Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[SA|REL] Automatic LOD Placing

18 replies to this topic
LINK/2012
  • LINK/2012

    LIVIN' IN CODE

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2011
  • Germany

#1

Posted 12 January 2014 - 02:44 PM

fu2M7BNs.png NDB48kZs.png

What is it?

Do you know when you install a little map mod but it only shows the map when you are too close to it? Well, it's not the game's fault but the mapper's fault.
This ASI plugin aims to fix those mappers laziness (or newbiness) on-the-fly
 
At first it was being designed to be part of modloader but I decided to make it a separated plugin.
 
How does it work?
It's always good to know how something you are using works.
First, it assumes all custom IPL files are at the end of gta.dat (that's the right thing to do always anyway).
Then it builds a lookup table of all objects X lods based on the files that are being placed by the game (probably by original IPL files) and whenever a object has no lod it tries to find a lod for it based on this table.
 
Download
http://www.gtagarage...ow.php?id=25452
  • Deji, Danikov, Sidoarjo_Modder and 5 others like this

BlackScout
  • BlackScout

    Fall 2014 | GTA V for PC

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Sep 2013
  • Brazil

#2

Posted 12 January 2014 - 09:47 PM

Awesome mod ; ), btw, what hud mod are you using?


LINK/2012
  • LINK/2012

    LIVIN' IN CODE

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2011
  • Germany

#3

Posted 12 January 2014 - 09:56 PM Edited by LINK/2012, 12 January 2014 - 09:56 PM.

He, DK's one

http://gtaforums.com...rel-mobile-hud/

  • BlackScout likes this

Rafal22
  • Rafal22

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jul 2011
  • Poland

#4

Posted 03 February 2014 - 12:03 PM

Hi
Is it possible to rewrite the code so that the LOD was paired with the object according to the list in a text file, eg:

# OBJ LOD
5000, 5003
4500, 5672
... etc


maurice96
  • maurice96

    _Caspboy_

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2014
  • United-States

#5

Posted 3 weeks ago

Okay, by using your mod, would this increase FPS? Also, say if you made a mod that loads all the objects at once, would the FPS increase or decrease?


LINK/2012
  • LINK/2012

    LIVIN' IN CODE

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2011
  • Germany

#6

Posted 3 weeks ago

He, DK's one
http://gtaforums.com...rel-mobile-hud/

Okay, by using your mod, would this increase FPS? Also, say if you made a mod that loads all the objects at once, would the FPS increase or decrease?

Increase
  • Deji likes this

maurice96
  • maurice96

    _Caspboy_

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2014
  • United-States

#7

Posted 3 weeks ago

 

 

He, DK's one
http://gtaforums.com...rel-mobile-hud/

Okay, by using your mod, would this increase FPS? Also, say if you made a mod that loads all the objects at once, would the FPS increase or decrease?

 

Increase

 

do you know of such a mod that can load the whole map?


LINK/2012
  • LINK/2012

    LIVIN' IN CODE

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2011
  • Germany

#8

Posted 3 weeks ago Edited by LINK/2012, 3 weeks ago.

 

 

 

He, DK's one
http://gtaforums.com...rel-mobile-hud/

Okay, by using your mod, would this increase FPS? Also, say if you made a mod that loads all the objects at once, would the FPS increase or decrease?

 

Increase

 

do you know of such a mod that can load the whole map?

 

http://gtaforums.com...a-project-2dfx/

on bonus scripts


BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None

#9

Posted 3 weeks ago Edited by BLlTZ, 3 weeks ago.

Can this be used instead of Lod Mod or it functions only for the purpose of adding new maps into the game ?

---------
I thought I'm looking wrong, but this was started in January. How I didn't know about this or don't remember.

LINK/2012
  • LINK/2012

    LIVIN' IN CODE

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2011
  • Germany

#10

Posted 3 weeks ago

Can this be used instead of Lod Mod or it functions only for the purpose of adding new maps into the game ?

---------
I thought I'm looking wrong, but this was started in January. How I didn't know about this or don't remember.

Nope, it just gives LOD to objects without LOD that are supposed to have a LOD.

Mostly like caused by mappers that don't know about LODs or forgot to add them.


maurice96
  • maurice96

    _Caspboy_

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2014
  • United-States

#11

Posted 3 weeks ago Edited by maurice96, 3 weeks ago.

 

 

 

 

He, DK's one
http://gtaforums.com...rel-mobile-hud/

Okay, by using your mod, would this increase FPS? Also, say if you made a mod that loads all the objects at once, would the FPS increase or decrease?

 

Increase

 

do you know of such a mod that can load the whole map?

 

http://gtaforums.com...a-project-2dfx/

on bonus scripts

 

Awesome, been searching for that since 2013! Any other mods or fixes you can point me to that would increase fps or gameplay quality?


LINK/2012
  • LINK/2012

    LIVIN' IN CODE

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2011
  • Germany

#12

Posted 3 weeks ago

Awesome, been searching for that since 2013! Any other mods or fixes you can point me to that would increase fps or gameplay quality?

Check out this topic
http://gtaforums.com...la-san-andreas/

maurice96
  • maurice96

    _Caspboy_

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2014
  • United-States

#13

Posted A week ago

YES! :lol:  :santa:  :cookie:

 

I can confirm this mod gave me 2-4 FPS! Tried it on a low endand mid range laptop!


TJGM
  • TJGM

    for science.

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#14

Posted A week ago

You dropped to 2-4 FPS because of some LOD's.. seriously?


StrafeBolt
  • StrafeBolt

    Old School

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 May 2012
  • Brazil

#15

Posted A week ago

You dropped to 2-4 FPS because of some LOD's.. seriously?

I think he meant the mod increased his framerate by 2-4 fps.


TJGM
  • TJGM

    for science.

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#16

Posted A week ago

 

You dropped to 2-4 FPS because of some LOD's.. seriously?

I think he meant the mod increased his framerate by 2-4 fps.

 

Well that would make no sense since it adds more objects to the map.. maybe it does, who knows.


Johnny_D
  • Johnny_D

    UK Mastermind

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Apr 2014
  • United-Kingdom

#17

Posted A week ago

He used the word GAVE. So it gave him 2-4 FPS. And it probably gave him a boost in frames due to lower models loading now, instead of the high quality models without LODs.

TJGM
  • TJGM

    for science.

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#18

Posted A week ago Edited by TJGM, A week ago.

He used the word GAVE. So it gave him 2-4 FPS. And it probably gave him a boost in frames due to lower models loading now, instead of the high quality models without LODs.

Thanks for pointing that out, its not like StrafeBolt didn't mention it already. Oh, and along with that, the high quality model doesn't load outside of the distance of LOD's, so unless he has LOD's up close (won't happen), he shouldn't be getting an FPS boost and a standard San Andreas model wouldn't take 2-4 FPS anyway.


Johnny_D
  • Johnny_D

    UK Mastermind

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Apr 2014
  • United-Kingdom

#19

Posted A week ago Edited by Johnny_D, A week ago.

No need for the attitude. I'm an adult, sure you are too, so please, respond and speak in such manner.

It doesn't, but that could always be a bug when models aren't allowed LODs (by that I mean unoccupied.) when trying to load through files? If that's indeed not the case, I don't get the FPS boost.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users