Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Annoying bug (Windows 8.1 Mouse)

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
12 replies to this topic
Germankeks100
  • Germankeks100

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Dec 2013

#1

Posted 22 December 2013 - 10:34 AM

Hi,

I wanted to play GTA San Andreas again and started it. Sometimes I can't move the mouse, which is annoying. And if I'm switching to desktop and switch to GTA SA again it only shows the upper left corner of the game. The rest is the windows i opened last. It's really annoying and I didn't find a solution in the Internet. I hope you can help. 

Germankeks100


Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#2

Posted 22 December 2013 - 05:18 PM

A common solution to this problem is running the game in Win 98 compatibility mode. Have you tried that?


Germankeks100
  • Germankeks100

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Dec 2013

#3

Posted 22 December 2013 - 06:14 PM

No, what is that and how can I activate it? My OS is Windows 8.1.


Germankeks100
  • Germankeks100

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Dec 2013

#4

Posted 22 December 2013 - 06:22 PM

I tried to run it with Win 98 compatibility mode. Still have these bugs. I don't want to play single player, only multiplayer.


lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • United-States
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#5

Posted 22 December 2013 - 09:57 PM

Consider getting a Generic USB Gamepad (like the Logitech Dual Action ™).


Germankeks100
  • Germankeks100

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Dec 2013

#6

Posted 22 December 2013 - 10:10 PM

I don't want to play with a gamepad. :/


lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • United-States
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#7

Posted 23 December 2013 - 01:51 AM

Your game is installed from the DVD (v2) or the Legit Download (v3)?

You installed with Admin Privileges?

You have played before with the same machine and game?

Did you delete the gta_sa.set file?


Germankeks100
  • Germankeks100

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Dec 2013

#8

Posted 23 December 2013 - 04:13 PM

I could try to reinstall it. And yes, i deleted the gta_sa.set file. I played it with my old computer. I got a new one. 


lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • United-States
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#9

Posted 23 December 2013 - 04:15 PM

Did you install from the DVD?

Are you playing with the DVD in the Drive?


Germankeks100
  • Germankeks100

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Dec 2013

#10

Posted 23 December 2013 - 04:19 PM

I bought the game and lost the DVD and I didn't want to buy it again, so I cracked it. 


koragg
  • koragg

    Knight Rider Forever

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2012
  • Bulgaria

#11

Posted 23 December 2013 - 06:22 PM Edited by lil weasel, 23 December 2013 - 07:14 PM.

just download this file : << Remove >> and paste it in your gta directory. It worked for me ;)


lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • United-States
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#12

Posted 23 December 2013 - 07:13 PM

We don't help Pirates, buy the game.


Germankeks100
  • Germankeks100

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Dec 2013

#13

Posted 23 December 2013 - 07:13 PM

Didn't work for me :( Still have these bugs





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users