Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL|SA] Mobile HUD

107 replies to this topic
MasterHK
  • MasterHK

    کیان حامی‏

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Mar 2013
  • Iran

#31

Posted 02 January 2014 - 04:19 PM

really? :blink:

so i can't help you; sorry... : )


R4gN0r0K
  • R4gN0r0K

    ☆ ♛ ☆

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Nov 2008
  • Unknown
  • Best WIP Mod 2014 [Grand Theft Auto 3D]

#32

Posted 02 January 2014 - 07:55 PM

no problem, ill find a solution sometimes ^^


CharlesVercetti
  • CharlesVercetti

    Back to the business...

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2013
  • India

#33

Posted 03 January 2014 - 03:52 PM

no problem, ill find a solution sometimes ^^

Here's your solution man.

You just have to wait for an updated version of SA::Render.

 

Or just stop using SA:Render and use Mobile HUD files only.

 

The reason is simple.

 

plugin.dll of SA::Render is 154kb.(old version) plugin.dll of Mobile HUD is 156kb.(new version)

 

Got it?


Danikov
  • Danikov

    The Fake Russian

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Aug 2009
  • Israel

#34

Posted 03 January 2014 - 04:14 PM

 

no problem, ill find a solution sometimes ^^

Here's your solution man.

You just have to wait for an updated version of SA::Render.

 

Or just stop using SA:Render and use Mobile HUD files only.

 

The reason is simple.

 

plugin.dll of SA::Render is 154kb.(old version) plugin.dll of Mobile HUD is 156kb.(new version)

 

Got it?

 

 

how can you tell that this is the reason?


-DP-
  • -DP-

    Retired Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Oct 2010
  • Austria

#35

Posted 03 January 2014 - 04:24 PM

 

 

no problem, ill find a solution sometimes ^^

Here's your solution man.

You just have to wait for an updated version of SA::Render.

 

Or just stop using SA:Render and use Mobile HUD files only.

 

The reason is simple.

 

plugin.dll of SA::Render is 154kb.(old version) plugin.dll of Mobile HUD is 156kb.(new version)

 

Got it?

 

 

how can you tell that this is the reason?

 

Both mods use the plugin.dll and I assume that the mobile HUD .dll stores extra code lines which are relevant for the HUD to work, hence the bigger file size.


R4gN0r0K
  • R4gN0r0K

    ☆ ♛ ☆

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Nov 2008
  • Unknown
  • Best WIP Mod 2014 [Grand Theft Auto 3D]

#36

Posted 03 January 2014 - 04:33 PM

 just stop using SA:Render and use Mobile HUD files only.

 

The reason is simple.

 

plugin.dll of SA::Render is 154kb.(old version) plugin.dll of Mobile HUD is 156kb.(new version)

 

 

if thats the reason, why wont mobilehud work on a clean installation?


El Dorado
  • El Dorado

    If it keeps on rainin' levee's goin' to break

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2013
  • Brazil

#37

Posted 12 January 2014 - 11:07 PM

Looks like your ini are for position adjustments...

 

Any chance of a ini to disable some things? Like text boxes and so on... to be honest I only want the HUD.


MasterHK
  • MasterHK

    کیان حامی‏

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Mar 2013
  • Iran

#38

Posted 13 January 2014 - 10:58 AM

Looks like your ini are for position adjustments...

 

Any chance of a ini to disable some things? Like text boxes and so on... to be honest I only want the HUD.

 

why disable?

just need to change value of Keys that relevance on your purpose element.


El Dorado
  • El Dorado

    If it keeps on rainin' levee's goin' to break

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2013
  • Brazil

#39

Posted 13 January 2014 - 12:53 PM Edited by format c:, 13 January 2014 - 01:03 PM.

As seen on the log

 

Initialising hud...
Initialise radar...
Initialising text box...
Initialise subtitles...
Initialise radioname...

 

 

Hud - Ok.

Radar - Yeah, ok.

Text box - I prefer the original PC ones.

Subtitles - Conflicts with a cleo that I use.

Radioname - No sense to be below the radar on PC.

 

What I'm asking is a option to disable of enable each one of these things, like...

 

[TEXTBOX]

Enable = 0 or 1, if disabled, the game display the original PC ones, if enabled, you still get all the ini options for size and position.

 

Anyway, just my opnion.


direstraits
  • direstraits

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 08 Mar 2011
  • Portugal

#40

Posted 17 January 2014 - 07:07 PM Edited by direstraits, 17 January 2014 - 07:08 PM.

What I'm asking is a option to disable of enable each one of these things, like...

 

[TEXTBOX]

Enable = 0 or 1, if disabled, the game display the original PC ones, if enabled, you still get all the ini options for size and position.

 

Anyway, just my opnion.

 

I think it's a good idea


Concavax
  • Concavax

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2013
  • None

#41

Posted 12 February 2014 - 05:01 AM

How i can edit the color of the hud, please help me! :D

PD: Good Work, DK! :cookie: :cookie: :cookie: :cookie: :cookie: :cookie: :cookie:


CharlesVercetti
  • CharlesVercetti

    Back to the business...

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2013
  • India

#42

Posted 12 February 2014 - 04:03 PM

 

How i can edit the color of the hud, please help me!  :D

Use the hudcolor.dat inside "Mobilehud" folder.

 

How to edit the colors?

 

1.Use a nice image editor.(I have used Inkscape for changing colors.)

 

2.On the color selecting window,you should see a "RGBA" tab.

 

3.Select the color you need.

 

4.You should get some values on 4 boxes next to the selection part.

 

5.Replace each value of the hudcolor.dat with your new color values and save it.

 

6.Done!

  • Concavax likes this

Concavax
  • Concavax

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2013
  • None

#43

Posted 16 February 2014 - 03:52 AM

How i change the hud color. I need change the color of stars. How do it?? sorry for mi english


 

 

How i can edit the color of the hud, please help me!  :D

Use the hudcolor.dat inside "Mobilehud" folder.

 

How to edit the colors?

 

1.Use a nice image editor.(I have used Inkscape for changing colors.)

 

2.On the color selecting window,you should see a "RGBA" tab.

 

3.Select the color you need.

 

4.You should get some values on 4 boxes next to the selection part.

 

5.Replace each value of the hudcolor.dat with your new color values and save it.

 

6.Done!

 

 

You can make a video explain this, please. I need change the stars colors to white :). Sorry for mi english


CharlesVercetti
  • CharlesVercetti

    Back to the business...

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2013
  • India

#44

Posted 16 February 2014 - 11:58 AM

Sorry man.No Videos but,

 

tutorialcolorchanging1_zps36488f9f.png

These are the values of hudcolor.dat in MobileHud folder in you SA folder.

 

You could understand the color names i think.

For Example,HUD_COLOUR_RED means that It handles all of the red colored elements of the HUD.

The next four number values are the one you need to edit,and they are in RGBA format.(Red Green Blue Alpha)

The wanted star colors are in the HUD_COLOUR_ORANGE line.

 

colorchangingtutorial2_zpse8e10bfe.png

 

In this image,I used Inkscape.

 

Just draw anything on the Inkscape canvas to open the above box,it will appear on the right hand side.

If it doesn't open,then right click on the drawing,and select Fill and Stroke.

Just set the color you need on those bars,

and replace the HUD_COLOUR_ORANGE line's number values with the values you got from the above window separately for each value.

SAVE THE hudcolor.dat!

  • Concavax likes this

Concavax
  • Concavax

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2013
  • None

#45

Posted 16 February 2014 - 09:24 PM

Sorry man.No Videos but,

 

tutorialcolorchanging1_zps36488f9f.png

These are the values of hudcolor.dat in MobileHud folder in you SA folder.

 

You could understand the color names i think.

For Example,HUD_COLOUR_RED means that It handles all of the red colored elements of the HUD.

The next four number values are the one you need to edit,and they are in RGBA format.(Red Green Blue Alpha)

The wanted star colors are in the HUD_COLOUR_ORANGE line.

 

colorchangingtutorial2_zpse8e10bfe.png

 

In this image,I used Inkscape.

 

Just draw anything on the Inkscape canvas to open the above box,it will appear on the right hand side.

If it doesn't open,then right click on the drawing,and select Fill and Stroke.

Just set the color you need on those bars,

and replace the HUD_COLOUR_ORANGE line's number values with the values you got from the above window separately for each value.

SAVE THE hudcolor.dat!

 

 

Thanks a lot, you are mi hero!!!

Later i upload some screen shots :)


CharlesVercetti
  • CharlesVercetti

    Back to the business...

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2013
  • India

#46

Posted 03 March 2014 - 03:52 PM

_DK,

 

I can't compile the source,it keeps saying some SA-related header files are missing.

 

I am using VC++2010.


SigaDaniel
  • SigaDaniel

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2014
  • Lithuania

#47

Posted 12 March 2014 - 05:09 PM

Dk22 nice work as usualy simple and nice looking also one question how about ImVehFt 2.0.2 samp support ? hotfix or new version or something similiar ?


DK22Pac
  • DK22Pac

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2009
  • Ukraine
  • Best WIP Mod 2014 [Grand Theft Auto 3D Contribution]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#48

Posted 12 March 2014 - 10:41 PM

TommyCJFaann, you need to download plugin SDK from my sig and assign your project with 'SA Plugin SDK' folder.
SigaDaniel, ImVehFt 3.0 will work with SAMP.
  • Concavax likes this

CharlesVercetti
  • CharlesVercetti

    Back to the business...

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2013
  • India

#49

Posted 14 March 2014 - 03:42 PM

Thanks,but it keeps producing errors when I try to compile it.


THE.NOOB
  • THE.NOOB

    Be Xttreeme!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Nov 2013
  • Bulgaria

#50

Posted 29 October 2014 - 03:58 PM Edited by THE.NOOB, 29 October 2014 - 03:58 PM.

_DK You impress me all the time with your fabulous mods.
Just one question...
-Can you please tell me how to make the radar go to the bottom left side of the screen? 

Thank you so much for creating such a GREAT MODS. You are "THE GOD OF THE MODS"! 
 


Jinx.
  • Jinx.

    understandable have a good day

  • Facade Corporation
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2010
  • None
  • Best WIP Mod 2014 [Grand Theft Auto 3D]

#51

Posted 29 October 2014 - 05:50 PM

Ever heard of 'ini editing'?


CatoNator
  • CatoNator

    The inactive one.

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Dec 2012
  • Finland

#52

Posted 08 November 2014 - 11:31 PM

Looks cool but my game won't start! Windows 7 changes the color scheme to basic, the disc starts spinning and the nothing. The normal Aero theme returns. Checking the internal files, it seems that it fails to create the text file "MobileHud" in the .exe folder. I tried clean install, but didn't work. What to do?


Nem_Wan
  • Nem_Wan

    The Artist Formerly Known As Magic_Al

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Aug 2006
  • United-States

#53

Posted 12 November 2014 - 01:45 AM Edited by Nem Wan, 12 November 2014 - 01:49 AM.

Does anyone have a mobileHud.ini file that matches the Xbox 360 HUD? Besides moving the radar back down, changes in the Xbox 360 HUD include respecting TV safe area and differently scaled widgets. In the Xbox 360 game files the HUD parameters are contained in 360PatchData/Data/360Default1280x720.cfg but the format is pretty different than mobileHud.ini so I'm not sure I can translate this.

 

Spoiler


Nights744
  • Nights744

    jochuan - Never forget!

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2013
  • None

#54

Posted 16 November 2014 - 10:58 PM

I only have 2 simple wishes for this mod:

 

  • Add two player HUD (right now it's layered one over the other)
  • Replace bRadarTop = 0 with bXbox360Version = 1 (when it's set to 1 use the original Xbox 360 HUD values)
  • Tomasak and DOA_marie like this

Suxhe
  • Suxhe

    What's up brah?

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Nov 2014
  • None

#55

Posted 18 November 2014 - 12:23 PM

The hud is too big and im using 1920x1080 resoultion.

Can you do another version? Some pepole need to small one.


Suxhe
  • Suxhe

    What's up brah?

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Nov 2014
  • None

#56

Posted 18 November 2014 - 05:15 PM

My san andreas crushed until i runned the gta as administraitor.

So if you have windows 7 or 8, run the gta as administraitor.


GTAEditor379
  • GTAEditor379

    GTA SA Fanboy

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 13 Nov 2014
  • United-States

#57

Posted 19 November 2014 - 02:25 AM

Download Silent Patch,That will fix the resolution.
http://gtaforums.com...si-silentpatch/
Can be downloaded from here
https://dl.dropboxus...tch_11_beta.zip

DOA_marie
  • DOA_marie

    TiTS

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Oct 2014
  • Philippines

#58

Posted 20 November 2014 - 09:23 AM Edited by DOA_marie, 09 January 2015 - 06:32 PM.

how do i put the radar on default location??

i edit the .ini but always show's like this.

 

[EDIT]

its works now..

just put 0 instead 1 in bradartop

  • Snoops27 likes this

iFarbod
  • iFarbod

    🍂™

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2013
  • Unknown

#59

Posted 07 January 2015 - 12:41 PM

DK Can you create the Xbox 360's HUD For GTA SA PC?


Tomasak
  • Tomasak

    Pray 4 OpenIV

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#60

Posted 07 January 2015 - 12:53 PM

DK Can you create the Xbox 360's HUD For GTA SA PC?

It is same, you just have to change the values in the ini





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users