Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Can i run san andreas on my laptop?

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
7 replies to this topic
I MD Pradipta
  • I MD Pradipta

    Boy you should have known by now, Eazy does it

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2012
  • Indonesia

#1

Posted 20 December 2013 - 01:47 AM

I have an old laptop that i buy on 2007

benq joybook R4IE
windows xp professional sp2
directx 9.0c
intel® celeron ® M cpu 430 @1.73GHz
VIA/S3G UniChrome Pro IGP
64mb Vram
448MB ram

will san andreaas run?

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#2

Posted 20 December 2013 - 08:23 AM

With that video card, it is questionable-you will have to use the "trial and error" method-ie. install the game and try to play it, as I had two PC's-one laptop and one desktop that had Windows XP Home Edition and both had an AMD Sempron processor (desktop processor was 2.10 GHZ and laptop processor was 798MHZ), both had 256MB Ram, and both had an SIS/VIA video card (desktop had 64MB vram and laptop had 32MB vram) and yet the game ran just fine on the laptop and yet would NOT even run on the desktop, even though the desktop had higher speeds for the processor and double the vram of the laptop. That laptop ran the game well enough to play many a Chain Game round...


I MD Pradipta
  • I MD Pradipta

    Boy you should have known by now, Eazy does it

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2012
  • Indonesia

#3

Posted 20 December 2013 - 08:38 AM

What do you mean by Trial and error?. Should i change my vram to 32mb?

MrPeteyMax
  • MrPeteyMax

    forum prankster haha i prank u!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Sep 2013
  • United-Kingdom

#4

Posted 20 December 2013 - 08:46 AM Edited by lil weasel, 20 December 2013 - 10:06 AM.

I know mods will be << No Piracy >>  Or better yet if you have a friend who owns it, borrow it off them and see how it goes.

  • I MD Pradipta likes this

I MD Pradipta
  • I MD Pradipta

    Boy you should have known by now, Eazy does it

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2012
  • Indonesia

#5

Posted 20 December 2013 - 09:11 AM

the game runs ok with anything set to low and use 800x600 resolution but the game run more smoother if the Frame limiter set to off. Should i turn off the FL or keep it on?

MrPeteyMax
  • MrPeteyMax

    forum prankster haha i prank u!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Sep 2013
  • United-Kingdom

#6

Posted 20 December 2013 - 09:28 AM

Frame Limiter basically means it's turning your FPS down for you. If you're ever worried about a game running slow you always keep FL off. Basically I suppose you could say that Frame Limiter creates lag for you in a way. Yeah keep it off, but sometimes when I swim it goes really slow with Frame Limiter off so you might need to turn it on if you go swimming. Also, the game pretty much looks the same with graphics set to low, so try it on Low, with your highest resolution and highest Anti-Aliasing.


I MD Pradipta
  • I MD Pradipta

    Boy you should have known by now, Eazy does it

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2012
  • Indonesia

#7

Posted 20 December 2013 - 10:01 AM

Thank you MrPeteyMax for the useful reply. I will keep the FL off because swimming not slow my game when FL is off. I think this topic can be locked....

lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • United-States
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#8

Posted 20 December 2013 - 10:10 AM

San Andreas specs.

Install the game using "Admin Privileges". Into a computer with these stats:

Recommended System Requirements:

Intel Pentium 4 or AMD Athlon XP processor (or better)

    384(+) MB of RAM

    16x DVD-ROM drive

    4.7 GB of free Hard Disk space for a full install

    128(+) MB Video Card with DirectX 9 compatible drivers ("GeForce4" or better)

    DirectX 9 compatible Surround Sound Card

    Game pad** with twin axis analog controls (USB or Joystick Port)

    Keyboard & Mouse

** I suggest 12 buttons minimum. I use the Logitech Dual Action ™, as it works straight from the box without any special drivers. Seitek also nice. Attempting to use console controllers may take hours to find the right driver(s) and then still not work.

Minimum System Requirements to get by:

•   1GHz Intel Pentium III or AMD Athlon Processor

•   256MB of RAM

•   8x DVD-ROM Drive

•   3.6 GB of free Hard Disk space for a minimal install

•   DirectX 9 compatible Stereo Sound Card

•   64MB Video Card with DirectX 9 compatible drivers ("GeForce3" or better)

• DirectX 9 compatible Stereo Sound Card

 and a Keyboard & Mouse         

 





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users