Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

UNABLE TO LOAD RECENT SAVE... *Possible new bug*

23 replies to this topic
BrimStone7
  • BrimStone7

    2Pacstolemybike

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2011

#1

Posted 11 December 2013 - 01:20 AM Edited by BrimStone7, 11 December 2013 - 01:21 AM.

Hi, could anyone please help, everytime I try to get online with gta v it says "your most recent save data could not be loaded at this time, please try again later". I keep trying but it keeps saying the same, the rockstar cloud isnt down as everyone else seems to be getting on fine, any ideas on how I can fix this please, thank you -- Forgive me if this has been posted before. The website layout has changed drastically since the last time I was here, and It's a bit confusing to navigate.[/size]


sparkydeltorro
  • sparkydeltorro

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Oct 2013

#2

Posted 11 December 2013 - 01:22 AM Edited by sparkydeltorro, 11 December 2013 - 01:22 AM.

Hi, could anyone please help, everytime I try to get online with gta v it says "your most recent save data could not be loaded at this time, please try again later". I keep trying but it keeps saying the same, the rockstar cloud isnt down as everyone else seems to be getting on fine, any ideas on how I can fix this please, thank you -- Forgive me if this has been posted before. The website layout has changed drastically since the last time I was here, and It's a bit confusing to navigate.[/size]

 

 

There you go now.


SlingShotUK
  • SlingShotUK

    GTA Collector and fan since 2001

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Nov 2008

#3

Posted 11 December 2013 - 01:27 PM

My friend got this last night as well and couldn't get into online at all.

 

Would be interested to know if other's have had this but then found a way to fix it - or if it resolved itself.


GTA-Addicted
  • GTA-Addicted

    And as finishing touch... ...God created the Dutch

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2005
  • Netherlands

#4

Posted 11 December 2013 - 01:32 PM

Never had this error but by the looks of it it sounds like the cloudserver where your save is located is having some problems or temporary unavailable.


boxanata
  • boxanata

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Sep 2013

#5

Posted 11 December 2013 - 03:16 PM

Anyone else getting this message as of now? 


Joejoes1234
  • Joejoes1234

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Nov 2013
  • Canada

#6

Posted 11 December 2013 - 08:14 PM

Have the same issue here damn

SlingShotUK
  • SlingShotUK

    GTA Collector and fan since 2001

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Nov 2008

#7

Posted 11 December 2013 - 10:14 PM

My friend tried again today and was able to connect ok so it may very well be temporary.


Joejoes1234
  • Joejoes1234

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Nov 2013
  • Canada

#8

Posted 11 December 2013 - 10:19 PM

How long did it take for him to wait I sent a ticket to r* lol

lethaldomestics
  • lethaldomestics

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Oct 2012

#9

Posted 12 December 2013 - 07:58 AM

i am having the same issue......


lethaldomestics
  • lethaldomestics

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Oct 2012

#10

Posted 12 December 2013 - 08:20 AM

cleared harddrive system cach . fixed problem


SHarm
  • SHarm

    Reincarnation of Tommy Vercetti

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 07 Oct 2013

#11

Posted 12 December 2013 - 08:23 AM

Should also clear your game cache, fixes lag/texture issues

GTA_Girl84
  • GTA_Girl84

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2013

#12

Posted 12 December 2013 - 08:52 AM

I'm getting the exact same message. I can't even get in now, keeps timing out?

Should also clear your game cache, fixes lag/texture issues

might try this, how do I do it on the ps3 ? :)

SHarm
  • SHarm

    Reincarnation of Tommy Vercetti

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 07 Oct 2013

#13

Posted 12 December 2013 - 09:03 AM

While the game is loading (when the rockstar animation comes with the sirens and big R hold down all three at the same time

L1+r1+square, keep on pressing those three together until you see the brightness option screen, you know it's worked when you've done that

GTA_Girl84
  • GTA_Girl84

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2013

#14

Posted 12 December 2013 - 09:07 AM

While the game is loading (when the rockstar animation comes with the sirens and big R hold down all three at the same time

L1+r1+square, keep on pressing those three together until you see the brightness option screen, you know it's worked when you've done that

Thank you so much :)

Joejoes1234
  • Joejoes1234

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Nov 2013
  • Canada

#15

Posted 12 December 2013 - 11:29 AM

Mine s working already just wait it out for few hours 4 hours or so.

raymo2u
  • raymo2u

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Nov 2013

#16

Posted 13 December 2013 - 12:49 AM

This happened when i purchased the hotknife in SP. The phone stops working, garages wont work, Cant change character, and when i tried going to online in start menu it mentioned OP. I pulled the disc and restarted online and everything was perfect...

tjor24
  • tjor24

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Aug 2013

#17

Posted 13 December 2013 - 08:50 PM Edited by tjor24, 13 December 2013 - 08:51 PM.

same problem. cleared system cache. didnt do anything. I thought it usually made you re download updates but nope. Afraid to touch anything else. I dont wanna delete anything. xbox btw


ive got a title update

beach bum update

blimp

gtav part 0, 1, 2, and 3 all separate files

 

and 3 game saves offline

 

i might try deleting the title update. shouldnt do any harm i think


tjor24
  • tjor24

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Aug 2013

#18

Posted 13 December 2013 - 09:16 PM

While the game is loading (when the rockstar animation comes with the sirens and big R hold down all three at the same time

L1+r1+square, keep on pressing those three together until you see the brightness option screen, you know it's worked when you've done that

Thanks, I just didnt hold them long enough apparently lol

 

To anyone else experiencing this problem, its the same corresponding buttons on xbox. LB, RB, and X. Dont let go until you see the brightness option. Looks like all my files are still there. Everything offline and online looks good so far. 


fofofofofofofofo
  • fofofofofofofofo

    A.K.A OmgLolOmgLol

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Nov 2013
  • None

#19

Posted 13 December 2013 - 09:24 PM

I kept getting this and it kept asking to load my save data from 11/11 at 2:34pm...on the 5th time, the old save data loaded, i didnt loose anything though

Doolz351
  • Doolz351

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2013

#20

Posted 13 December 2013 - 09:27 PM

cleared harddrive system cach . fixed problem

 

This


anaalianssi
  • anaalianssi

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2013

#21

Posted 20 December 2013 - 03:44 PM

Im having this problem rigth now


Chubster69
  • Chubster69

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2013

#22

Posted 24 December 2013 - 07:13 AM

This worked for me.........

Turn Xbox/Ps3 off and on then Start a new game, wait till you can go into pause menu, load your old save and it should work.

 

AGAIN!! It worked for me!


Lee Everett
  • Lee Everett

    We need to keep you safe Clementine...

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jun 2009
  • None

#23

Posted 24 December 2013 - 07:15 AM

Possible it's corrupted?


gtSilver
  • gtSilver

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Oct 2013

#24

Posted 24 December 2013 - 07:51 AM

 

this worked for me

 

~the system cache reset

~restarted router

~loaded previous SP save then dpad select online character. 





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users