Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Invisible Ground

9 replies to this topic
DannyMacc
  • DannyMacc

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2013

#1

Posted 07 December 2013 - 12:11 AM

I started playing and on the first cut scene on the boat a lot of the boat was invisible, so i skipped said cut scene and the ground was all invisible as well as some buildings.

 

System specs from what i can find.

 

Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit (6.3, Build 9600) (9600.winblue_gdr.131006-1505)

System Model: HP ProBook 450 G0

Processor: Intel® Core™ i3-3120M CPU @ 2.50GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.5GHz

Memory: 8192MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 8040MB RAM
 
Card name: Intel® HD Graphics 4000
Chip type: Intel® HD Graphics Family
Display Memory: 1792 MB
   Dedicated Memory: 64 MB
      Shared Memory: 1728 MB
Current Mode: 1366 x 768 (32 bit) (60Hz)
 
 
Im not to familiar with this stuff so i apologize if i provided unusefull information.

 


jpm1
  • jpm1

    Vice city citizen

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2005
  • European-Union

#2

Posted 07 December 2013 - 01:01 AM

i think your graphic card isn't enough . did you added some mods


DannyMacc
  • DannyMacc

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2013

#3

Posted 07 December 2013 - 01:37 AM

i think your graphic card isn't enough . did you added some mods

Nope, just installed it and attempted to play it..


jpm1
  • jpm1

    Vice city citizen

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2005
  • European-Union

#4

Posted 07 December 2013 - 02:01 AM Edited by jpm1, 07 December 2013 - 02:02 AM.

don't know much the hardware myself you see i change my rig only when it's necessary . but your proc is ok , your ram is ok so .. only left is GC :) . did you patch to 1.0.7.0 ?


DannyMacc
  • DannyMacc

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2013

#5

Posted 07 December 2013 - 11:55 AM

don't know much the hardware myself you see i change my rig only when it's necessary . but your proc is ok , your ram is ok so .. only left is GC :) . did you patch to 1.0.7.0 ?

That i'm not sure of, how can i check, when i run the game however i was prompted to download an update and i did..


SIimShady
  • SIimShady

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2013

#6

Posted 07 December 2013 - 04:48 PM

Reinstall GTA!


jpm1
  • jpm1

    Vice city citizen

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2005
  • European-Union

#7

Posted 07 December 2013 - 07:02 PM

to know what game you have find the exe and check properties (right click)


DannyMacc
  • DannyMacc

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2013

#8

Posted 08 December 2013 - 01:33 AM

I've got patch 1.0.7.0 yeah :/


unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    Weekend Answerer

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010
  • None

#9

Posted 30 December 2013 - 04:21 AM

you have to turn down the settings and use commandline memmrestrict


Harisondb
  • Harisondb

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2014

#10

Posted 13 January 2014 - 07:22 PM

In commandline type -availablevidmem to 3.0 and in pc/stream set all value to 3048000 .. Ur pc dont meet the requirements so try my tips and tell me if it worked and i will give you more tips and mods :-)




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users