Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL|ASI] Advanced Aiming Mod

99 replies to this topic
Jinx.
  • Jinx.

  • Facade Corporation
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2010
  • Unknown
  • Best WIP Mod 2014 [Grand Theft Auto 3D]

#31

Posted 14 January 2014 - 06:07 PM

@DK Now works. Thanks. @oxXOTheProOXxo I can't understand what did you said...


Pakito
  • Pakito

    Girl Gamer

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Nov 2013
  • Italy

#32

Posted 14 January 2014 - 10:02 PM

im italian im using google translate 


007_Myers
  • 007_Myers

    This..is Lucille..and..she..is..AWESOME!

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2013
  • None

#33

Posted 14 January 2014 - 10:34 PM

im italian im using google translate 

rinomina GTA_IV_hud.asi in zz_GTA_IV_hud.asi


Fantomax
  • Fantomax

    X-Force Rulez

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 May 2011
  • Indonesia

#34

Posted 15 January 2014 - 09:30 AM

maybe the usage of plugin.dll will make things clear? it works for me.


Th3MaN1
  • Th3MaN1

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Apr 2011
  • Romania
  • April Fools Winner 2015

#35

Posted 15 January 2014 - 05:19 PM

maybe the usage of plugin.dll will make things clear? it works for me.

Still doesn't work. If I don't use plugin.dll I get an error of the file plugin.dll missing, the game starts, but the mod doesn't work. But when I use plugin.dll the same simply crashes before it can even enter the game properly. (before the EAX Advanced and Nvidia intro)


Tadzik
  • Tadzik

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jul 2011
  • Poland

#36

Posted 20 January 2014 - 05:32 PM Edited by Ridd1cK, 20 January 2014 - 05:33 PM.

Got this when doing Just Buisness mission

4272357400_1390239079_thumb.jpg

Can you fix that?


Th3MaN1
  • Th3MaN1

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Apr 2011
  • Romania
  • April Fools Winner 2015

#37

Posted 21 January 2014 - 12:44 PM

Got this when doing Just Buisness mission

4272357400_1390239079_thumb.jpg

Can you fix that?

You should remove the mod until you pass that mission. Since that mission involves aiming from a bike, which is normally not possible, I guess this mod messes with the mission.


NineDump
  • NineDump

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Aug 2013

#38

Posted 23 January 2014 - 05:49 AM

For some reason it makes the game crash when i switch the radio to "user tracks", also it removes the red markers.


rokistaking187
  • rokistaking187

    Mod Killer,Idea Giver,Helper For installing Mods,Active User :D

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jan 2013
  • Philippines

#39

Posted 03 February 2014 - 11:57 AM

The solution were posted in my thead on VG, try to do this:
Rename GTA_IV_HUD.asi to zz_GTA_IV_HUD.asi (so ASI Loader will load it after all other plugins). That must fix all problems.

(this) .... nice work for finding this out ... now it's working even on gta v hud x) ....

 

now i play like iv/v :D !


Th3MaN1
  • Th3MaN1

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Apr 2011
  • Romania
  • April Fools Winner 2015

#40

Posted 03 February 2014 - 02:04 PM

Seriously, it's killing me that this works for everyone but not for me X(.


habloespanolxdd
  • habloespanolxdd

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Apr 2011

#41

Posted 02 March 2014 - 06:29 PM

The game is crash when i install DYOM MOD Fix Please! Love so much!


chalermla24
  • chalermla24

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Mar 2014
  • Thailand

#42

Posted 15 March 2014 - 04:10 AM

Seriously, it's killing me that this works for everyone but not for me X(.

Instead of putting file in script folder you should try putting it to GTA folder.

  • Th3MaN1 likes this

Gummy 
  • Gummy 

    Blue, blue, electric blue. That's the color of my room.

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2012
  • Indonesia

#43

Posted 15 March 2014 - 08:42 AM

Hey DK, Can you make it compatible with DYOM somehow?


THE.NOOB
  • THE.NOOB

    Be Xttreeme!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Nov 2013
  • Bulgaria

#44

Posted 14 July 2014 - 02:01 PM

 

 

Not working with GTA IV Hud. Everytime when I install it, crashes. Fix it please :)

why do you think HUD is not compatible with a mod such this? : |

 

Because I tested this, install this with GTA IV HUD by Alexander Blade and it will crash. Did you tested it? If not, test it and you will see, instead of criticism :|. DK used his IV Hud in his video I think, so please DK fix this :)

 

 

Not working with GTA IV Hud. Everytime when I install it, crashes. Fix it please  :)

He dosent need to make it compatible with everything. 

 

Yes he needs to make it. Test it with Alexander Blade's mod and it will crash. If you don't tested it, don't reply, instead of criticism okay?

 

It's because of the GTA San Andreas version. The mobile hud that _DK made was the same. I crash too when i install this mod even without the GTA IV HUD. Please _DK make a link to the GTA San Andras 1.0 US version. dartvader20011 first before install READ THE WHOLE README FILE.


TJGM
  • TJGM

    Politically incorrect.

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#45

Posted 14 July 2014 - 02:15 PM

Good job, start up a conversation from January and bump a topic.

 

BEFORE POST READ THE ENTIRE THREAD

  • Jinx. and Meheraj7 like this

Niwde00
  • Niwde00

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2012

#46

Posted 27 July 2014 - 08:32 PM Edited by Niwde00, 27 July 2014 - 09:41 PM.

Hola, with widescreem lite and 1360x768 resolution 

also use the gta_iv_hud_fix.asi

 

8MesBXa.jpgg6y67mU.jpg


Silent
  • Silent

    Altering R* Vision™ since 2008

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#47

Posted 27 July 2014 - 08:42 PM

Hola, con pantalla ancha de arreglar lite y 1360x768 resolución


Para Ingles?
  • Meheraj7 and Snoops27 like this

Ss4gogeta0
  • Ss4gogeta0

    Modding again

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 May 2011
  • United-States

#48

Posted 27 July 2014 - 08:56 PM

 

Hola, con pantalla ancha de arreglar lite y 1360x768 resolución


Para Ingles?

 

es no bueno...


Niwde00
  • Niwde00

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2012

#49

Posted 27 July 2014 - 09:41 PM

jaja fail, read again


STiLLThuGGiN
  • STiLLThuGGiN

    You do what'chu gotta do, right ?

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Nov 2009
  • Portugal

#50

Posted 30 July 2014 - 03:16 PM Edited by IAmTheLaw, 01 August 2014 - 02:16 PM.

Can't make it compatible with IMFX - Gunflash update.
Its because of the plugin.dll libraries i guess...

@_DK please provide us plugin.dll which is compatible with both Advanced Aiming and IMFX. 2 of the best mods , i've ever seen :cookie:

 

 

EDIT: Nevermind , finally managed to get all mods working :D Alexanders Blade GTAIV_HUD + IMFX EXPLOSIONS UPDATE + Advanced Aiming Mod if anyone needs help just ask.
They all look amazing together , thanks Dk22pac :)


Jinx.
  • Jinx.

  • Facade Corporation
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2010
  • Unknown
  • Best WIP Mod 2014 [Grand Theft Auto 3D]

#51

Posted 30 July 2014 - 04:54 PM

@THE.NOOB READ WHAT TJGM SAID!
@TJGM Thanks and his name is fitting him
  • Meheraj7 likes this

Tadzik
  • Tadzik

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jul 2011
  • Poland

#52

Posted 26 August 2014 - 08:20 AM

Got this when doing Just Buisness mission
4272357400_1390239079_thumb.jpg
Can you fix that?

Is there any chance that you will fix that DK?

Acun_Pearce
  • Acun_Pearce

    Indonesian Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Aug 2014
  • Indonesia

#53

Posted 02 September 2014 - 03:13 PM

I install this mod, but nothing change in my game :(
Any solutions ?

lyxar
  • lyxar

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 04 Sep 2014
  • Greece

#54

Posted 04 September 2014 - 03:49 PM Edited by lyxar, 04 September 2014 - 03:50 PM.

Unfortunally, the plugin seems to be incompatible with most free-aim driveby mods. I've tried two as well as my own mod, and the result always is the same:

 

If one in a car presses down the right mousebutton - to start freeaim driveby - the view will suddenly change to an entirely different location (some place in a desert, in my case). If additionally i have a first-person mod installed, then additionally the game will freeze once the right mousebotton is pressed in a car. Once i remove driveby mod (any of them), everything works fine. But freeaim driveby is more important to me, than advanced aiming mod, so for now i cannot use this plugin.

 

Since this is a plugin, instead of a script, i also cannot fix the problem myself.

 

It would be nice, if in the future there would be an option to completely disable this plugin while in a vehicle. This would make it compatible with any other plugin that does unusual things while driving.


HermeSSentinuS
  • HermeSSentinuS

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2014
  • Turkey

#55

Posted 04 September 2014 - 10:59 PM Edited by HermeSSentinuS, 04 September 2014 - 11:02 PM.

hey dk  how to make like this settings

 

i try but not like this and i need kill shot effect like 6:47 - 6:48

mqY5m2.jpg


TJGM
  • TJGM

    Politically incorrect.

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#56

Posted 05 September 2014 - 12:04 PM

This isn't a request thread, either post feedback about the mod here or don't post at all.


uncaged
  • uncaged

    Insane PS2 Purist

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Nov 2014
  • Ukraine

#57

Posted 20 November 2014 - 04:56 PM Edited by uncaged, 20 November 2014 - 04:59 PM.

Hello DK22Pac !!! For a very long time I've been searching for a mod that could make the aiming (or even whole on-foot camera) in SA more comfortable. I thought THIS is what I need, but unfortunately as for me there is a huge issue here. This mod works far not as good as GTAiv camera. The reason is that THIS mod lacks something like strafing. I meen ability to step aside while aiming. When I try to move while aiming CJ turns around like crazy and when I try to step back and shoot he turns to me and shoots in the air. Every combat encounters are very chaotic. And with Ginput it gets even worse.  

SO maybe you could modify this mod to make  CJ STRAFE while aiming, or just stick the camera to his back like it was in Vice City ? It is not the random stupid question, I spent dozens of hours googling for something like I said above. I found nothing so now I think that making camera with such behavior may be impossible.

 

P.S. Мой английский ужасен, а вы, видимо, мой земляк, так что если я выразился крайне неясно, я повторю свой вопрос на "нашем" языке :)


Adolf_Traplord_Hitler
  • Adolf_Traplord_Hitler

    Status : Playing Wolrd wars

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jul 2014
  • Antarctica

#58

Posted 14 December 2014 - 02:46 PM

This is one of best mod in my collections, i just love it. thanks.


STiLLThuGGiN
  • STiLLThuGGiN

    You do what'chu gotta do, right ?

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Nov 2009
  • Portugal

#59

Posted 15 December 2014 - 10:10 PM

Too bad you can't use drive-by with this mod, the camera bugs and goes to another location but everything else is good :cookie:


mirh
  • mirh

    Peon

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2012
  • Italy

#60

Posted 29 December 2014 - 12:07 AM

This mod breaks Just Business mission.

As soon as you should be supposed to shoot at russian mafia thugs.. you are warped somewhere in the LOD interior or god knows...

 

If you could check this..





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users