Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Mod Loader

RW Released SA Released VC Released III Released
1,792 replies to this topic
MrFinger
  • MrFinger

    Pointing Finger

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Oct 2017
  • Poland

#1771

Posted 07 December 2017 - 04:42 PM Edited by MrFinger, 07 December 2017 - 04:45 PM.

stream memory fix is a very old method

 

I don't know any other method


kkjj
  • kkjj

    The ORIGINAL GTA SAN ANDREAS PLAYER..

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jul 2016
  • None

#1772

Posted 07 December 2017 - 05:27 PM Edited by kkjj, 07 December 2017 - 05:30 PM.

I'm keep having a problem which I trouble with for a year and how to solve it is still a some kind of mystery to me.
I mean there's a problem when I'm having too many model and textures replacements. Wherever I point my camera there are disappearing world models and textures. Could someone tell me how to fix this problem? Does it depend on the priority of a folder? Or logs?
Thanks in advance.
 
 
xkqbn7.png

Install stream memory fix
Use limit adjuster or mixsets...

guru_guru
  • guru_guru

    pajaro culiao

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jul 2017
  • Chile

#1773

Posted 07 December 2017 - 05:55 PM

install open limit adjuster and you're done

SHIFAAH9
  • SHIFAAH9

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2017
  • Maldives

#1774

Posted 07 December 2017 - 06:28 PM

@MrFinger

Now you see "any other Method/way"... (i.e above^ )

 

I also recomend using: Fastman92's Limit Adjuster (FLA) + Open Limit Adjuster (OLA) + Mixsets....

 

they work nicely together (if configured correctly)....

  • LaDiDa likes this

Pro_Gamer
  • Pro_Gamer

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Sep 2010
  • None

#1775

Posted 3 weeks ago

Hi! I'm failing installing this mod. It says the mod has to be in the same folder with UAL, scripts folder. I didn't have such folder so i created it and put dinput8.dll and modloader.asi there. Tried both x86 and x64 versions, no change at all.

 

Here's a screenshot of the game directory:

YOn29j.png

 

Sorry for the noob question. I haven't played this game for almost a decade.

 


SHIFAAH9
  • SHIFAAH9

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2017
  • Maldives

#1776

Posted 3 weeks ago Edited by SHIFAAH9, 3 weeks ago.

put "dinput8.dll" (x86 version because GTA VC Is a 32-bit game) in root folder or out of "scripts" folder next to gta_vc.exe

  • Pro_Gamer likes this

Pro_Gamer
  • Pro_Gamer

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Sep 2010
  • None

#1777

Posted 3 weeks ago

put "dinput8.dll" (x86 version because GTA VC Is a 32-bit game) in root folder or out of "scripts" folder next to gta_vc.exe

It worked my friend. Thank you for the tip.


SHIFAAH9
  • SHIFAAH9

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2017
  • Maldives

#1778

Posted 3 weeks ago

Welcome.. i am all ways trying to help other's (when i am free)

  • santosvagos and Cohex17 like this

santosvagos
  • santosvagos

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2017
  • Vietnam

#1779

Posted 2 weeks ago Edited by santosvagos, 2 weeks ago.

I am new around here . I got a question to ask . Can i use this tool to add new ped ??? Because my gta .img is real big it almost exceed its size limit


SHIFAAH9
  • SHIFAAH9

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2017
  • Maldives

#1780

Posted 2 weeks ago

yeah in a way...

 

That does not mean, that u just find a ped model and through it into modloader folder and it will work....!

You have to change a few .dat , .cfg and .ide files to make it work....

 

(i know how to add peds could help ya)

  • santosvagos likes this

Davve95
  • Davve95

    CJ - You wanna get back down so?

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2012
  • Sweden

#1781

Posted 2 weeks ago

yeah in a way...
 
That does not mean, that u just find a ped model and through it into modloader folder and it will work....!
You have to change a few .dat , .cfg and .ide files to make it work....
 
(i know how to add peds could help ya)


Doesn't it depend of what file type it is? Because I have replaced every ped with HD instead in my game. (The model and the texture I replaced) with out any issue just pasted them in a folder and done.

SHIFAAH9
  • SHIFAAH9

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2017
  • Maldives

#1782

Posted 2 weeks ago

 

yeah in a way...
 
That does not mean, that u just find a ped model and through it into modloader folder and it will work....!
You have to change a few .dat , .cfg and .ide files to make it work....
 
(i know how to add peds could help ya)

Because I have replaced every ped with HD instead in my game. (The model and the texture I replaced) with out any issue just pasted them in a folder and done.

 

I am talking about adding, NOT replacing


Davve95
  • Davve95

    CJ - You wanna get back down so?

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2012
  • Sweden

#1783

Posted 2 weeks ago Edited by Davve95, 2 weeks ago.

Ooh my bad. I missed that then.
Would you like to create a tutorial with that on the forum? I'd like to know aswell :p.
  • SHIFAAH9 likes this

SHIFAAH9
  • SHIFAAH9

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2017
  • Maldives

#1784

Posted 2 weeks ago

Sure i'll PM u that later :)

  • Davve95 likes this

santosvagos
  • santosvagos

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2017
  • Vietnam

#1785

Posted 2 weeks ago Edited by santosvagos, 2 weeks ago.

yeah in a way...

 

That does not mean, that u just find a ped model and through it into modloader folder and it will work....!

You have to change a few .dat , .cfg and .ide files to make it work....

 

(i know how to add peds could help ya)

thank you but i khow that so i use fla to change ide limit anh ped per group limit . i just wonder if modloder could load new ped model because i can not add new ped in to gta .img by the way what is .cfg and .dat file that  i have to change . i only change ped.ide and ped group file to add new ped.


spaceshape
  • spaceshape

    dank lit m8

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Mar 2016
  • None

#1786

Posted 4 days ago Edited by spaceshape, 4 days ago.

Tuts- Adding Weapons (Use google translate), Cars (Almost same is for peds, couldn't find one for peds tho)

Grab a limit adjuster to increase limits. (FL is recommended)

Open Limit Adjuster/Fastman92 Limit Adjuster

  • Davve95 and santosvagos like this

santosvagos
  • santosvagos

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2017
  • Vietnam

#1787

Posted 4 days ago

Tuts- Adding Weapons (Use google translate), Cars (Almost same is for peds, couldn't find one for peds tho)

Grab a limit adjuster to increase limits. (FL is recommended)

Open Limit Adjuster/Fastman92 Limit Adjuster

thanks ^.^


SHIFAAH9
  • SHIFAAH9

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2017
  • Maldives

#1788

Posted 3 days ago

i was gonna PM them but forgot the links

  • spaceshape and santosvagos like this

santosvagos
  • santosvagos

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2017
  • Vietnam

#1789

Posted 2 days ago

i was gonna PM them but forgot the links

you don't have to show me the tutorial how to add new ped . I am just wondering if mod loader can load new added ped model or not . i want to add new ped but i don't want to add  any more files in gta.img . Thank you by the way ^.^


B Dawg
  • B Dawg

    My bike is harmed, you will be harmed

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2008
  • Bosnia-and-Herzegovina

#1790

Posted A day ago

Yes it can.

  • santosvagos likes this

Cohex17
  • Cohex17

    ✰TenebrisCrew✰

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2017
  • Bosnia-and-Herzegovina

#1791

Posted A day ago Edited by Cohex17, A day ago.

All of your "asi" files including modloader.asi put in your scripts folder,if you don't have it create scripts folder and all asi files put there

  • Sanmodder likes this

69GTASensei
  • 69GTASensei

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jul 2015
  • Singapore

#1792

Posted A day ago

how do I add vehicles without replacing them and the vehicles spawns in traffic with modloader?

  • santosvagos likes this

santosvagos
  • santosvagos

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2017
  • Vietnam

#1793

Posted A day ago

how do I add vehicles without replacing them and the vehicles spawns in traffic with modloader?

i guess that after you add new vehicle , you have to add the new vehicle in cargrp.dat file in data folder . My suggestion is to add the new vehicle in gang car group in cargrp.dat to check if it works or not 





3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users