Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Bug Report Topic V8

330 replies to this topic
Revolver1
  • Revolver1

    DYOM reviewer

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jun 2013
  • Vietnam

#301

Posted 21 July 2014 - 02:12 AM

Well, now actually EVERYTHING in my mission is having this bug. When I edit an object or anything, it'll make a "fake" doppleganger just like the two helis above.

f*ck this, I'ma just re-design this mission. There goes my 6 hours non-stop working.


nandack
  • nandack

    When you are in The Dark, you can see The Light.

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jul 2014
  • Indonesia

#302

Posted 21 July 2014 - 03:05 AM

That should be your fault when spawning the planes. But, up to you to redesign it.

Maaz 45
  • Maaz 45

    Don't dare to touch me!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 20 Jul 2014
  • Pakistan

#303

Posted 26 July 2014 - 10:59 AM

There's only one bug with every versions is Browsing Interiors when we browse some interiors game crashed?Maybe there's a house when crashed?


nandack
  • nandack

    When you are in The Dark, you can see The Light.

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jul 2014
  • Indonesia

#304

Posted 28 July 2014 - 06:22 AM

There's only one bug with every versions is Browsing Interiors when we browse some interiors game crashed?Maybe there's a house when crashed?


nope, maybe you just browsing from the first to the last for a couple time and not choosing any of it for a long duration. Memory handling

Dyom 123
  • Dyom 123

    I appreciate your input. But, please, f*ck off!

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jan 2014
  • Tunisia

#305

Posted 03 August 2014 - 12:26 PM

I don't know if this is already listed but, there a random crash after browsing the actors for some time. It randomly crash i tried everything from installing both cleo versions to reinstalling DYOM.


Revolver1
  • Revolver1

    DYOM reviewer

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jun 2013
  • Vietnam

#306

Posted 03 August 2014 - 12:30 PM

I don't know if this is already listed but, there a random crash after browsing the actors for some time. It randomly crash i tried everything from installing both cleo versions to reinstalling DYOM.

Try to turn off the radar, and use SPEEDITUP cheat to browse helluva faster. Believe me, I tried

Maaz 45
  • Maaz 45

    Don't dare to touch me!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 20 Jul 2014
  • Pakistan

#307

Posted 05 August 2014 - 04:21 PM

I found a bug during playing a mission!

 

1:89uq9Mn.jpg
 

2:WYUpY4V.jpg


Rendy Specter
  • Rendy Specter

    DYOM designer/user

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jun 2013
  • Indonesia

#308

Posted 21 August 2014 - 08:15 AM

why everytime i started a game(DYOM,load savegame or start standard game) for the second time the game crash I even used hoodlum crack also before cleo 4.3.16 is this normal or did i made a mistake?


Revolver1
  • Revolver1

    DYOM reviewer

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jun 2013
  • Vietnam

#309

Posted 21 August 2014 - 08:58 AM

why everytime i started a game(DYOM,load savegame or start standard game) for the second time the game crash I even used hoodlum crack also before cleo 4.3.16 is this normal or did i made a mistake?

Try U.S crack version and CLEO 4.1, it's more stable.

  • Rendy Specter likes this

Rendy Specter
  • Rendy Specter

    DYOM designer/user

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jun 2013
  • Indonesia

#310

Posted 22 August 2014 - 07:04 AM

Try U.S crack version and CLEO 4.1, it's more stable.

thank you,it works and i can conclude that it was only because of cleo 4.3 not the crack


boomshowdown
  • boomshowdown

    boomshowdown

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Oct 2012
  • India

#311

Posted 23 August 2014 - 07:12 AM

 

Have dyom creators have created a script through which we can create mission by using actors from skin selector but without replacing it with any model in gta3.img

I didn't knew earlier that there is dyom support also... Sorry if double post


Chevy Wolfs
  • Chevy Wolfs

    Dat silly pony fan ;3

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Feb 2014
  • Poland

#312

Posted 24 August 2014 - 06:51 AM Edited by Chevy Wolfs, 24 August 2014 - 06:59 AM.

Ok, I got a problem... When I start a mission (Any mission) the first time everything works even the radio. But when I play it the second time, the radio won't even run, and after the mission's objecitves end, it dosen't even show the "Mission complete" sign, just freezes, and I have to close it with my task manager. Anyone had this happening/fixed it?

 

Edit: I seemed to fix it, by installing cleo 4.1 Thanks for your help.


Rendy Specter
  • Rendy Specter

    DYOM designer/user

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jun 2013
  • Indonesia

#313

Posted 26 August 2014 - 12:29 PM

after many objectives(around 30 or so)any explosive(old or new) cannot destroy any vehicle


George Daniel
  • George Daniel

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 18 Aug 2014
  • Romania

#314

Posted 30 August 2014 - 02:01 PM

Hello.

I have the new 8.1 version of Dyom.

When i enter the main menu and i exit it (i resume the game) , the camera don't moves,but after i repeat the action i can move the camera.

And sometimes i can't move CJ or any other characther that i use.

And when i use "Teleport to Marker" and the marker is placed in water, you have a big chance to teleport underwater without swimming (teleporting at the bottom of the water).


Revolver1
  • Revolver1

    DYOM reviewer

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jun 2013
  • Vietnam

#315

Posted 30 August 2014 - 02:46 PM

Hello.

I have the new 8.1 version of Dyom.

When i enter the main menu and i exit it (i resume the game) , the camera don't moves,but after i repeat the action i can move the camera.

And sometimes i can't move CJ or any other characther that i use.

And when i use "Teleport to Marker" and the marker is placed in water, you have a big chance to teleport underwater without swimming (teleporting at the bottom of the water).

1. It's GTA SA's bug itself, not DYOM.

2. Never had that problem, can you explain a bit?

3. It's normal, nothing out of ordinary.


Rendy Specter
  • Rendy Specter

    DYOM designer/user

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jun 2013
  • Indonesia

#316

Posted 06 September 2014 - 10:18 PM Edited by Rendy Specter, 15 October 2014 - 10:37 AM.

1. Why even in dyom 8 objective actor still cannot get out from the car even though i have select his/her animation to leave the car?no matter in which seat...
2. When I set player's health to 150 yes his health is 150 but his health capacity is 200 this bug kinda make my missions too easy i only want 200 in boss fight not usual gunfight and for player in other than objective 0 if you set his health to 150 or 200 you need health pickup to make his health full unlike player in objective 0 and also player in other than objective 0 either you set his heatlh 150 or 200 his max health will be 200 but your health status will be 100 so i cannot set the health into 150 
3. When typing description in cutscene you must put at least 1 space in each line or otherwise the letter you type will out of the box and the letters in cutscene will really messed up this really annoys me when i want to make a character having an evil laugh of course i shouldn't putting space somewhere between "ha"
4. The explosion range from old explosive style is too far,I only want to destroy 2 incoming cars but the explosive destroys my cars used to blockade them too
5. After many objectives(around 30 or so)any explosive(old or new) cannot destroy any vehicle,i have made 5 explosions to destroy few trucks in the cutscenes(1 cutscene has 1 explosion each)and this bug happen to this mission

27pavitra
  • 27pavitra

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2010

#317

Posted 21 October 2014 - 06:35 PM

Im having a little bit of problem with the cutscenes. I want the cutscene to fade out when it ends, but when i set the skip fading to yes, nothing happens. Fading doesnt happen. How to add the fade-in and fade-out cutscenes?


Revolver1
  • Revolver1

    DYOM reviewer

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jun 2013
  • Vietnam

#318

Posted 23 October 2014 - 02:58 PM

Im having a little bit of problem with the cutscenes. I want the cutscene to fade out when it ends, but when i set the skip fading to yes, nothing happens. Fading doesnt happen. How to add the fade-in and fade-out cutscenes?

Skip fading means it "skips" the fading scene and just pops right into the gameplay. Just set it to "No" and it'll fade in and out.


27pavitra
  • 27pavitra

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2010

#319

Posted 24 October 2014 - 01:31 PM

how can i add fading effects in between the cutscenes?


Revolver1
  • Revolver1

    DYOM reviewer

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jun 2013
  • Vietnam

#320

Posted 24 October 2014 - 03:31 PM

Add a cutscene then a Teleport objective then to the next cutscene. I'm sorry to tell you that this is the only way (for me)

rere999
  • rere999

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 25 Oct 2014
  • Indonesia

#321

Posted 25 October 2014 - 04:00 AM Edited by rere999, 31 October 2014 - 09:39 AM.

Yhellow there.
I want to share some annoying condition i met this week.
I have 2 missions.
And both of them crashes when i played them after some actors spawned.

First one is when i was in a gunfight with 8 enemies spawned and 3 allies around LV Rock Hotel.
When i succesfully killed all the enemies and proceed to next (dialogue) objective,the game crashes.

Second,when i playing dyom mission in Caligula Casino.Its a heist mission with 30 actors spawned inside the interior.After i leave the casino (after 10 actors hide and 20 are dead),the cops appear since the 3 wanted level.After that my game crashes.

I wonder since i played the game last week,it didnt crashes.
I have reduced the amount of actors spawned in a time.
Or,is dyom has limit to amount of actors used in a mission?

--------------------

Well,it's kinda shame actually.I hide the actors,objects,and cars as advised and reduce the display resolution and it works.

I think my laptop spec (AMD dual core :D) cant stand up the instant multiple actors spawn,lol.

Thanks for the attentions.

Revolver1
  • Revolver1

    DYOM reviewer

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jun 2013
  • Vietnam

#322

Posted 25 October 2014 - 01:57 PM

Yhellow there.
I want to share some annoying condition i met this week.
I have 2 missions.
And both of them crashes when i played them after some actors spawned.

First one is when i was in a gunfight with 8 enemies spawned and 3 allies around LV Rock Hotel.
When i succesfully killed all the enemies and proceed to next (dialogue) objective,the game crashes.

Second,when i playing dyom mission in Caligula Casino.Its a heist mission with 30 actors spawned inside the interior.After i leave the casino (after 10 actors hide and 20 are dead),the cops appear since the 3 wanted level.After that my game crashes.

I wonder since i played the game last week,it didnt crashes.
I have reduced the amount of actors spawned in a time.
Or,is dyom has limit to amount of actors used in a mission?

Sometimes, when spawning too much actors at once (usually 20 actors at once), the game tends to crash because too much memory usage causing DYOM to unstable. Make sure you put a TImeout objective (the time can be whatever you want, but I recommend 1 sec) between actors' spawns, like 10 actors then Timeout objective then 10 more actors.

And make sure you hide ALL, and I mean ALL actors, even if they're dead.


grandtheftautoSA5
  • grandtheftautoSA5

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2014
  • Croatia

#323

Posted 01 November 2014 - 05:18 PM

I have DYOM 8.1 and cleo 4.1 and i use gta_sa compact and some gta_sa US i downloaded but i get the bug that a objective marker on minimap and map doesn't appear! HELP is there a link to gta_sa US.exe or what?


Revolver1
  • Revolver1

    DYOM reviewer

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jun 2013
  • Vietnam

#324

Posted 02 November 2014 - 05:59 AM

I have DYOM 8.1 and cleo 4.1 and i use gta_sa compact and some gta_sa US i downloaded but i get the bug that a objective marker on minimap and map doesn't appear! HELP is there a link to gta_sa US.exe or what?

No link, just Google.


grandtheftautoSA5
  • grandtheftautoSA5

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2014
  • Croatia

#325

Posted 02 November 2014 - 06:49 AM

@Revolver1 Can you tell me the site name or link? pls  :catspider:


grandtheftautoSA5
  • grandtheftautoSA5

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2014
  • Croatia

#326

Posted 02 November 2014 - 07:01 AM

Nevermind i fixed it i gotta put a marker at a checkpoint ok i ifxed it!


arabgamingksa
  • arabgamingksa

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 18 Jul 2014
  • None

#327

Posted 10 November 2014 - 08:24 PM

when i Get to A Shop Like AmmuNation Or Police Station The Game Crashes


Revolver1
  • Revolver1

    DYOM reviewer

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jun 2013
  • Vietnam

#328

Posted 11 November 2014 - 12:01 AM

when i Get to A Shop Like AmmuNation Or Police Station The Game Crashes

Normal. Just don't walk into them.


AlexanderS4
  • AlexanderS4

    What I'm saying is... I'm hungry!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Apr 2012
  • Venezuela

#329

Posted 12 November 2014 - 11:05 PM

I have an small problem here. If you crouch, while selecting a model for an actor, and then change to another model without standing up, it locks the player.

Good solution would be making the player unable to crouch while selecting models.

Juice the Joos
  • Juice the Joos

    I should stop sleepwalking.

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Apr 2014
  • Italy

#330

Posted 14 November 2014 - 07:21 PM

I have an small problem here. If you crouch, while selecting a model for an actor, and then change to another model without standing up, it locks the player.

Good solution would be making the player unable to crouch while selecting models.

You can use the teleport to marker tool, that usually takes out the bug.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users