves and cleo/cleo_text folders on startup if they do not exist
* Fix to issue with 0AE9 not returning result
 

 

 

EDIT2:

In CLEO 4.3.21 Not passing a string argument. It crash

0AD0: show_formatted_text_lowpriority "This is %.4X opcode %s" time 2000 0x0AD0 "dddd"

 

 

In Sanny Builder, go into Options > Formats and change Case converting to As is and recompile. The issue is with this compiler difference and not the CLEO version.

 

 

 

Also, this same issue was related by my girlfriend in the penultimate(?) cleo version, but she was not using cleo.asi in scripts folder, and I really didn't know why it happened, only worked in 4.1, and it was only resolved in the latest version, but it still doesn't working when cleo.asi is in scripts folder.

 

cleo.asi clasically goes in the root GTA SA directory and all .cleo plugins should go in the 'CLEO' folder in the same directory. If it fails done any other way, don't blame CLEO, it wasn't created with this in mind.

  • -Anti-, Gramps, Jack and 6 others like this

Ingramsl19
  • Ingramsl19

    The server will be restarted in 0 seconds! f*ck

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2016
  • None

#222

Posted 02 May 2017 - 02:26 AM

Thank advance sir Deji.


DubHaMlg777
  • DubHaMlg777

    I Quit

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2016
  • None

#223

Posted 03 May 2017 - 09:37 AM Edited by DubHaMlg777, 03 May 2017 - 09:41 AM.

@Deji

Are you planning for more CLEO 3 Scripts compatibility improvement in the future updates, and is it going to work with most of the scripts including all Ryosuke's Scripts and old ThirteenAG's mods?


Deji
  • Deji

    Coding like a Rockstar!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2007
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#224

Posted 07 May 2017 - 11:01 PM

@Deji

Are you planning for more CLEO 3 Scripts compatibility improvement in the future updates, and is it going to work with most of the scripts including all Ryosuke's Scripts and old ThirteenAG's mods?

 

What isn't compatible? There aren't many functional differences between 4.3 and 3 opcodes anymore.

  • DubHaMlg777 likes this

DubHaMlg777
  • DubHaMlg777

    I Quit

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2016
  • None

#225

Posted 08 May 2017 - 08:24 AM

Oh, thanks for your reply.


_shogunstar_
  • _shogunstar_

    GIVEUSATANK

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Apr 2017
  • United-Kingdom

#226

Posted 01 July 2017 - 09:30 PM Edited by _shogunstar_, 01 July 2017 - 09:51 PM.

I have a problem to report: the mod 'StreamIniExtender' causes the game to crash right after the loading screen. This mod worked perfectly on CLEO 4.1 so I'm not exactly sure why it won't work here.

 

EDIT: I changed its extension to .cs3 instead of .cs and now it works.


Inadequate
  • Inadequate

    Midnight Emulator

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2012
  • None

#227

Posted 01 July 2017 - 09:33 PM

Rename to cs3.


_shogunstar_
  • _shogunstar_

    GIVEUSATANK

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Apr 2017
  • United-Kingdom

#228

Posted 01 July 2017 - 09:52 PM

Did that and it's working now. I edited my old post when I figured it out a little bit before you replied.


goodidea82
  • goodidea82

    SA Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jun 2013
  • Germany

#229

Posted 03 July 2017 - 10:08 PM

I have sent an email to [email protected] informing them that they should update the official cleo download to version 4.3.22. I'm not sure if they read it, if not maybe someone should inform them via facebook or twiter (I have no facebook/twiter account).


MKKJ
  • MKKJ

    Honest Steaks

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jun 2015
  • Indonesia

#230

Posted 17 July 2017 - 03:08 AM Edited by MKKJ, A week ago.

(My bad, forget i said anything. I have no idea what i'm talking about.)
 
Can you make audio streams support other formats like .ogg or .aac, or possibly shortcuts as well?
Also minimizing SA plays the audio again, either by alt+tab, windows key, etc.
Edit: My bad, other formats supported. But not shortcut yet. Can you make shortcut support, though?





2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users