Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Mod Loader

RW Released SA Released VC Released III Released
1,800 replies to this topic
MrFinger
  • MrFinger

    Playa

  • Victim of The Pit™
  • Joined: 14 Oct 2017
  • Poland

#1771

Posted 07 December 2017 - 04:42 PM Edited by MrFinger, 07 December 2017 - 04:45 PM.

stream memory fix is a very old method

 

I don't know any other method


kkjj
  • kkjj

    The ORIGINAL GTA SAN ANDREAS PLAYER..

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jul 2016
  • None

#1772

Posted 07 December 2017 - 05:27 PM Edited by kkjj, 07 December 2017 - 05:30 PM.

I'm keep having a problem which I trouble with for a year and how to solve it is still a some kind of mystery to me.
I mean there's a problem when I'm having too many model and textures replacements. Wherever I point my camera there are disappearing world models and textures. Could someone tell me how to fix this problem? Does it depend on the priority of a folder? Or logs?
Thanks in advance.
 
 
xkqbn7.png

Install stream memory fix
Use limit adjuster or mixsets...

guru_guru
  • guru_guru

    pajaro culiao

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jul 2017
  • Chile

#1773

Posted 07 December 2017 - 05:55 PM

install open limit adjuster and you're done

SHIFAAH9
  • SHIFAAH9

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2017
  • Maldives

#1774

Posted 07 December 2017 - 06:28 PM

@MrFinger

Now you see "any other Method/way"... (i.e above^ )

 

I also recomend using: Fastman92's Limit Adjuster (FLA) + Open Limit Adjuster (OLA) + Mixsets....

 

they work nicely together (if configured correctly)....

  • LaDiDa likes this

Pro_Gamer
  • Pro_Gamer

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Sep 2010
  • None

#1775

Posted 29 December 2017 - 05:36 PM

Hi! I'm failing installing this mod. It says the mod has to be in the same folder with UAL, scripts folder. I didn't have such folder so i created it and put dinput8.dll and modloader.asi there. Tried both x86 and x64 versions, no change at all.

 

Here's a screenshot of the game directory:

YOn29j.png

 

Sorry for the noob question. I haven't played this game for almost a decade.

 


SHIFAAH9
  • SHIFAAH9

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2017
  • Maldives

#1776

Posted 29 December 2017 - 06:39 PM Edited by SHIFAAH9, 29 December 2017 - 06:41 PM.

put "dinput8.dll" (x86 version because GTA VC Is a 32-bit game) in root folder or out of "scripts" folder next to gta_vc.exe

  • Pro_Gamer likes this

Pro_Gamer
  • Pro_Gamer

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Sep 2010
  • None

#1777

Posted 29 December 2017 - 06:57 PM

put "dinput8.dll" (x86 version because GTA VC Is a 32-bit game) in root folder or out of "scripts" folder next to gta_vc.exe

It worked my friend. Thank you for the tip.


SHIFAAH9
  • SHIFAAH9

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2017
  • Maldives

#1778

Posted 29 December 2017 - 07:03 PM

Welcome.. i am all ways trying to help other's (when i am free)

  • santosvagos and Cohex17 like this

santosvagos
  • santosvagos

    Vagos Familia

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2017
  • Vietnam

#1779

Posted 03 January 2018 - 12:37 PM Edited by santosvagos, 03 January 2018 - 12:39 PM.

I am new around here . I got a question to ask . Can i use this tool to add new ped ??? Because my gta .img is real big it almost exceed its size limit


SHIFAAH9
  • SHIFAAH9

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2017
  • Maldives

#1780

Posted 03 January 2018 - 01:31 PM

yeah in a way...

 

That does not mean, that u just find a ped model and through it into modloader folder and it will work....!

You have to change a few .dat , .cfg and .ide files to make it work....

 

(i know how to add peds could help ya)

  • santosvagos likes this

Davve95
  • Davve95

    CJ - You wanna get back down so?

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2012
  • Sweden

#1781

Posted 03 January 2018 - 11:14 PM

yeah in a way...
 
That does not mean, that u just find a ped model and through it into modloader folder and it will work....!
You have to change a few .dat , .cfg and .ide files to make it work....
 
(i know how to add peds could help ya)


Doesn't it depend of what file type it is? Because I have replaced every ped with HD instead in my game. (The model and the texture I replaced) with out any issue just pasted them in a folder and done.

SHIFAAH9
  • SHIFAAH9

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2017
  • Maldives

#1782

Posted 04 January 2018 - 07:02 AM

 

yeah in a way...
 
That does not mean, that u just find a ped model and through it into modloader folder and it will work....!
You have to change a few .dat , .cfg and .ide files to make it work....
 
(i know how to add peds could help ya)

Because I have replaced every ped with HD instead in my game. (The model and the texture I replaced) with out any issue just pasted them in a folder and done.

 

I am talking about adding, NOT replacing


Davve95
  • Davve95

    CJ - You wanna get back down so?

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2012
  • Sweden

#1783

Posted 04 January 2018 - 10:49 PM Edited by Davve95, 04 January 2018 - 10:55 PM.

Ooh my bad. I missed that then.
Would you like to create a tutorial with that on the forum? I'd like to know aswell :p.
  • SHIFAAH9 likes this

SHIFAAH9
  • SHIFAAH9

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2017
  • Maldives

#1784

Posted 05 January 2018 - 11:35 AM

Sure i'll PM u that later :)

  • Davve95 likes this

santosvagos
  • santosvagos

    Vagos Familia

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2017
  • Vietnam

#1785

Posted 05 January 2018 - 03:43 PM Edited by santosvagos, 05 January 2018 - 03:43 PM.

yeah in a way...

 

That does not mean, that u just find a ped model and through it into modloader folder and it will work....!

You have to change a few .dat , .cfg and .ide files to make it work....

 

(i know how to add peds could help ya)

thank you but i khow that so i use fla to change ide limit anh ped per group limit . i just wonder if modloder could load new ped model because i can not add new ped in to gta .img by the way what is .cfg and .dat file that  i have to change . i only change ped.ide and ped group file to add new ped.


spaceshape
  • spaceshape

    dank lit m8

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Mar 2016
  • None

#1786

Posted 16 January 2018 - 06:02 AM Edited by spaceshape, 16 January 2018 - 06:04 AM.

Tuts- Adding Weapons (Use google translate), Cars (Almost same is for peds, couldn't find one for peds tho)

Grab a limit adjuster to increase limits. (FL is recommended)

Open Limit Adjuster/Fastman92 Limit Adjuster

  • Davve95 and santosvagos like this

santosvagos
  • santosvagos

    Vagos Familia

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2017
  • Vietnam

#1787

Posted 16 January 2018 - 12:38 PM

Tuts- Adding Weapons (Use google translate), Cars (Almost same is for peds, couldn't find one for peds tho)

Grab a limit adjuster to increase limits. (FL is recommended)

Open Limit Adjuster/Fastman92 Limit Adjuster

thanks ^.^


SHIFAAH9
  • SHIFAAH9

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2017
  • Maldives

#1788

Posted 16 January 2018 - 01:34 PM

i was gonna PM them but forgot the links

  • spaceshape and santosvagos like this

santosvagos
  • santosvagos

    Vagos Familia

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2017
  • Vietnam

#1789

Posted 18 January 2018 - 12:45 PM

i was gonna PM them but forgot the links

you don't have to show me the tutorial how to add new ped . I am just wondering if mod loader can load new added ped model or not . i want to add new ped but i don't want to add  any more files in gta.img . Thank you by the way ^.^


B Dawg
  • B Dawg

    You got any Whiskey in there, hello?

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2008
  • Bosnia-and-Herzegovina

#1790

Posted 18 January 2018 - 01:58 PM

Yes it can.

  • santosvagos likes this

Cohex17
  • Cohex17

    ✰TenebrisBurnEU✰

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2017
  • Bosnia-and-Herzegovina

#1791

Posted 18 January 2018 - 04:49 PM Edited by Cohex17, 18 January 2018 - 04:51 PM.

All of your "asi" files including modloader.asi put in your scripts folder,if you don't have it create scripts folder and all asi files put there

  • Sanmodder likes this

69GTASensei
  • 69GTASensei

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jul 2015
  • Singapore

#1792

Posted 19 January 2018 - 01:34 AM

how do I add vehicles without replacing them and the vehicles spawns in traffic with modloader?

  • santosvagos likes this

santosvagos
  • santosvagos

    Vagos Familia

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2017
  • Vietnam

#1793

Posted 19 January 2018 - 03:51 AM

how do I add vehicles without replacing them and the vehicles spawns in traffic with modloader?

i guess that after you add new vehicle , you have to add the new vehicle in cargrp.dat file in data folder . My suggestion is to add the new vehicle in gang car group in cargrp.dat to check if it works or not 


LINK/2012
  • LINK/2012

    LIVIN' IN CODE

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2011
  • Brazil
  • Best Tool 2014 [Mod Loader]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#1794

Posted 20 January 2018 - 03:49 PM Edited by LINK/2012, 20 January 2018 - 04:00 PM.

Mod Loader v0.3.7

  • Fixed an original game bug causing CdStreamSync to deadlock randomly (included an export for other mods to check if this std.stream build is aware of this bug and fixes it).
  • Fixed path translation heuristics for LoadLibrary, so explicitly loading system DLLs does not fail anymore.

Download (GTAGarage)

Download (GitHub)

 

MANY thanks to Silent for providing these fixes and packing the release. There is probably going to be some confusion now because of the release number equality between the Mod Loader and that other Mod Loader fork. So I kindly ask the fork author to change somehow the mod name to avoid further confusion. And, my name is not Enzo.

  • ural, Blackbird88, ThirteenAG and 17 others like this

An0nymous11
  • An0nymous11

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 27 Jan 2018
  • None

#1795

Posted 27 January 2018 - 01:06 PM

I downloaded a Knuckles .blend model and converted it into .dff. How do I install the .dff model using ModLoader? Do I need additional tools?


santosvagos
  • santosvagos

    Vagos Familia

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2017
  • Vietnam

#1796

Posted 27 January 2018 - 04:05 PM

I downloaded a Knuckles .blend model and converted it into .dff. How do I install the .dff model using ModLoader? Do I need additional tools?

create a folder calleed ''knucles'' or what ever you want in modloader folder and paste .dff model in it . hope this help 


skatefilter5
  • skatefilter5

    Controlling Both Players

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Apr 2016
  • Canada

#1797

Posted 27 January 2018 - 07:08 PM Edited by skatefilter5, 27 January 2018 - 07:09 PM.


create a folder calleed ''knucles'' or what ever you want in modloader folder and paste .dff model


one2fwee4
  • one2fwee4

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 May 2008

#1798

Posted 13 February 2018 - 06:08 AM

Hi, i'm having some problems in gta 3:

 

For some reason modloader is making my audio crackle and pop - it didn't happen when i was loading mods manually and i'm not running any audio mods either.

 

Also I cannot get the modloader menu to appear at all, even though it is set to true in the config file.


-Anti-
  • -Anti-

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2008
  • None

#1799

Posted 11 March 2018 - 03:29 PM Edited by -Anti-, 11 March 2018 - 03:38 PM.

I have a readme txt file with this name:

ReadMe_ENG_С 

modloader log:

Parsing readme file "modloader\try\readme_eng_?.txt"
Warning: Failed to open "modloader\try\readme_eng_?.txt" for reading.

Can somebody tell me why modlader can't open that file?

 

//or basically whats wrong with that first "С"

(I remember the problem with UTF8 and 16 Readme files being solved)

 

because this works:

ReadMe_ENG_C

LaDiDa
  • LaDiDa

    I'm only human

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2016
  • Netherlands

#1800

Posted 11 March 2018 - 03:40 PM

Might be something to do with special characters ( _ , ? )? Try renaming it to Readme.

  • -Anti- likes this




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users