Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Mod Loader

RW Released SA Released VC Released III Released
1,617 replies to this topic
jln22
  • jln22

    Call me Julian

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2013

#151

Posted 08 March 2014 - 03:31 AM

You need to put the file inside a folder, for example modloader/a folder with any name you want, the name of the mod probably/mod content here

If you still don't get it, post the log (modloader/modloader.log) so I can analyze what's going on

I don't have any modloader.log file inside. I have a .data and a modloader.ini file in it. That's all.

Yes the files are in a subfolder that's inside modloader, exactly like "modloader/gta3.img/BMX/bmx.dff&bmx.txd".


LINK/2012
  • LINK/2012

    LIVIN' IN CODE

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2011
  • Brazil
  • Best Tool 2014 [Mod Loader]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#152

Posted 08 March 2014 - 03:40 AM

Well, if you don't have a log it's probably because you don't have an asi loader to load modloader.asi

http://www.gtagarage...ow.php?id=21709


fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#153

Posted 08 March 2014 - 12:28 PM Edited by fastman92, 08 March 2014 - 12:28 PM.

Well, if you don't have a log it's probably because you don't have an asi loader to load modloader.asi
http://www.gtagarage...ow.php?id=21709

Or mod loader has no permissions to create a new file in root of GTA San Andreas if he installed the game in "Program Files(x86)"

That, assuming he's not running GTA San Andreas as administrator and the UAC is on.
  • LINK/2012 likes this

Concavax
  • Concavax

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2013
  • None

#154

Posted 09 March 2014 - 03:22 AM

Link, mod loader have a bug with archive .dat.

 

The mod dont reconize the .dat files, i mean this have a bug with .dat files of overdosse efects 1.5 part one.

 

 

Object.dat

surfinfo.dat


LINK/2012
  • LINK/2012

    LIVIN' IN CODE

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2011
  • Brazil
  • Best Tool 2014 [Mod Loader]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#155

Posted 09 March 2014 - 03:36 AM

Reading of those aren't implemented yet, check out modloader/.data/plugins/std-data.txt for the list of currently supported data files :)


ZAZ
  • ZAZ

    Kernlochbohrer

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2005
  • European-Union
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Helpfulness Awards [Mods]

#156

Posted 09 March 2014 - 01:58 PM

Amazing mod, have a cookie for that :cookie:

the addcars i didn't got to work, i made a folder ADDCAR and put there the three files
modloader\ADDCAR\MoreVehicles.asi
modloader\ADDCAR\HandlingAdder.asi
modloader\ADDCAR\HandlingAdder.ini
ingame the cars didn't appear but i'm wondering that the game didn't crashed (tried to spawn it with my script)
the modloader.log showed that the handler for HandlingAdder.ini wasn't found
 
btw. depending to the usage about ipl and gta.dat, i got my custom ipl working in this way:
i added this line to gta.dat
IPL modloader\VillaParadiso\VillaParadiso.IPL
placed the modified gta.dat and the ipl into modloader folder
modloader\VillaParadiso\gta.dat
modloader\VillaParadiso\VillaParadiso.IPL
  • LINK/2012 and TJGM like this

Concavax
  • Concavax

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2013
  • None

#157

Posted 09 March 2014 - 02:43 PM Edited by Concavax, 09 March 2014 - 02:46 PM.

I guess then files have a little problems when mixing.

 

 

   -timecyc.dat
   -popcycle.dat
   -tracks%d.dat
   -roadblox.dat
   -fonts.dat
 
But i read this.
 
Currently it can handle the following files:
        *.ide
        *.ipl
        default.dat / gta.dat
        handling.cfg
        carmods.dat
        plants.dat
 
So this files don´t supported yet?
 

-Object.dat

-surfinfo.dat


TJGM
  • TJGM

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#158

Posted 09 March 2014 - 02:54 PM

I guess then files have a little problems when mixing.
 
 
   -timecyc.dat
   -popcycle.dat
   -tracks%d.dat
   -roadblox.dat
   -fonts.dat
 
But i read this.
 

Currently it can handle the following files:
        *.ide
        *.ipl
        default.dat / gta.dat
        handling.cfg
        carmods.dat
        plants.dat
 
So this files don´t supported yet?
 

-Object.dat
-surfinfo.dat


Reading of those aren't implemented yet, check out modloader/.data/plugins/std-data.txt for the list of currently supported data files :)


Concavax
  • Concavax

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2013
  • None

#159

Posted 09 March 2014 - 03:04 PM

Emmmm, Im sorry :/

 

 

Some one know if this file supported?

 

 

effects.fxp


ZAZ
  • ZAZ

    Kernlochbohrer

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2005
  • European-Union
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Helpfulness Awards [Mods]

#160

Posted 09 March 2014 - 03:44 PM

Some one know if this file supported?
effects.fxp

yes, works for me, i have effects.fxp and effectsPC.txd in modloader

LINK/2012
  • LINK/2012

    LIVIN' IN CODE

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2011
  • Brazil
  • Best Tool 2014 [Mod Loader]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#161

Posted 09 March 2014 - 03:59 PM

Amazing mod, have a cookie for that :cookie:

the addcars i didn't got to work, i made a folder ADDCAR and put there the three files
modloader\ADDCAR\MoreVehicles.asi
modloader\ADDCAR\HandlingAdder.asi
modloader\ADDCAR\HandlingAdder.ini
ingame the cars didn't appear but i'm wondering that the game didn't crashed (tried to spawn it with my script)
the modloader.log showed that the handler for HandlingAdder.ini wasn't found
 
btw. depending to the usage about ipl and gta.dat, i got my custom ipl working in this way:
i added this line to gta.dat
IPL modloader\VillaParadiso\VillaParadiso.IPL
placed the modified gta.dat and the ipl into modloader folder
modloader\VillaParadiso\gta.dat
modloader\VillaParadiso\VillaParadiso.IPL


About the add cars plugin:
The problem is with HandlingAdder and it's ini, I can't patch those (on the fly) to do path translation because of the way it opens the file, that happens both with Alexander and most of Ryosuke plugins. Other plugins (not of those authors) should work perfectly fine.

I should remember to add GTAIV_HUD.asi and those into the incompatibility list (and if them are found a error message would show up).

About the gta.dat stuff:
The way you did isn't wrong, but isn't the way I intended it to be used
Gonna quote std-data.txt

Usage:
 
    For ide and ipl files, they must be together a gta.dat file (or a gta.dat line in a text file)
    and they must be inside the folder the gta.dat requests it to be.
    
    For example, if the gta.dat file says the IPL file is at:
        IPL data/maps/mymap/map.IPL
        
    Inside modloader the IPL files must be in a place something like:
        modloader/mymod/data/maps/mymap/map.IPL
        or even
        modloader/mymod/folder1/folder2/folder3/data/maps/mymap/map.IPL
    
    That applies to IDE files too.
    
    For other files, such as handling.cfg, just place the file wherever you want (of course inside a mod folder)
    Remember, it can detect lines from readme (.txt) files.


ZAZ
  • ZAZ

    Kernlochbohrer

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2005
  • European-Union
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Helpfulness Awards [Mods]

#162

Posted 09 March 2014 - 08:51 PM

all right so far, keep it up

JosephIdris
  • JosephIdris

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2014
  • Egypt

#163

Posted 11 March 2014 - 02:51 PM

I love this! It's GREAT. It's like I have original game but in the same time modded! haha!!

 

However, I got questions:

I don't know how to install IDE/PL/CLEOS/ASI through ModLoader.. I've only managed to install Effects & GTA3.IMG.

I want detailed explanation, please. :)

 

And.. can you take a look at this topic?

http://gtaforums.com...92353-freezing/

 

thx


LINK/2012
  • LINK/2012

    LIVIN' IN CODE

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2011
  • Brazil
  • Best Tool 2014 [Mod Loader]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#164

Posted 11 March 2014 - 02:55 PM Edited by LINK/2012, 11 March 2014 - 03:25 PM.

I love this! It's GREAT. It's like I have original game but in the same time modded! haha!!
 
However, I got questions:
I don't know how to install IDE/PL/CLEOS/ASI through ModLoader.. I've only managed to install Effects & GTA3.IMG.
I want detailed explanation, please. :)
 
And.. can you take a look at this topic?
http://gtaforums.com...92353-freezing/
 
thx

Thanks, good to hear you're having fun :)
For CLEO/ASI, just drag 'n drop, no mistery, standard ML method.
For IDE/IPL, almost normal, except for one fact (that you can see on the readme) and I just quoted on my last post.
The freezes are probably not ML related, it's beta but it's pretty stable at the moment :p
But anyway, you could send the modloader.log just to be sure.

JosephIdris
  • JosephIdris

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2014
  • Egypt

#165

Posted 11 March 2014 - 10:34 PM

 

I love this! It's GREAT. It's like I have original game but in the same time modded! haha!!
 
However, I got questions:
I don't know how to install IDE/PL/CLEOS/ASI through ModLoader.. I've only managed to install Effects & GTA3.IMG.
I want detailed explanation, please. :)
 
And.. can you take a look at this topic?
http://gtaforums.com...92353-freezing/
 
thx

Thanks, good to hear you're having fun :)
For CLEO/ASI, just drag 'n drop, no mistery, standard ML method.
For IDE/IPL, almost normal, except for one fact (that you can see on the readme) and I just quoted on my last post.
The freezes are probably not ML related, it's beta but it's pretty stable at the moment :p
But anyway, you could send the modloader.log just to be sure.

 

I don't think I crash because of ModLoader, it happened before too when I was just using IMG Editor/whatever

 

Anyways I have another question: When I open modloader.ini and I try to disable all mods temporarily.. IGNORE_ALL=FALSE(I change to TRUE) then I start SA:MP 0.3d.. Right on screen, before I even get to load SERVER, game freezes.

 

P.S. Do I get drag ASI/CLEO and drop in ModLoader folder without having to create anything? Like this?

http://s10.postimg.o...d/sa_mp_140.png

 

P.S.2: Do I use IDE/IPL like this?

http://s10.postimg.o...creenshot_6.jpg


LINK/2012
  • LINK/2012

    LIVIN' IN CODE

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2011
  • Brazil
  • Best Tool 2014 [Mod Loader]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#166

Posted 11 March 2014 - 11:28 PM Edited by LINK/2012, 11 March 2014 - 11:28 PM.

P.S. Do I get drag ASI/CLEO and drop in ModLoader folder without having to create anything? Like this?
http://s10.postimg.o...d/sa_mp_140.png

Nope, mods should have folders at modloader directory, so, modloader/example name/example.cs
Same for ASI or anything else.
 

.S.2: Do I use IDE/IPL like this?
http://s10.postimg.o...creenshot_6.jpg

Yes, exactly like that.
The only exceptions are vehicles.ide, peds.ide and default.ide, if they aren't structured correctly, modloader will work with them anyway, since those are common IDEs I thought that would be a good idea. I'm going to put veh_mods.ide on this behavior too :)

Anyways I have another question: When I open modloader.ini and I try to disable all mods temporarily.. IGNORE_ALL=FALSE(I change to TRUE) then I start SA:MP 0.3d.. Right on screen, before I even get to load SERVER, game freezes.

I'll try to reproduce that later.

JosephIdris
  • JosephIdris

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2014
  • Egypt

#167

Posted 11 March 2014 - 11:39 PM

 

P.S. Do I get drag ASI/CLEO and drop in ModLoader folder without having to create anything? Like this?
http://s10.postimg.o...d/sa_mp_140.png

Nope, mods should have folders at modloader directory, so, modloader/example name/example.cs
Same for ASI or anything else.
 

.S.2: Do I use IDE/IPL like this?
http://s10.postimg.o...creenshot_6.jpg

Yes, exactly like that.
The only exceptions are vehicles.ide, peds.ide and default.ide, if they aren't structured correctly, modloader will work with them anyway, since those are common IDEs I thought that would be a good idea. I'm going to put veh_mods.ide on this behavior too :)

Anyways I have another question: When I open modloader.ini and I try to disable all mods temporarily.. IGNORE_ALL=FALSE(I change to TRUE) then I start SA:MP 0.3d.. Right on screen, before I even get to load SERVER, game freezes.

I'll try to reproduce that later.

 

OK, I got CLEO working now, I haven't tried ASI yet, but as you said, it's the same.

I forgot to ask, what about .ini and .txt that comes for example with Sound Overhaul? There's (weaponlimit.asi, weaponlimit.ini, weapons.txt, weaponsounds.txt) Where do I put these if I wanted to load with Mod Loader?


LINK/2012
  • LINK/2012

    LIVIN' IN CODE

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2011
  • Brazil
  • Best Tool 2014 [Mod Loader]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#168

Posted 11 March 2014 - 11:46 PM Edited by LINK/2012, 11 March 2014 - 11:50 PM.

I forgot to ask, what about .ini and .txt that comes for example with Sound Overhaul? There's (weaponlimit.asi, weaponlimit.ini, weapons.txt, weaponsounds.txt) Where do I put these if I wanted to load with Mod Loader?

Ok, one thing you are not understanding about modloader is that it was built specifically for stuff already packed (for those long years of modding) to work without effort, just drag and dropping the mod files.
And that's it, just extract stuff as it is and let modloader care about the rest.
Anyway, Mod Loader will show a error saying weaponlimit.asi is impossible to be compatible or something and you should put it on the base folder, so do it, use weaponlimit (and it's ini or whatever) on base path.

But it should work for non-Ryosuke and non-Alexander ASI plugins.

JosephIdris
  • JosephIdris

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2014
  • Egypt

#169

Posted 12 March 2014 - 12:20 AM Edited by JosephIdris, 12 March 2014 - 12:24 AM.

Apparently I didn't understand anything from your post either :p

I'm *stoobyid* Easy on meh ^^ (I placed all files that comes with weaponlimit.asi in the same folder, means all other files are in asi folder too, idk if that should work)

 

EDIT: NVM, it's incompatible


Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#170

Posted 12 March 2014 - 01:21 AM

I think all of Ryosuke's are incompatible, and some of Alexander Blade's too AFAIK.


Jaybog
  • Jaybog

    DopeExpert

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2007
  • None

#171

Posted 16 March 2014 - 09:38 PM

great, i love it :^:


Semih95
  • Semih95

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2013
  • None

#172

Posted 17 March 2014 - 01:14 PM

I dont know why but when I want to use cleo mods I get a black screen ... I dont know how to install Cleo. What I have o do to install Cleo just normally ? I mean without using modloader ? I copied all the cleofiles in moadloader -> doesnt work, I disabled the modloader plugin for cleo and let the cleofiles in the game directory SA/Cleo ... -> doesnt work

 

Please help


uokka
  • uokka

    Actually living entity

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jun 2011
  • Red-Cross

#173

Posted 17 March 2014 - 02:35 PM Edited by uokka, 17 March 2014 - 04:49 PM.

..\SA\cleo\some_script.cs

This is correct.

If you have installed CLEO, it should have installed a proper ASI loader too which is needed for CLEO as well as for Mod Loader.

If it still doesn't work, you might need to read the provided Readmes again to make sure you are using a compatible EXE.

 

However, you don't seem to have an issue with Mod Loader, so actually, support for native CLEO might be searched elsewhere.

Oh, I misunderstood.

Spoiler

Semih95
  • Semih95

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2013
  • None

#174

Posted 17 March 2014 - 03:29 PM

I dont have problems with Cleo. It works perfect without Modloader but I wanted to test Modloader because its very easy to install mods. However, when I install my Cleo scripts in SA/CLeo I have a blackscreen after loading. The same happens when I copy the cleoscripts into modloader


LINK/2012
  • LINK/2012

    LIVIN' IN CODE

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2011
  • Brazil
  • Best Tool 2014 [Mod Loader]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#175

Posted 17 March 2014 - 04:08 PM

Post your cleo.log and modloader.log

http://pastebin.com/


Semih95
  • Semih95

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2013
  • None

#176

Posted 17 March 2014 - 05:59 PM

Cleo.log

http://pastebin.com/raw.php?i=Zb1Fh25G

 

modloader.log

 

http://pastebin.com/raw.php?i=1w9RT43H

 

Sorry I dont know how to use this tools here


LINK/2012
  • LINK/2012

    LIVIN' IN CODE

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2011
  • Brazil
  • Best Tool 2014 [Mod Loader]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#177

Posted 17 March 2014 - 11:13 PM Edited by LINK/2012, 17 March 2014 - 11:20 PM.

I dunno, doesn't look like a ML fault at all, isn't it a fault from one of the cleo scripts?

If you remove all those cleo scripts from the cleo folder does the game work?

Normally freezes are related to a cleo script that is looping infinitely


Semih95
  • Semih95

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2013
  • None

#178

Posted 18 March 2014 - 09:50 AM Edited by Semih95, 18 March 2014 - 10:08 AM.

I removed all Cleos and now its working ? But how is that possible ? When I use all my cleosmods in normal game (without modloader) it works fine ??

 

Edit I found the problem it was rlogos. I deleted the models and data folder so I could install this mod but I forgot that I have to put rlogos.txd in models/txd folder ::D


Sidoarjo_Modder
  • Sidoarjo_Modder

    【=◈‿◈=】

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 May 2010
  • None

#179

Posted 30 March 2014 - 02:26 PM

just realized, is modloader compatible with GTA IV HUD mod?

 

mine's messed up:

1891475_862054650478764_83850037_o.jpg

inside outside modloader folder installation, doesn't affected. :/


TJGM
  • TJGM

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#180

Posted 30 March 2014 - 02:34 PM Edited by TJGM, 30 March 2014 - 03:43 PM.

Mods by Alexander won't work inside modloader, since he checks if the .asi is in the same place as the .exe, if it's not, it won't work. Same goes for pretty much all ryosuke mods.

But yeah, I had the same bug after Link updated, he didn't know what was causing it and it seemed like an issue I was only having, pretty odd bug.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users