Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

SilentPatch

RW Released
6,356 replies to this topic
Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful in Modding 2017
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2016
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#6031

Posted 25 September 2017 - 03:21 PM

never even knew the occasional freezing was due to ML


It wasn't - freezes happened on stock game too, it's just that ML carried over that bug.

Great. With this ML is fully compatible (or better said, doesn't will revert back) the SP stream addition?


Yes, it's the same version as the DLL I posted yesterday, but with version number bumped (as LINK asked me to).
  • LaDiDa likes this

g-rld
  • g-rld

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2014

#6032

Posted 28 September 2017 - 07:39 AM

 

any chance for this glitch to get fixed?


gts.
  • gts.

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2015
  • United-States

#6033

Posted 28 September 2017 - 07:43 AM

LOL. Do you have Frame Limiter enabled?

g-rld
  • g-rld

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2014

#6034

Posted 28 September 2017 - 08:00 AM

LOL. Do you have Frame Limiter enabled?

yup


George Costanza
  • George Costanza

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • [Rockstar Editor Awards 2017] Best Rockstar Editor Short
    Best Total Overhaul 2017 Contribution [GTA: Underground]
    l33t p05T3r 5t34l3r 2017
    Worst Sheep 2017
    Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#6035

Posted 28 September 2017 - 08:03 AM

Similar to bug Rachel Ember pointed out with camera (the "weapon" camera)

 

Silent wont fix this, you have to do specific stuff to activate it and is probably hard to fix so it's not worth.

  • Rachel Amber likes this

Reyks
  • Reyks

    Valar Morghulis

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 18 May 2012
  • Brazil
  • Helpfulness Awards [Mods]

#6036

Posted 28 September 2017 - 05:37 PM

Checked out the new test version, and I do agree the "fixed" sun light looks out of place, maybe if the game had a proper lighting system like modern games it would look decent, it's weird to see the sun direction affecting peds/vehicles but not the buildings. 


The Hero
  • The Hero

    Into TheGame!!!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 25 Jan 2005
  • Germany
  • Best Total Overhaul 2017 Contribution [GTA: Underground]
    Most Helpful Modding 2016 [Honorable Mention]
    Best Script or Plugin 2016 [SkyGfx]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#6037

Posted 28 September 2017 - 05:56 PM

That would mean you'd have to re-export all geometry to have normals.
  • Rachel Amber likes this

Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful in Modding 2017
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2016
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#6038

Posted 28 September 2017 - 08:00 PM

This isn't going to be a trend but sadly r29 is gonna lose two features - NVC shader and two pass rendering :(

SkyGfx has both which are implemented at a lower level, and thus better.
  • Marsi4eg, Snowshoe, dkluin and 2 others like this

SHIFAAH9
  • SHIFAAH9

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2017
  • Maldives

#6039

Posted 01 October 2017 - 05:23 AM

has any one noticed this pretty much useless bug where the .html file displays incorrect info comprered to in game stat's...?

should it be fixed..? if so.. it can have some benifits to some people...


Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful in Modding 2017
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2016
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#6040

Posted 03 October 2017 - 08:21 PM Edited by Silent, 03 October 2017 - 08:22 PM.

Might be pretty useful for comparing/extensive testing - III, VC and SA can now run at once without deadlocking each other (as it should have been in the first place, there is no reason these can't run at the same time).

mijFjz7l.png
  • -Anti-, Blackbird88, George Costanza and 11 others like this

Arrow
  • Arrow

    Surely heaven waits for you.

  • Facade Corporation
  • Joined: 26 Oct 2016
  • India
  • Best Newsletter 2017 [GTAF Weekly]
    Best Poster in Movies / TV 2017
    Best Jimmy
    Contribution Award [GTAF Weekly]
    Helpfulness Award [WD&P Mega Topic]

#6041

Posted 03 October 2017 - 08:25 PM Edited by Kaniel Outis, 03 October 2017 - 08:33 PM.

Useful feature. I'm bloody awful when it comes to switching between games. This is definitely one of the best features of your plugin for sure. Thanks a lot for adding it.

Edit: What's the resource usage when all the three games are launched? Any noticeable lags in mid-range PC setups? Did you make any tweaks to balance the resource use in-between the games?

Claude_Lib
  • Claude_Lib

    Talkative like never before

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2009
  • Russia

#6042

Posted 03 October 2017 - 08:25 PM

Is it possible to launch several instances of one executable? No idea what for, just wondering.
Wait, that was dumb. Of course it isn't. The first instance of a game would simply lock all the resources for itself.

Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful in Modding 2017
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2016
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#6043

Posted 03 October 2017 - 08:34 PM Edited by Silent, 03 October 2017 - 08:43 PM.

Wait, that was dumb. Of course it isn't. The first instance of a game would simply lock all the resources for itself.


Shared reads are possible though, so in theory you should be able to - funny enough, in this case mods are probably the worst offender* with them opening log files in exclusive write mode and possibly not handling failure correctly so they would possibly malfunction when loading on the second game instance.

* Elaborate SilentPatch™ development technology is free from such mistakes!


Edit: What's the resource usage when all the three games are launched? Any noticeable lags in mid-range PC setups? Did you make any tweaks to balance the resource use in-between the games?


Nope, I didn't test it extensively - I only ensured they don't conflict with each other, since they had no reason to. Maybe it runs like a dog on slower PCs, maybe one game steals resources more - I don't know, I don't care either.
  • BlackScout, Rachel Amber and Arrow like this

Alex_00700
  • Alex_00700

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2017
  • Russia

#6044

Posted 06 October 2017 - 01:33 PM

ColouredZoneNames work not correctly.

EH6y9rwQQ-eymb_kdYa2nA.png3da0HAqySk_C4epqI_khKg.png

  • Snowshoe likes this

SHIFAAH9
  • SHIFAAH9

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2017
  • Maldives

#6045

Posted 07 October 2017 - 06:45 AM

ColouredZoneNames not working correctly.

3da0HAqySk_C4epqI_khKg.png

SAME PROBLEM HERE...

some times the zone name's are just white


SHIFAAH9
  • SHIFAAH9

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2017
  • Maldives

#6046

Posted 07 October 2017 - 02:15 PM

how do i fix the triple shadow ish (when u move every thing has a 3 or more frame's) effect u get in GTA_3

Spoiler

 

can any one tell me how to fix that.............?


Claude_Lib
  • Claude_Lib

    Talkative like never before

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2009
  • Russia

#6047

Posted 07 October 2017 - 02:41 PM

Disable Trails in the Settings.
  • SHIFAAH9 likes this

SHIFAAH9
  • SHIFAAH9

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2017
  • Maldives

#6048

Posted 08 October 2017 - 10:17 AM

@Claude_Lib
thanks that worked perfectly.. :lol:
 
@silent
this is from "SilentPatch 1.1 for GTA III_Build 5_Last update - 19.06.2016 readme.txt"
 
"It is recommended to grab a ddraw.dll SilentPatch component together with this plugin!"
what is that ddraw.dll you recommended..?
i could not find that.... :dontgetit:

LaDiDa
  • LaDiDa

    I'm only human

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2016
  • Netherlands

#6049

Posted 08 October 2017 - 01:18 PM

 

@Claude_Lib
thanks that worked perfectly.. :lol:
 
@silent
this is from "SilentPatch 1.1 for GTA III_Build 5_Last update - 19.06.2016 readme.txt"
 
"It is recommended to grab a ddraw.dll SilentPatch component together with this plugin!"
what is that ddraw.dll you recommended..?
i could not find that.... :dontgetit:

 

on gtagarage's download tab:

 

Jun 29 2015 SP DDraw for GTA III/VC Build 4 0 MB 33971 Download

 

you need that one :p


n3str1x
  • n3str1x

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2017
  • Brazil

#6050

Posted 09 October 2017 - 08:59 PM

Hey guys,

I have a one bug

During my game, i choose to play on windowed mod, but, when press ALT key my screen freeze, i press again ALT key and my screen return normally. Whats happens? I dont can press ALT key to my character walk but my screen freeze whenever press ALT key. Anyone have a solution?? Sorry my english. I am brazilian and i study english only 2 months.


SHIFAAH9
  • SHIFAAH9

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2017
  • Maldives

#6051

Posted 11 October 2017 - 02:36 PM

ok... how do i fix this....???

 

https://imgur.com/a/H5aA2

 

any help..?


Marsi4eg
  • Marsi4eg

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2005
  • Ukraine

#6052

Posted 11 October 2017 - 10:17 PM

Use normal nocd for 1.0 exe I think...
Strange message BTW, pc version came on 2 CDs and the second one was play-disc, and if it's ejected while playing it says error reading CD. Here's the ps2 string on your screen

SHIFAAH9
  • SHIFAAH9

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2017
  • Maldives

#6053

Posted 13 October 2017 - 11:29 AM

well how do i get a normal nocd 1.0 exe....? google(google search)  gave me one and the same problem......

 

how do i fix that..?


gts.
  • gts.

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2015
  • United-States

#6054

Posted 13 October 2017 - 02:34 PM

how do i fix that..?


Reinstall your broken game.
  • Blackbird88 likes this

SHIFAAH9
  • SHIFAAH9

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2017
  • Maldives

#6055

Posted 13 October 2017 - 04:41 PM

well the copy i got has been roaming around this city for more than 12 years... :blink:

but i think that i' am the ONLY person  or the last person in this city who has GTA3.. :bored:

 

NO i can download it from online because my F**King internet is slow as (400 kb/s)..... :(  :(

 

is there another way...?


Jinx.
  • Jinx.

    we wuz kingz

  • Facade Corporation
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2010
  • Romania
  • Best Total Overhaul 2017 Contribution [GTA: Underground]
    Best WIP Mod 2014 [Grand Theft Auto 3D]

#6056

Posted 13 October 2017 - 05:43 PM

NO i can download it from online because my F**King internet is slow as (400 kb/s)..... :(  :(

Are you serious at this point? 400 kb/s is just enough for such things :/

  • Blackbird88, George Costanza and Rachel Amber like this

Helegad
  • Helegad

    Ass Technician

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jul 2015
  • Australia

#6057

Posted 14 October 2017 - 12:35 AM

well the copy i got has been roaming around this city for more than 12 years... :blink:

but i think that i' am the ONLY person  or the last person in this city who has GTA3.. :bored:

 

NO i can download it from online because my F**King internet is slow as (400 kb/s)..... :(  :(

 

is there another way...?

 

Do you want one of us to burn you a DVD and post it off? What other f*cking solutions would there be?


Davve95
  • Davve95

    CJ - You wanna get back down so?

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2012
  • Sweden

#6058

Posted 14 October 2017 - 08:16 AM

Order it from online?

SHIFAAH9
  • SHIFAAH9

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2017
  • Maldives

#6059

Posted 14 October 2017 - 08:19 AM

Do you want one of us to burn you a DVD and post it off? What other f*cking solutions would there be?

hell no... that would be asking too much.... i can't ask that because i'am just a stranger from a different country... i'am someone whom is not known by most of you (actually 0.2% of the people in GTAF knows me)... and nor that any of you are even releated to me...

so i can't ask any of you to buy me a DVD... I respect that.. 

But i can ask you all if there is another way than buying a new DVD..


gts.
  • gts.

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2015
  • United-States

#6060

Posted 14 October 2017 - 08:27 AM

Nothing than getting a digital copy from Steam, but since you said your internet is very slow won't help. Another way, use your current DVD (or wherever you have your GTA3's installer) and reinstall it, I already pointed this out above. About Helegad's reply, it was sarcasm dude. Nobody will send you a new burned GTA3 DVD copy lol.




3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users