Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Cheats for PS-One and PC

58 replies to this topic
Sektor
  • Sektor

    GTAMP.com

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2003

#31

Posted 04 December 2005 - 09:38 AM

Remote control is a mission function and not part of power manager. I haven't seen it in any trainers but I haven't used every trainer. I could add it to the third level, so you could use it anytime, if you really think it would be fun.

SGR
  • SGR

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2005

#32

Posted 04 December 2005 - 05:08 PM

Well I swear that there was a way to get it through the use of a particular trainer that would enable remote control regardless of current level, I just can't remember what the key to activate it was. I have the power manager and a trainer made by HA-Software, if that helps.

Sektor
  • Sektor

    GTAMP.com

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2003

#33

Posted 08 December 2005 - 01:18 AM

There is a cheat that makes all cars small and sound like remote control cars.

MrKooKie
  • MrKooKie

    GTA2Modding.com

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 May 2005

#34

Posted 14 December 2005 - 05:03 PM

QUOTE (Sektor @ Dec 8 2005, 03:18)
There is a cheat that makes all cars small and sound like remote control cars.

FISHFLAP you mean?, It's the most ridicilous cheat ever. lol.gif

Overdew
  • Overdew

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Feb 2006

#35

Posted 18 February 2006 - 08:16 PM

QUOTE (Cerbera @ Mar 18 2003, 15:41)
The quote of the cheat instructions actually explains it well enough to be pinned...is english not your first language? smile.gif

Enter your name as GOURANGA, hit Return, then delete the name and enter the first cheat you want, hit Return, enter the next cheat, hit Return and continue till you have all the easter eggs and cheats you want entered in.  The menu makes a special noise when you enter a cheat sucessfully, too. cool.gif

Cheat codes will not work on my dell 4600C no matter how I load it,type it, reboot it,swear at it, delete it, remove then reinstall it, AND YES I understand english

MrKooKie
  • MrKooKie

    GTA2Modding.com

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 May 2005

#36

Posted 18 February 2006 - 10:51 PM

And yes, still you did something wrong.

1. Enter GOURANGA as name. Accept.

2. Open Player Name Changer again and delete GOURANGA and enter a cheat. Then accept the name again. And do this over and over till you have enterred all the cheats you want.

That ALWAYS work, else you deleted the cheating system out of your game, but you told us that you reinstalled the game so.. dozingoff.gif
- Toyz are goood

ąGrim-Reaperą
  • ąGrim-Reaperą

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Feb 2006

#37

Posted 27 February 2006 - 03:57 PM

i've always wondered, what's the multiplier thing do ? rampage_ani.gif

k-highway
  • k-highway

    Also known as Vito Leone

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 26 Aug 2004

#38

Posted 08 March 2006 - 05:40 PM

QUOTE (6079_Smith_W @ May 9 2005, 01:45)
is their a display coordinates cheat for the PC?
"WUGGLES" doesnt seem to work for me.

Actually worked for me.

QUOTE (Sektor)
There is a cheat that makes all cars small and sound like remote control cars.



Smaller and sound more like remote controlled cars than they already are?

glenster
  • glenster

    True

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Apr 2004
  • United-States

#39

Posted 29 September 2006 - 02:13 AM

I think Cerbera told me this one:

To see the coordinates on
PC, go to the Gouranga web site, GTA2, Tips and Cheats, and get the "GTA2 Power
Manager" by Harry Denholm, aka Ishani.
http://www.gouranga.com/

Click the "Debug" tab at the top and check the box for "Do Bebug Keys." Dur-
ing the game, press C to see the coordinates.

JennyPiePie
  • JennyPiePie

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2006

#40

Posted 03 December 2006 - 11:10 AM

I cant find any cheat that will make me invincible on the download version. GODOFGTA works to get full ammo but LIVELONG doesnt! Also ELVISISHERE and LOSEFEDS dont get rid of the cops. Help!

eilabouni_rudy
  • eilabouni_rudy

    Punkbuster

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Oct 2007

#41

Posted 27 October 2007 - 10:19 PM

can anyone tell me how can i save a game in the Pc virsion

VCHolmes
  • VCHolmes

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Aug 2007

#42

Posted 28 October 2007 - 02:23 AM

QUOTE (eilabouni_rudy @ Oct 28 2007, 03:49)
can anyone tell me how can i save  a game in the Pc virsion

You need to spend some cash. Go into the doorway under the sign "Jesus Saves". Its usually right behind you when you start the game. If you don't have enough cash, your game won't be saved, you'll get a message about that.

eilabouni_rudy
  • eilabouni_rudy

    Punkbuster

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Oct 2007

#43

Posted 28 October 2007 - 02:57 PM

ok thank you man i'll give it a try

GAME MASTER
  • GAME MASTER

    This is the American Dream

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Feb 2008

#44

Posted 12 June 2008 - 07:11 PM

All cheats in PC Version is popular than PS1 and PS1 had few cheats, I wonder what so special about PC Version instead of PS1. All the name of cheats is already labelled and I wonder if GTA 2 can play in XBOX as well.

DjSyrus
  • DjSyrus

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jun 2009

#45

Posted 03 June 2009 - 09:26 AM

QUOTE (sanitysugested @ Sep 10 2003, 00:37)
last time i tried it, gouranga wouldnt fit.

exactly my problem the bastard wont fit in grrrrrrrrrrrrrrr devil.gif devil.gif devil.gif devil.gif icon13.gif icon13.gif

TsuBaSa
  • TsuBaSa

    Ghost Rider

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Aug 2009

#46

Posted 27 August 2009 - 03:19 AM

Thanks Very much

rogermood
  • rogermood

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Nov 2009

#47

Posted 03 December 2009 - 06:27 AM

The game freezes up when i try the debug cheat.
Help Please

Diego Mustard
  • Diego Mustard

    Ultimate Criminal

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2009
  • Japan

#48

Posted 15 April 2010 - 12:43 PM

Does cheating affect your score stats like it did in III/VC/SA?

chapapote
  • chapapote

    Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jan 2008
  • Spain

#49

Posted 16 April 2010 - 01:02 PM

I've never heard of that.

CosworthF1Motors
  • CosworthF1Motors

    Brazuka Player and Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jan 2010

#50

Posted 02 May 2010 - 09:30 PM

QUOTE (rogermood @ Dec 3 2009, 06:27)
The game freezes up when i try the debug cheat.
Help Please

Are You using Gta2 Powermanager? If u are using,Try to Disable "Do Release Replay". But If you are typing the cheats in the Main Menu,This could be some mod Crash. or reinstall the game.

Gustavob
  • Gustavob

    Martian

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 May 2009

#51

Posted 02 May 2010 - 09:44 PM

QUOTE (CosworthF1Motors @ May 2 2010, 19:30)
QUOTE (rogermood @ Dec 3 2009, 06:27)
The game freezes up when i try the debug cheat.
Help Please

Are You using Gta2 Powermanager? If u are using,Try to Disable "Do Release Replay". But If you are typing the cheats in the Main Menu,This could be some mod Crash. or reinstall the game.

I'm pretty sure he tried the debug cheat in the PS1 version, that happened to me before, the debug cheat in PS1 causes the game to freeze in the loading screen. I think I figured out that a 2nd controller is needed for the debug cheat to work on PS1, since the debug controls are there.

CosworthF1Motors
  • CosworthF1Motors

    Brazuka Player and Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jan 2010

#52

Posted 02 May 2010 - 10:06 PM Edited by CosworthF1Motors, 02 May 2010 - 10:12 PM.

QUOTE (Gustavob @ May 2 2010, 21:44)
QUOTE (CosworthF1Motors @ May 2 2010, 19:30)
QUOTE (rogermood @ Dec 3 2009, 06:27)
The game freezes up when i try the debug cheat.
Help Please

Are You using Gta2 Powermanager? If u are using,Try to Disable "Do Release Replay". But If you are typing the cheats in the Main Menu,This could be some mod Crash. or reinstall the game.

I'm pretty sure he tried the debug cheat in the PS1 version, that happened to me before, the debug cheat in PS1 causes the game to freeze in the loading screen. I think I figured out that a 2nd controller is needed for the debug cheat to work on PS1, since the debug controls are there.

Oh,Well... I Played from many years GTA2 In Playstation,But,In that time,i never heard of Internet. So,i have obtained Cheats Only from Friends,And Parents.(I never heard of Debug Cheat In PS1 version Too In that time) Although Your Explanation could be real,Because The PS1 version Dont have A Notepad Support.

BBBean
  • BBBean

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2010

#53

Posted 29 July 2010 - 04:49 PM

UKGAMER seems to open the bonus levels too. So it's the same as TUMYFROG. ph34r.gif

portere
  • portere

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 02 Sep 2010

#54

Posted 02 September 2010 - 07:47 AM

I try to put the code as name,but no reaction

Gustavob
  • Gustavob

    Martian

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 May 2009

#55

Posted 02 September 2010 - 04:37 PM

QUOTE (portere @ Sep 2 2010, 05:47)
I try to put the code as name,but no reaction

If you did so in the PC version, notice you must change your name to GOURANGA, then press enter/return, then change your name again, this time to any cheat you want, you only need to type GOURANGA once though, typing it again will disable cheat mode

earln7
  • earln7

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Mar 2011

#56

Posted 05 April 2011 - 05:25 AM

The list is good but it not be working properly, want a help on this, please.
---------------
Earl

Gustavob
  • Gustavob

    Martian

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 May 2009

#57

Posted 05 April 2011 - 03:50 PM

QUOTE (earln7 @ Apr 5 2011, 02:25)
The list is good but it not be working properly, want a help on this, please.
---------------
Earl

can you tell us whats exactly the problem?

GAME MASTER
  • GAME MASTER

    This is the American Dream

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Feb 2008

#58

Posted 14 July 2012 - 06:46 PM

QUOTE (Gustavob @ Sunday, May 2 2010, 21:44)
QUOTE (CosworthF1Motors @ May 2 2010, 19:30)
QUOTE (rogermood @ Dec 3 2009, 06:27)
The game freezes up when i try the debug cheat.
Help Please

Are You using Gta2 Powermanager? If u are using,Try to Disable "Do Release Replay". But If you are typing the cheats in the Main Menu,This could be some mod Crash. or reinstall the game.

I'm pretty sure he tried the debug cheat in the PS1 version, that happened to me before, the debug cheat in PS1 causes the game to freeze in the loading screen. I think I figured out that a 2nd controller is needed for the debug cheat to work on PS1, since the debug controls are there.

QUOTE
Oh,Well... I Played from many years GTA2 In Playstation,But,In that time,i never heard of Internet. So,i have obtained Cheats Only from Friends,And Parents.(I never heard of Debug Cheat In PS1 version Too In that time) Although Your Explanation could be real,Because The PS1 version Dont have A Notepad Support.


That true PS1 don't have a notepad support and that what cause the game to crash when inputting the NOFRILLS - debug mode cheat in PS1 version. Why did the R* put that debug cheat in PS1 version even if it only for PC cheats....? that doesn't make sense. confused.gif

sdfghu
  • sdfghu

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 09 Mar 2013

#59

Posted 11 March 2013 - 07:43 AM

very helpful




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users