Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[WIP/REL]directFont by DK22Pac

47 replies to this topic
_DK
  • _DK

    Call me 'The Bald Guy"

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2009
  • Ukraine

#1

Posted 05 December 2013 - 06:24 PM Edited by _DK, 21 April 2014 - 10:39 PM.

zs3c.png


directFont plugin replaces standart game fonts with new ones, based on fonts you have installed on your operating system.

Current features:
-Replaced all standart font kinds;
-File configuration;
-"UpperCaseAlways" option;
-Outline & shadow are available.

Other changes
-Wanted level now printed with '*' instead of ']'

Font tags
For this time, these tags are supported:
~n~ - makes new line;
~k~ - inserts control key;
~1~ - inserts number;
~r~ - red text color;
~g~ - green text color;
~b~ - blue text color;
~w~ - white text color;
~y~ - yellow text color;
~p~ - purple text color;
~s~ - default text  color (white);
~h~ - highlighted text color;
~#XXXXXX~ - custom text color.

TODO
-Add support for color tags (~r~, ~g~, etc...);
-Add support special text tags (~s~, etc...);
-Add rotated text feature;
-Add advanced color tag (~#FFFFFFFF~);
-Make outlined fonts look better;
-Add option "ReplaceUnderscoreWithSpace" option;
-Update scripts text;
-Make wanted stars configurable;
-Possibly create III/VC/IV versions, must be easy to port it from SA.

Current stage
It is a beta version, configurated with most used fonts (arial, comic sans etc.).

Download (New version 22.04.2014)
SA|Beta #2 mediafire
  • riquenunes, lpgunit, Silent and 5 others like this

Ivars
  • Ivars

    HiiiPoWeR

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jun 2010
  • Latvia

#2

Posted 05 December 2013 - 06:46 PM

Good job.


aStiffSausage
  • aStiffSausage

    Formerly Oksu

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2010
  • Finland

#3

Posted 06 December 2013 - 03:29 AM

Crashes for me, tried both modified game and clean install. Fonts work as they should while in main menu, but when trying to load game, it crashes at about 80% through loading bar.

 

Here's content of DirectFont.txt if it helps you.

CNewFonts::Initialise()
CNewFonts::Lost()
CNewFonts::Reset()

And here's crashdump.


lpgunit
  • lpgunit

    It's L, as in Lpgunit, not I.

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 24 May 2008
  • Philippines

#4

Posted 06 December 2013 - 03:31 AM

So it's just like what Valve did with the GoldSrc/Source games where they used Truetype fonts for rendering the UI, yes?


NTAuthority
  • NTAuthority

    member_title

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 09 Sep 2008
  • European-Union

#5

Posted 06 December 2013 - 07:27 PM

>D3DX fonts

lol. have fun with your ugly GDI fonts rendered using a long-obsolete API that are not properly integrated into the game.

 

oh, also lovely license terms, not even allowing redistribution. thanks for reminding me to start on my own font renderer replacement using proper RW code, no obscure big dll file with worst C++ exports, global compatibility and using pregenerated fonts as .ttf files tend to be oddly licensed regarding redistribution, GDI looks ugly as sh-, DWrite is not available pre-Vista and FreeType is not something I'd want to distribute.

  • lpgunit likes this

_DK
  • _DK

    Call me 'The Bald Guy"

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2009
  • Ukraine

#6

Posted 07 December 2013 - 01:31 AM

NTAuthority, can you please post screens where problems are shown?

lpgunit
  • lpgunit

    It's L, as in Lpgunit, not I.

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 24 May 2008
  • Philippines

#7

Posted 07 December 2013 - 02:12 AM Edited by lpgunit, 07 December 2013 - 02:13 AM.

>D3DX fonts

lol. have fun with your ugly GDI fonts rendered using a long-obsolete API that are not properly integrated into the game.

 

oh, also lovely license terms, not even allowing redistribution. thanks for reminding me to start on my own font renderer replacement using proper RW code, no obscure big dll file with worst C++ exports, global compatibility and using pregenerated fonts as .ttf files tend to be oddly licensed regarding redistribution, GDI looks ugly as sh-, DWrite is not available pre-Vista and FreeType is not something I'd want to distribute.

 

That probably explains as to why the chat box and kill logs in SA-MP don't show up when you take a screenshot with Fraps, or at least as what I observed when I last played multiplayer some time ago.


TJGM
  • TJGM

    for science.

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#8

Posted 07 December 2013 - 08:36 PM

Crashes when loading.. same issue as Stiffy.

  • Methical likes this

Methical
  • Methical

    Gramps

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#9

Posted 07 December 2013 - 10:58 PM

What he said ^


Kalvin
  • Kalvin

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2011
  • United-Kingdom

#10

Posted 07 December 2013 - 11:12 PM

Will you be making this for VC and/or III? (without the crashing, of course :p)


_DK
  • _DK

    Call me 'The Bald Guy"

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2009
  • Ukraine

#11

Posted 08 December 2013 - 03:27 AM

Sorry for these problems, Ill updste it soon.

cabron-jon
  • cabron-jon

    The Last Hero

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2012

#12

Posted 08 December 2013 - 06:49 AM

_DK Russian layout is supported?


Rizky Rizaldi
  • Rizky Rizaldi

    IMasterFX's another Nick

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2013
  • None

#13

Posted 11 December 2013 - 04:27 AM

Crashed, I think the problem comes from your new Plugin.dll


Ash_735
  • Ash_735

    1 627 826 3789

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 15 Nov 2005
  • None

#14

Posted 13 December 2013 - 12:19 AM

War Drum stole this. :p

 

San Andreas Mobile has the fonts packed as .ttf instead of the old texture way, so yeah, either they're looking or that was one hell of a coincidence.

  • lpgunit and Mega. like this

_DK
  • _DK

    Call me 'The Bald Guy"

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2009
  • Ukraine

#15

Posted 13 December 2013 - 08:33 PM Edited by _DK, 13 December 2013 - 09:44 PM.

Crashed, I think the problem comes from your new Plugin.dll

No, the problem comes with directFont itself.

_DK Russian layout is supported?

Yes. :)
2oqr.th.png
Updated first post, fixed version is available.
Please tell me if it works fine for you ;)

TJGM
  • TJGM

    for science.

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#16

Posted 13 December 2013 - 09:50 PM

New version works. Looks nice with default settings.

9YLxRAe.png

riquenunes
  • riquenunes

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2008
  • Brazil

#17

Posted 14 December 2013 - 04:07 AM Edited by riquenunes, 14 December 2013 - 04:16 AM.

I tested it and here's my feedback:

 

- FONT1 replaces both Gothic style and subtitles font as well

- FONT2 actually replaces Pricedown instead of subtitles font

- FONT3 seems to be working fine

- FONT4 doesn't seem to replace anything at all

 

And by the way:

 

Someone should upload the fonts from iOS version of San Andreas so we can use with this mod. :p


KeeJay
  • KeeJay

    Noob on blackout

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Mar 2013
  • Poland

#18

Posted 14 December 2013 - 11:47 AM Edited by KeeJay, 14 December 2013 - 12:01 PM.

For what exe version is it? 1.0 US?

 

Also, it will be nice, if you add reading from SA root folder, not system fonts - by that way it could be more usable for total conversions and etc. Because not everybody have some custom font found in web.


format c:
  • format c:

    Uncivilized Neanderthal

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2013
  • Brazil

#19

Posted 14 December 2013 - 01:23 PM Edited by format c:, 14 December 2013 - 01:24 PM.

Here's all the font related files that I found on SA mobile

 

http://www.sendspace.com/file/2ajq42

 

I think Helvetica is used for subtitles.


_DK
  • _DK

    Call me 'The Bald Guy"

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2009
  • Ukraine

#20

Posted 14 December 2013 - 02:30 PM Edited by _DK, 14 December 2013 - 02:30 PM.

riquenunes, thanks, fixed that.

MasterHK
  • MasterHK

    کیان حامی

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Mar 2013
  • Iran

#21

Posted 14 December 2013 - 02:40 PM

I have a qustion about plugin.dll:

Can it to be used by Opcodes 0AA2-0AA4 ?(load library and get proc address)

I was asked this question in vol-gta - post of IMFX but couldn't find an answer... :(


fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009

#22

Posted 14 December 2013 - 03:50 PM

I have a qustion about plugin.dll:
Can it to be used by Opcodes 0AA2-0AA4 ?(load library and get proc address)
I was asked this question in vol-gta - post of IMFX but couldn't find an answer... :(

It can be used. You'll need to see the list of mangled names contained in DLL with some tool.

MasterHK
  • MasterHK

    کیان حامی

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Mar 2013
  • Iran

#23

Posted 14 December 2013 - 05:25 PM Edited by MasterHK, 14 December 2013 - 05:26 PM.

oh... arresting...

Can u please name some of them?

 

ThankYou! :)


Matpila
  • Matpila

    █▬█ █ ▀█▀

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2012
  • Poland

#24

Posted 14 December 2013 - 10:47 PM

Nice job! :cookie:

 

gta_sa+2013-12-14+23-28-27-62.jpg


gta_sa+2013-12-14+23-28-38-16.jpggta_sa+2013-12-14+23-28-55-21.jpg


Kalvin
  • Kalvin

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2011
  • United-Kingdom

#25

Posted 14 December 2013 - 10:55 PM

Will you be making this for VC and/or III? (without the crashing, of course :p)

Didn't get an answer :p


TJGM
  • TJGM

    for science.

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#26

Posted 14 December 2013 - 11:13 PM

Will you be making this for VC and/or III? (without the crashing, of course :p)

Didn't get an answer :p


TODO
-Possibly create III/VC/IV versions, must be easy to port it from SA.


mikros1
  • mikros1

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 May 2012

#27

Posted 15 December 2013 - 01:21 AM

I tested the mod here and it worked!

But how do I change the colors? Can anyone help me?


R4GN0R0K
  • R4GN0R0K

    #'*+#'

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Nov 2008
  • None

#28

Posted 15 December 2013 - 02:11 AM

yeah please make it use its own font folder in the sa root

i have osx so it wont work because the font path is different

  • KeeJay likes this

onyon
  • onyon

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2012

#29

Posted 16 December 2013 - 05:17 AM

this mod make imfx lensflare,gunflashdoesn't work...
please fix this...


TJGM
  • TJGM

    for science.

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#30

Posted 16 December 2013 - 05:31 AM

this mod make imfx lensflare,gunflashdoesn't work...
please fix this...


They work fine with it..




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users