Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL|SA] Mobile HUD

110 replies to this topic
DK22Pac
  • DK22Pac

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2009
  • Ukraine
  • Best WIP Mod 2014 [Grand Theft Auto 3D Contribution]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#1

Posted 27 December 2013 - 02:15 AM Edited by DK22Pac, 06 April 2017 - 10:59 AM.

Mobile style HUD for San Andreas PC version

 
Screens
dbVR78Im.jpg vDIfx1zm.jpg 2v0rScsm.png

d7CySFwm.jpg w2sGJIym.jpg

All resolutions
Colors editing

Configuration
 
Download
https://github.com/D...le-hud/releases

Recommended mods (author: Ash_735)
Remastered weapons and HUD
Mobile Radar textures
Remastered GUI

  • Wesser, Gramps, LINK/2012 and 23 others like this

Pls delete this acc
  • Pls delete this acc

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2013
  • None

#2

Posted 27 December 2013 - 02:21 AM

Great job! have a cookies :cookie: :cookie: :cookie: 

 

Trying it right now


El Dorado
  • El Dorado

    If it keeps on rainin' levee's goin' to break

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2013
  • Brazil

#3

Posted 27 December 2013 - 02:47 AM Edited by format c:, 27 December 2013 - 03:00 AM.

It's possible to put the radar back to his original place and leave only the modded hud?

 

EDIT - The hud itself, and the text boxes are too big (at least for me, my resolution 1360x768)

 

You should add a .ini, so users can configure it the way they want.

 

But overall, great work you done here.

  • Mega likes this

ak47assaultrifle
  • ak47assaultrifle

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Dec 2013

#4

Posted 27 December 2013 - 03:03 AM

It crashes my San Andreas  :(


SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#5

Posted 27 December 2013 - 03:06 AM Edited by SilverRST, 27 December 2013 - 03:07 AM.

It crashes my San Andreas  :(

It crashes my game too. I use the US V 1.0

I removed all the asi and scripts which could conflict the screen but it still crashes.


Zera
  • Zera

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2005
  • Brazil

#6

Posted 27 December 2013 - 04:11 AM Edited by Zera, 27 December 2013 - 04:12 AM.

Works fine here, and looks pretty damn good. I like how you changed the fonts and text boxes as well. Very faithful to the mobile version.

 

BTW, the screenshots on your first post aren't working.

  • RKenni likes this

lpgunit
  • lpgunit

    It's L, as in Lpgunit, not I.

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 May 2008
  • Philippines

#7

Posted 27 December 2013 - 06:54 AM

Brilliant work as usual, and it works fine on my end too. Not that I'm nitpicking but I think you should move the HUD a bit in and leave a bit more space on the corners.


CharlesVercetti
  • CharlesVercetti

    Back to the business...

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2013
  • India

#8

Posted 27 December 2013 - 08:48 AM

Hey _DK,

 

I have a similar request on GTA3/VC too...

 

http://gtaforums.com...can-it-be-done/


DK22Pac
  • DK22Pac

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2009
  • Ukraine
  • Best WIP Mod 2014 [Grand Theft Auto 3D Contribution]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#9

Posted 27 December 2013 - 12:01 PM

ak47assaultrifle, SilverRST, when exactly it crashes? Was MobileHud.log generated in GTA folder?

BTW, the screenshots on your first post aren't working.

Thanks, replaced them.

It's possible to put the radar back to his original place and leave only the modded hud?

No, just colors are editable.

johnny404
  • johnny404

    (ノゝ∀・)~キラ☆

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2007

#10

Posted 27 December 2013 - 12:39 PM

Amazing work once again, DK. but it kinda conflicts with SA-MP because the radar is being displayed behind the chatbox. :/


ak47assaultrifle
  • ak47assaultrifle

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Dec 2013

#11

Posted 27 December 2013 - 08:21 PM

ak47assaultrifle, SilverRST, when exactly it crashes? Was MobileHud.log generated in GTA folder?

BTW, the screenshots on your first post aren't working.

Thanks, replaced them.

It's possible to put the radar back to his original place and leave only the modded hud?

No, just colors are editable.

 

Crashes exactly after the load screens :S

  • RobertDknini1702 likes this

R4gN0r0K
  • R4gN0r0K

    ☆ ♛ ☆

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Nov 2008
  • Unknown
  • Best WIP Mod 2014 [Grand Theft Auto 3D]

#12

Posted 28 December 2013 - 02:29 AM Edited by R4GN0R0K, 28 December 2013 - 12:14 PM.

it wont even start with m version, the first time it said that it failed to load. but then nothinh

 

EDIT: i used another asi loader and it crashed after the loading screen, but after that it looks like that it wont even load

  • Jinx. and gtafan2u like this

018361
  • 018361

    "Bad characteristics covered in Christs blood"

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2010
  • United-States

#13

Posted 28 December 2013 - 08:39 AM Edited by 018361, 28 December 2013 - 08:40 AM.

I'm in the same boat as the other guys who have crashed. I hope to see if I can get this working correctly soon.  

  • RobertDknini1702 likes this

Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [Modding] 2016
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#14

Posted 28 December 2013 - 03:42 PM Edited by SilentPL, 28 December 2013 - 03:42 PM.

Looks good, but radar makes no sense to be in this place on PC.
Also, Mobile money counter is $%d and not $%08d :p
  • DK22Pac likes this

CharlesVercetti
  • CharlesVercetti

    Back to the business...

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2013
  • India

#15

Posted 29 December 2013 - 01:42 PM Edited by TommyCJFaann, 29 December 2013 - 01:44 PM.

Looks good, but radar makes no sense to be in this place on PC.
Also, Mobile money counter is $%d and not $%08d :p

Yes.You are right.From that code(i am not a coder) i could figure out you are saying it's a dynamic counter(like GTA4).

 

EDIT:And it works perfectly with my SA.


riquenunes
  • riquenunes

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2008
  • Brazil

#16

Posted 29 December 2013 - 04:06 PM

 

Looks good, but radar makes no sense to be in this place on PC.
Also, Mobile money counter is $%d and not $%08d :p

Yes.You are right.From that code(i am not a coder) i could figure out you are saying it's a dynamic counter(like GTA4).

 

EDIT:And it works perfectly with my SA.

 

 

He means that the money counter should be $350 instead of $0000000350, for example.

 

And I agree with Silent. Radar would look better if left in the same position as before.


DK22Pac
  • DK22Pac

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2009
  • Ukraine
  • Best WIP Mod 2014 [Grand Theft Auto 3D Contribution]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#17

Posted 29 December 2013 - 07:08 PM Edited by _DK, 29 December 2013 - 07:09 PM.

Updated to 1.1:
-Ini configuration;
-Radar can be moved down;
-Changed format for displaying money.
ak47assaultrifle, can you please test on clean un-modded game (just with .asi loader)?
Plugin makes all patches just when you starting gta_sa.exe, so crashing after loadscreen means it loads fine.

R4gN0r0K
  • R4gN0r0K

    ☆ ♛ ☆

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Nov 2008
  • Unknown
  • Best WIP Mod 2014 [Grand Theft Auto 3D]

#18

Posted 29 December 2013 - 07:17 PM

i tried it with a clean installation, the game started normal. but the hud was the same. i installed an asi loader... on which exe does should it work?


Snoops27
  • Snoops27

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Aug 2013
  • United-Kingdom

#19

Posted 30 December 2013 - 06:07 PM

Which part would I need to edit in .ini to adjust the radar slightly to the right?


DK22Pac
  • DK22Pac

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2009
  • Ukraine
  • Best WIP Mod 2014 [Grand Theft Auto 3D Contribution]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#20

Posted 30 December 2013 - 06:49 PM

Umm, fRadarPosnX?

Snoops27
  • Snoops27

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Aug 2013
  • United-Kingdom

#21

Posted 30 December 2013 - 07:04 PM

Thanks.

 

150.5 did the job.


CharlesVercetti
  • CharlesVercetti

    Back to the business...

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2013
  • India

#22

Posted 31 December 2013 - 06:42 AM

Hello DK!

 

According to your 1.1 version of your HUD,i have edited some of the settings to match my request HUD topic.

 

http://gtaforums.com...can-it-be-done/

 

Could i release them on another topic?

I will provide this topic link on that along with your name!

Please give me permission as soon as possible!

I have even PMed you!

Thank you!


MasterHK
  • MasterHK

    کیان حامی‏

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Mar 2013
  • Iran

#23

Posted 01 January 2014 - 09:08 AM

it's like an extended version of Alexander's Interface Editor! : D

  • CharlesVercetti likes this

CharlesVercetti
  • CharlesVercetti

    Back to the business...

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2013
  • India

#24

Posted 01 January 2014 - 09:44 AM Edited by TommyCJFaann, 01 January 2014 - 09:45 AM.

it's like an extended version of Alexander's Interface Editor! : D

Exactly,but we could even edit colors,and it's adapted for all resolutions.

  • MasterHK likes this

MasterHK
  • MasterHK

    کیان حامی‏

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Mar 2013
  • Iran

#25

Posted 01 January 2014 - 09:51 AM

oh so i've to say 'extend' instead of 'extended'. : )

  • CharlesVercetti likes this

R4gN0r0K
  • R4gN0r0K

    ☆ ♛ ☆

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Nov 2008
  • Unknown
  • Best WIP Mod 2014 [Grand Theft Auto 3D]

#26

Posted 01 January 2014 - 10:45 PM

DK, i cant get any of your mods to load.. i had no problems with other asi mods except Sa:Render. do you use a special Exe and Asi loader?


MasterHK
  • MasterHK

    کیان حامی‏

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Mar 2013
  • Iran

#27

Posted 02 January 2014 - 09:10 AM

have you plugin.dll and gta sa v1.0 ?

his mods needs both of them.


R4gN0r0K
  • R4gN0r0K

    ☆ ♛ ☆

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Nov 2008
  • Unknown
  • Best WIP Mod 2014 [Grand Theft Auto 3D]

#28

Posted 02 January 2014 - 02:44 PM

yeah i have both but it wont work. other .asi plugins have no problem but his wont load. i guess i need to try some other exe and loader


MasterHK
  • MasterHK

    کیان حامی‏

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Mar 2013
  • Iran

#29

Posted 02 January 2014 - 03:52 PM

i think not...

try them on a clear game (just with an asi loader) to see that is it remains crashing...


R4gN0r0K
  • R4gN0r0K

    ☆ ♛ ☆

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Nov 2008
  • Unknown
  • Best WIP Mod 2014 [Grand Theft Auto 3D]

#30

Posted 02 January 2014 - 04:17 PM

was the second thing i did. the game does not crash. it loads normally but it appears that it ignores the mobilehud.asi





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users