Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

SilentPatch

RW Released
6,062 replies to this topic
g-rld
  • g-rld

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2014

#6031

Posted 2 weeks ago

 

any chance for this glitch to get fixed?


gts.
  • gts.

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2015
  • United-States

#6032

Posted 2 weeks ago

LOL. Do you have Frame Limiter enabled?

g-rld
  • g-rld

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2014

#6033

Posted 2 weeks ago

LOL. Do you have Frame Limiter enabled?

yup


Tomasak
  • Tomasak

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#6034

Posted 2 weeks ago

Similar to bug Rachel Ember pointed out with camera (the "weapon" camera)

 

Silent wont fix this, you have to do specific stuff to activate it and is probably hard to fix so it's not worth.

  • Rachel Amber likes this

Reyks
  • Reyks

    Valar Morghulis

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 18 May 2012
  • Brazil
  • Helpfulness Awards [Mods]

#6035

Posted 2 weeks ago

Checked out the new test version, and I do agree the "fixed" sun light looks out of place, maybe if the game had a proper lighting system like modern games it would look decent, it's weird to see the sun direction affecting peds/vehicles but not the buildings. 


The Hero
  • The Hero

    Into TheGame!!!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 25 Jan 2005
  • Germany
  • Most Helpful Modding 2016 [Honorable mention]
    Best Script or Plugin 2016 [SkyGfx]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#6036

Posted 2 weeks ago

That would mean you'd have to re-export all geometry to have normals.
  • Rachel Amber likes this

Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [Modding] 2016
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#6037

Posted 2 weeks ago

This isn't going to be a trend but sadly r29 is gonna lose two features - NVC shader and two pass rendering :(

SkyGfx has both which are implemented at a lower level, and thus better.
  • Marsi4eg, Snowshoe, dkluin and 2 others like this

SHIFAAH9
  • SHIFAAH9

    GTA GAMER

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2017
  • None

#6038

Posted 2 weeks ago

has any one noticed this pretty much useless bug where the .html file displays incorrect info comprered to in game stat's...?

should it be fixed..? if so.. it can have some benifits to some people...


Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [Modding] 2016
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#6039

Posted 2 weeks ago Edited by Silent, 2 weeks ago.

Might be pretty useful for comparing/extensive testing - III, VC and SA can now run at once without deadlocking each other (as it should have been in the first place, there is no reason these can't run at the same time).

mijFjz7l.png
  • -Anti-, Blackbird88, Tomasak and 10 others like this

Arrow
  • Arrow

    Connected™

  • Facade Corporation
  • Joined: 26 Oct 2016
  • India
  • Helpfulness Award [WD&P Mega Topic]

#6040

Posted 2 weeks ago Edited by Kaniel Outis, 2 weeks ago.

Useful feature. I'm bloody awful when it comes to switching between games. This is definitely one of the best features of your plugin for sure. Thanks a lot for adding it.

Edit: What's the resource usage when all the three games are launched? Any noticeable lags in mid-range PC setups? Did you make any tweaks to balance the resource use in-between the games?

Claude_Lib
  • Claude_Lib

    Talkative like never before

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2009
  • Russia

#6041

Posted 2 weeks ago

Is it possible to launch several instances of one executable? No idea what for, just wondering.
Wait, that was dumb. Of course it isn't. The first instance of a game would simply lock all the resources for itself.

Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [Modding] 2016
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#6042

Posted 2 weeks ago Edited by Silent, 2 weeks ago.

Wait, that was dumb. Of course it isn't. The first instance of a game would simply lock all the resources for itself.


Shared reads are possible though, so in theory you should be able to - funny enough, in this case mods are probably the worst offender* with them opening log files in exclusive write mode and possibly not handling failure correctly so they would possibly malfunction when loading on the second game instance.

* Elaborate SilentPatch™ development technology is free from such mistakes!


Edit: What's the resource usage when all the three games are launched? Any noticeable lags in mid-range PC setups? Did you make any tweaks to balance the resource use in-between the games?


Nope, I didn't test it extensively - I only ensured they don't conflict with each other, since they had no reason to. Maybe it runs like a dog on slower PCs, maybe one game steals resources more - I don't know, I don't care either.
  • BlackScout, Rachel Amber and Arrow like this

Alex_00700
  • Alex_00700

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2017
  • Russia

#6043

Posted A week ago

ColouredZoneNames work not correctly.

EH6y9rwQQ-eymb_kdYa2nA.png3da0HAqySk_C4epqI_khKg.png

  • Snowshoe likes this

SHIFAAH9
  • SHIFAAH9

    GTA GAMER

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2017
  • None

#6044

Posted A week ago

ColouredZoneNames not working correctly.

3da0HAqySk_C4epqI_khKg.png

SAME PROBLEM HERE...

some times the zone name's are just white


SHIFAAH9
  • SHIFAAH9

    GTA GAMER

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2017
  • None

#6045

Posted A week ago

how do i fix the triple shadow ish (when u move every thing has a 3 or more frame's) effect u get in GTA_3

Spoiler

 

can any one tell me how to fix that.............?


Claude_Lib
  • Claude_Lib

    Talkative like never before

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2009
  • Russia

#6046

Posted A week ago

Disable Trails in the Settings.
  • SHIFAAH9 likes this

SHIFAAH9
  • SHIFAAH9

    GTA GAMER

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2017
  • None

#6047

Posted A week ago

@Claude_Lib
thanks that worked perfectly.. :lol:
 
@silent
this is from "SilentPatch 1.1 for GTA III_Build 5_Last update - 19.06.2016 readme.txt"
 
"It is recommended to grab a ddraw.dll SilentPatch component together with this plugin!"
what is that ddraw.dll you recommended..?
i could not find that.... :dontgetit:

LaDiDa
  • LaDiDa

    I'm only human

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2016
  • Netherlands

#6048

Posted A week ago

 

@Claude_Lib
thanks that worked perfectly.. :lol:
 
@silent
this is from "SilentPatch 1.1 for GTA III_Build 5_Last update - 19.06.2016 readme.txt"
 
"It is recommended to grab a ddraw.dll SilentPatch component together with this plugin!"
what is that ddraw.dll you recommended..?
i could not find that.... :dontgetit:

 

on gtagarage's download tab:

 

Jun 29 2015 SP DDraw for GTA III/VC Build 4 0 MB 33971 Download

 

you need that one :p


n3str1x
  • n3str1x

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: A week ago
  • Brazil

#6049

Posted A week ago

Hey guys,

I have a one bug

During my game, i choose to play on windowed mod, but, when press ALT key my screen freeze, i press again ALT key and my screen return normally. Whats happens? I dont can press ALT key to my character walk but my screen freeze whenever press ALT key. Anyone have a solution?? Sorry my english. I am brazilian and i study english only 2 months.


SHIFAAH9
  • SHIFAAH9

    GTA GAMER

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2017
  • None

#6050

Posted A week ago

ok... how do i fix this....???

 

https://imgur.com/a/H5aA2

 

any help..?


Marsi4eg
  • Marsi4eg

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2005
  • Ukraine

#6051

Posted 6 days ago

Use normal nocd for 1.0 exe I think...
Strange message BTW, pc version came on 2 CDs and the second one was play-disc, and if it's ejected while playing it says error reading CD. Here's the ps2 string on your screen

SHIFAAH9
  • SHIFAAH9

    GTA GAMER

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2017
  • None

#6052

Posted 5 days ago

well how do i get a normal nocd 1.0 exe....? google(google search)  gave me one and the same problem......

 

how do i fix that..?


gts.
  • gts.

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2015
  • United-States

#6053

Posted 5 days ago

how do i fix that..?


Reinstall your broken game.
  • Blackbird88 likes this

SHIFAAH9
  • SHIFAAH9

    GTA GAMER

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2017
  • None

#6054

Posted 5 days ago

well the copy i got has been roaming around this city for more than 12 years... :blink:

but i think that i' am the ONLY person  or the last person in this city who has GTA3.. :bored:

 

NO i can download it from online because my F**King internet is slow as (400 kb/s)..... :(  :(

 

is there another way...?


Jinx.
  • Jinx.

    certified forklift driver

  • Facade Corporation
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2010
  • Uzbekistan
  • Best WIP Mod 2014 [Grand Theft Auto 3D]

#6055

Posted 5 days ago

NO i can download it from online because my F**King internet is slow as (400 kb/s)..... :(  :(

Are you serious at this point? 400 kb/s is just enough for such things :/

  • Blackbird88, Tomasak and Rachel Amber like this

Helegad
  • Helegad

    Completionist

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jul 2015
  • Australia

#6056

Posted 4 days ago

well the copy i got has been roaming around this city for more than 12 years... :blink:

but i think that i' am the ONLY person  or the last person in this city who has GTA3.. :bored:

 

NO i can download it from online because my F**King internet is slow as (400 kb/s)..... :(  :(

 

is there another way...?

 

Do you want one of us to burn you a DVD and post it off? What other f*cking solutions would there be?


Davve95
  • Davve95

    CJ - You wanna get back down so?

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2012
  • Sweden

#6057

Posted 4 days ago

Order it from online?

SHIFAAH9
  • SHIFAAH9

    GTA GAMER

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2017
  • None

#6058

Posted 4 days ago

Do you want one of us to burn you a DVD and post it off? What other f*cking solutions would there be?

hell no... that would be asking too much.... i can't ask that because i'am just a stranger from a different country... i'am someone whom is not known by most of you (actually 0.2% of the people in GTAF knows me)... and nor that any of you are even releated to me...

so i can't ask any of you to buy me a DVD... I respect that.. 

But i can ask you all if there is another way than buying a new DVD..


gts.
  • gts.

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2015
  • United-States

#6059

Posted 4 days ago

Nothing than getting a digital copy from Steam, but since you said your internet is very slow won't help. Another way, use your current DVD (or wherever you have your GTA3's installer) and reinstall it, I already pointed this out above. About Helegad's reply, it was sarcasm dude. Nobody will send you a new burned GTA3 DVD copy lol.

SHIFAAH9
  • SHIFAAH9

    GTA GAMER

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2017
  • None

#6060

Posted 4 days ago

i dont have a CD/DVD or a installer... Just a .ZIP file... :/





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users