Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

SilentPatch

RW Released
5,997 replies to this topic
Wakka387
  • Wakka387

    Ss4gogeta0

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Apr 2017
  • United-States

#5401

Posted 12 May 2017 - 04:56 PM

Anyway Silent sometime ago you or Ash? shown on tweeter animated vice city logo like on xbox and said that this is going to be in SP for vc soon but it still doesnt im talk about this:  will you add it?

on the Xbox, I believe I changed it to something else, cant remember what... I believe its 2 .dds files in the interface folder although im not sure if thats correct. I dont have my Xbox on hand to FTP into at the moment otherwise I would look myself
  • Rented and Rachel Amber like this

monq
  • monq

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jun 2014
  • Abkhazia

#5402

Posted 15 May 2017 - 08:57 AM

Anybody seen this? Models that are close are painted over fences and similar objects.

gta_sa_2017_05_15_10_55_02_619.png

Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [Modding] 2016
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#5403

Posted 15 May 2017 - 09:06 AM

That's two pass rendering for you.
  • Blackbird88, dkluin, Philips_27 and 1 other like this

Marsi4eg
  • Marsi4eg

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2005
  • Ukraine

#5404

Posted 15 May 2017 - 10:30 AM

Or broken ide flags on the fence


Mugetsuga
  • Mugetsuga

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Sep 2012
  • None

#5405

Posted 15 May 2017 - 10:43 AM

SkyGfx takes care of this.

 

But if you want to fix the lines in the IDE file, go in data\maps\country and open countn2.ide.

Find the lines:

16391, des_reffenc04, des_refinery, 150, 2097220
16392, des_reffenc01, des_refinery, 150, 2097220
16393, des_reffenc02, des_refinery, 150, 2097220
16394, des_reffenc03, des_refinery, 150, 2097220
and replace them by:
16391, des_reffenc04, des_refinery, 150, 2097156
16392, des_reffenc01, des_refinery, 150, 2097156
16393, des_reffenc02, des_refinery, 150, 2097156
16394, des_reffenc03, des_refinery, 150, 2097156
  • Marsi4eg and spaceshape like this

AquaVentusXI
  • AquaVentusXI

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2016
  • Chile

#5406

Posted 16 May 2017 - 07:09 PM

Hi Silent! Could you solve the bug in the mission Los Sepulcros?

To activate it you should aim to Sweet :/ Also sometimes without pointing it stays still and does not go towards the car...

 

Thank you for this fixer! :D


spaceeinstein
  • spaceeinstein

    Chocolate

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2003
  • Hong-Kong
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]
    Helpfulness Awards [Mods]

#5407

Posted 20 May 2017 - 04:46 PM

In Vice City when you're in the stats menu, you can save the stats into TXT and HTML files. The character encoding used in the game isn't supported by your computer so there needs to be a method to convert the character set to one that your computer supports. The game does this by calling 0x585840 and shifting the characters to match the Windows-1252 encoding. There is a bug that affects the characters Ñ, ñ, and ¿ and causes them to be converted incorrectly as ý, þ, and ÿ. The table shows what is needed to fix the bug:
AddressOriginalFix
0x58593A0x00CC0x00AC
0x5859530x00CD0x00AD
0x5859590x040x24
0x5859650x00CE0x00AE
0x58596B0x230x43
0x5859770x00CF0x00AF
0x58597D0xF00x10
  • pez2k and mirh like this

Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [Modding] 2016
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#5408

Posted 20 May 2017 - 04:48 PM Edited by Silent, 20 May 2017 - 04:48 PM.

Or maybe check if it could be tweaked to UTF-8? Not sure.

Probably not so trivial though.

kaetsyth
  • kaetsyth

    Snow Dog

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2017
  • France

#5409

Posted 20 May 2017 - 07:19 PM

In the stats menu for III and VC, R*'s meters-to-miles and meters-to-feet conversions are inaccurate. To convert from meters to miles, they multiplied the distance with 0.0005988024 (III: 0x5F3ADC, VC: 0x690468). This means a distance of 50000 meters is displayed as 29.94 miles when it should be 31.07 miles. 0.0006213712 is a much more accurate number to multiply with. To convert from meters to feet, they multiplied the distance with 3.3333333 (III: 0x5F3AF8, VC never used this conversion in the stats) when 3.28084 is much more accurate.

 

Yes, realized it when I wanted to beat my jump distance record. Also, the "Total Distance traveled" stat is accurate in miles but not in meters : it doesn't include the bike distance.


spaceeinstein
  • spaceeinstein

    Chocolate

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2003
  • Hong-Kong
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]
    Helpfulness Awards [Mods]

#5410

Posted 21 May 2017 - 12:41 PM Edited by spaceeinstein, 21 May 2017 - 01:00 PM.

I think the function returns a char pointer so having it support UTF-8 would require anything else that uses the returned result like the built-in sprintf to also support it.

@kaetsyth, can you clarify what you mean for the "Total distance traveled" stat? It does record the distance traveled on a bike. The distance in meters is as accurate as it gets. The game inaccurately converts that distance to miles.
  • Silent likes this

kaetsyth
  • kaetsyth

    Snow Dog

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2017
  • France

#5411

Posted 21 May 2017 - 10:10 PM Edited by kaetsyth, 21 May 2017 - 11:46 PM.

Yes, it does record the distance travelled on a bike, but it's only included in the total distance traveled stat in the imperial system, not in metric. Guess they missed something in the calculation when the stat has to be displayed in meters.
 
Metric:
Spoiler
 
 
Imperial:
Spoiler
 
 
Anyway, there are other miscalculations with Vice City stats, e.g. : bullets fired taking into account all bullets fired and not only the player's, plane distance not displayed neither included but present in the save file, weapon budget not including Phil, bribe lowering by 1 the wanted stars attained stat.
 
Hope it's clearer now for you. :)
  • Rachel Amber and Wakka387 like this

art51
  • art51

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 21 May 2017
  • Poland

#5412

Posted 21 May 2017 - 10:51 PM

hey silent, is it possible for you to make a version of the patch with framedelay set back to 14? it would help me a lot as i work mainly on replays, and currently the 30fps limit and absurd-high fps don't do me favor

cheers, waiting for your reply


spaceeinstein
  • spaceeinstein

    Chocolate

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2003
  • Hong-Kong
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]
    Helpfulness Awards [Mods]

#5413

Posted 22 May 2017 - 01:59 AM

Ah, I see. I didn't notice the distance wasn't added to the total in the metric units view.

Inadequate
  • Inadequate

    Midnight Emulator

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2012
  • None

#5414

Posted 22 May 2017 - 08:18 PM

Totally off-topic but I need a little help, I have Visual C++ Redistributable 2013 x86 and x64 installed on my Windows 10 x64 . So, is it recommended install Visual C++ Redistributable 2015 as well? I mean, there is no incompatibility with each other? Any help is appreciated.


Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    DualShock 3 Buttons EVERYWHERE

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#5415

Posted 22 May 2017 - 08:55 PM

Totally off-topic but I need a little help, I have Visual C++ Redistributable 2013 x86 and x64 installed on my Windows 10 x64 . So, is it recommended install Visual C++ Redistributable 2015 as well? I mean, there is no incompatibility with each other? Any help is appreciated.

Nope. VC++ versions don't clash with each other. You don't need either for SP anyway.


Nick007J
  • Nick007J

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jan 2010
  • Russia

#5416

Posted 23 May 2017 - 01:47 PM

I think I've found a cause of so called NE vehicles - a glitch that causes vehicles that have component rules to spawn without extra components.

Functions CVehicleModelInfo::ChooseComponent can be affected by a value of CVehicleModelInfo::ms_compsToUse other than -2. This value can be set by CStoredCar::Restore to apply necessary components to a vehicle stored in garage. However, if a vehicle in garage can't have any extras, this value is overwritten by -1 but is never applied by CVehicleModelInfo::ChooseComponent as it's called only for vehicles that can have extra components. It causes the game to apply this rule to a next random vehicle that spawns next that asks for its extra component ID. This causes taxi to spawn without chequered pattern, or bikes without engines, etc.

Probably a way to fix it is to change CStoredCar::RestoreCar so that it only affects CVehicleModelInfo::ms_compsToUse if vehicle model has extras (add same check as in CVehicleModelInfo::CreateInstance) or to change CVehicleModelInfo::CreateInstance so that it sets CVehicleModelInfo::ms_compsToUse to {-2, -2} if car can't have extras.

This glitch in present in all trilogy games.
  • Ash_735, Wesser, Blackbird88 and 8 others like this

Classic_93
  • Classic_93

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2016
  • Russia

#5417

Posted 24 May 2017 - 05:25 AM Edited by Classic_93, 24 May 2017 - 05:32 AM.

Hi Silent, it would be cool if you added patches from the "SAMP Addon" to "SilentPatch". "SAMP Addon", also fixes many problems with GTA: San Andreas and SAMP.

SAMP Addon:
http://gtaforums.com...lsa-samp-addon/

Official website of SAMP Addon on Russian:
http://gta-samp.ru/i...=127&Itemid=774

Claude_Lib
  • Claude_Lib

    Talkative like never before

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2009
  • Russia

#5418

Posted 24 May 2017 - 05:34 AM Edited by Claude_Lib, 24 May 2017 - 05:43 AM.

also fixes many problems with GTA: San Andreas and SAMP.

Like, it removes SAMP altogether and installs MTA instead? Sorry, couldn't resist.
But seriously, isn't it up to SAMP devs themselves to fix bugs in their product? Why should Silent care?
  • Tomasak, lopezloo, mirh and 1 other like this

Rachel Amber
  • Rachel Amber

    I was eating those beans are you fuqin insane?

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Aug 2015
  • Poland

#5419

Posted 24 May 2017 - 08:29 AM

yea it should by up to samp devs not Silent , Silent doing patch for GTA SA not samp


Davve95
  • Davve95

    CJ - You wanna get back down so?

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2012
  • Sweden

#5420

Posted 24 May 2017 - 08:40 AM Edited by Davve95, 24 May 2017 - 01:57 PM.

Edit: Deleted
------------
What's wrong with sa-mp?

Only downsides with MTA: Takes a sh*t ton of time to download all the mods before playing. Less servers, less players.

Tomasak
  • Tomasak

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#5421

Posted 24 May 2017 - 10:59 AM

Although i am not fan of SAMP, of these fixes would be neat. Especially the multimonitor one like
 

 

Game icon now shows in task bar, also dialog is updated


Inadequate
  • Inadequate

    Midnight Emulator

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2012
  • None

#5422

Posted 24 May 2017 - 01:34 PM Edited by Inadequate, 24 May 2017 - 01:35 PM.

But SilentPatch is meant to be played on a clean/stock/retail SA, not multiplayer things installed on it and so. It's the SAMP devs (I'm not sure about MTA) that needs take care about mods, NOT mods devs, imagine that amount of work only for make half patch compatible with multiplayer and obviously every SP feature working as it should to be, not workarounds.
  • Rachel Amber and The_Human like this

Tomasak
  • Tomasak

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#5423

Posted 24 May 2017 - 02:35 PM Edited by Tomasak, 24 May 2017 - 02:35 PM.

But some of his fixes can be enjoyed in single player too, as i mentioned above the multimonitor fix for example

  • Davve95, dkluin, Crspy and 1 other like this

monq
  • monq

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jun 2014
  • Abkhazia

#5424

Posted 25 May 2017 - 09:31 AM

I wonder, why do these games use 100% CPU all the time? There probably are lots of endless loops in the engine that could benefit from some slowing down.

hoXiu
  • hoXiu

    While we wait for this politician, I will go for a swim

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Feb 2016
  • Poland

#5425

Posted 25 May 2017 - 10:09 AM

Do they use 100% of the CPU all the time? I never had that happen.


Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [Modding] 2016
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#5426

Posted 25 May 2017 - 10:46 AM

I wonder, why do these games use 100% CPU all the time? There probably are lots of endless loops in the engine that could benefit from some slowing down.


They don't use 100% CPU - they use 100% of a single core. That's because frame limiters are busy loops and they are not sleeping.

Sleeping might seem like a better idea but it's too prone to inaccuracies - so it's kind of better to bite the bullet and have a busy loop so frame times are consistent.
  • mirh, dkluin and LaDiDa like this

monq
  • monq

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jun 2014
  • Abkhazia

#5427

Posted 25 May 2017 - 12:56 PM Edited by monq, 25 May 2017 - 12:57 PM.

Yes, obviously I meant of one core, not all of them, otherwise my computer would have caught fire long ago. *

But it's weird, that what worked on a PlayStation 2, needs 4.4 GHz on a PC.

* Just kidding, I imagine busy loops don't really consume any power.

monq
  • monq

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jun 2014
  • Abkhazia

#5428

Posted 28 May 2017 - 09:21 PM

A small observation:
 
In Vice City, when you're riding a helicopter, sometimes you can notice that stuff that is at the left/right edges of the screen is unloaded while it's still in your field of view. I use the Widescreen Fix, but I don't think it's related.

This is easy to notice because entire water tiles disappear leaving a greenish block where water should be (bottom left part of the screenshot):

gta-vc%2B2017-05-28%2B23-08-16-949.mp4_s

It also affects palm trees, buildings, and almost everything. For example, here you can see the coastline became a block:

gta-vc%2B2017-05-28%2B23-08-16-949.mp4_s

A few frames later, it's fixed:

gta-vc%2B2017-05-28%2B23-08-16-949.mp4_s

You can also see here a big hole in the sand:

gta-vc%2B2017-05-28%2B23-08-16-949.mp4_s

My theory is that the function that determines whether blocks should be drawn or not does not play nice with wide screens, and it assumes a 4:3 screen... but I might be wrong, of course.
  • Rachel Amber likes this

Marsi4eg
  • Marsi4eg

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2005
  • Ukraine

#5429

Posted 28 May 2017 - 09:41 PM

I think I've noticed this not only in VC but in 3 and SA too. And why do you think it's not related to widescreen fix if "...the function that determines whether blocks should be drawn or not does not play nice with wide screens, and it assumes a 4:3 screen"?

monq
  • monq

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jun 2014
  • Abkhazia

#5430

Posted 28 May 2017 - 10:01 PM

Well, I meant to say that this is not a bug introduced by that patch, but a bug that is "unearthed" by using a wide resolution. It certainly looks like something that that patch should fix along with the size of the interface, but it doesn't.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users