Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA IV loading is taking long time

16 replies to this topic
ntscpal
  • ntscpal

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Nov 2013

#1

Posted 20 November 2013 - 06:21 PM Edited by ntscpal, 20 November 2013 - 06:28 PM.

Hi everybody,

 

I have a trouble. Loading is taking long time. Like a min.

There is a solution. Turning off Vsync. But I don't wanna turn off it.

It is happening in old patches. (1.0.0.0-1-2-3-4)

In 1.0.6.0 and 1.0.7.0, There are not loading problems but game is lagging.

What is not enough?

 

Intel Core i5 3570 3.40 GHz (non K version)

8GB RAM 1600 MHz

Sapphire Radeon HD 7850 2GB 256-bit (OC Edition)

Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64

 

Is there another way for fix that in old patches?


jpm1
  • jpm1

    Vice city citizen

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2005
  • European-Union

#2

Posted 20 November 2013 - 06:51 PM

maybe the 256 Mo of the graphics aren't enough (probably)


marmoo
  • marmoo

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Apr 2010

#3

Posted 21 November 2013 - 08:16 AM

Those spec's including the card should run this game fine with pretty decent frame rate on at least medium settings . I would not say no lag as we all know this game suffers from FPS drops at different locations.

 

Can you tell us what settings your in game graphics are set to? 

 

Also, any reason why you do not wish to turn vsync off. 


ntscpal
  • ntscpal

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Nov 2013

#4

Posted 21 November 2013 - 02:00 PM

Those spec's including the card should run this game fine with pretty decent frame rate on at least medium settings . I would not say no lag as we all know this game suffers from FPS drops at different locations.

 

Can you tell us what settings your in game graphics are set to? 

 

Also, any reason why you do not wish to turn vsync off. 

Vsync is fixing about frame. I am running the game in 1680x1050 @60Hz

Vsync is limiting the FPS to 60. When it's turned off, the frame is going to 60-80.

@60Hz, can run 60 frame refresh maximum. If frame goes up to 60+,

Monitor is taking last frame back and showing it. So I can't see the new frame. It's making a weird lag.

Vsync is fixing about FPS. Btw you can see my graphics settings : http://s1311.hizlire.../1h/p/urlu1.bmp


marmoo
  • marmoo

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Apr 2010

#5

Posted 22 November 2013 - 09:59 AM

Can you post a screenshot of in game settings on here

No offence but I don't download files from sources I do not know :p


ntscpal
  • ntscpal

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Nov 2013

#6

Posted 22 November 2013 - 01:09 PM

Can you post a screenshot of in game settings on here

No offence but I don't download files from sources I do not know :p

I can't post photos in forum. Maybe the reason is i am new in this forum.

http://i750.photobuc...zpsa0b92b75.png


marmoo
  • marmoo

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Apr 2010

#7

Posted 22 November 2013 - 01:37 PM Edited by marmoo, 22 November 2013 - 01:38 PM.

Your settings are too high. Even though your system can run the game pretty well, I think you are asking a little much to expect little lag on those settings

Try lowering each setting to the point you are happy with performance


ntscpal
  • ntscpal

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Nov 2013

#8

Posted 22 November 2013 - 03:58 PM

Game is not lagging in version, 1.0.0.0, 1.0.1.0, 1.0.2.0, 1.0.3.0, 1.0.4.0, 1.0.0.4.

It is happening in 1.0.6.0 and 1.0.7.0. Have you got any solution for Vsync in first patches?


marmoo
  • marmoo

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Apr 2010

#9

Posted 23 November 2013 - 08:59 AM Edited by marmoo, 23 November 2013 - 09:30 AM.

The reason why it is doing it in the 2 later patches is because these patches for all the good they did put more stress on performance. Many players have decided to downgrade from 1.0.7.0 to 1.0.4.0 because the performance levels are better.

 

If there was a general fix on this then we would all be on 1.0.7.0 but instead we are not and as a result those who want to use 1.0.7.0 have to compromise a bit on performance unless they have a powerful PC.

I myself have a decent rig and play on 1.0.7.0 but i do have to reduce a couple of the in game settings to eliminate natural lag of the game - Poorly optimised game

 

If you are going to downgrade to 1.0.4.0 then you will have to use Xliveless - see below link for info

 

http://gtaforums.com...taiv-xliveless/

 

I am not sure if you can still access multiplayer on xliveless - see link for thread on that

 

http://gtaforums.com...with-xliveless/

 

I have never downgraded to 1.0.4.0 so I can offer no advice on this - Also If game is Steam download, not sure how to downgrade

 

There are also command line switches which can help with certain performance levels on different PC's but again, I have not had to use so use with caution - see link

 

http://gtaforums.com...dline-switches/

 

To be honest, for all the fuss you will have to undergo to try to get 1.0.7.0 to work well, just try turning settings down but it is your choice

 

Good Luck!


DaRkL3AD3R
  • DaRkL3AD3R

    Big Homie

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 02 May 2013

#10

Posted 29 November 2013 - 08:16 PM

You're not alone OP. I've noticed really long load times. The problem is the 60 fps cap when using Vsync. Try turning it off and watch how fast the game loads.

 

 

Also, not sure what this is related to, but when I load the game up and pass all Rockstar logos I am left at a black screen for like 15 seconds before finally seeing the main menu. It's very annoying and only started a few months ago I think.


unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    I stay mad @ Rockstar

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010
  • None

#11

Posted 30 December 2013 - 03:26 AM

 

The reason why it is doing it in the 2 later patches is because these patches for all the good they did put more stress on performance. Many players have decided to downgrade from 1.0.7.0 to 1.0.4.0 because the performance levels are better.

this right here. i don't see why people can't understand this, its so simple... thanks for posting!


Harisondb
  • Harisondb

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2014

#12

Posted 13 January 2014 - 07:28 PM

Does turning vsync on improve fps or decrease it

Andreas
  • Andreas

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 27 May 2012
  • Austria
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2014
    Best Avatar 2013
    Best New Member 2012
    Contribution Award [GTA V]

#13

Posted 25 January 2014 - 10:39 AM Edited by Andreas, 25 January 2014 - 10:40 AM.

Does turning vsync on improve fps or decrease it

It really depends on your PC and how stable the framerate of the game is. Vsync limits the framerate to the refresh rate of your monitor. So, if your monitor has 60Hz, then that means the game cannot display more than 60 FPS. The advantage of this is, if GTA IV runs with high FPS, then you may have a more stable framerate when Vsync is enabled. But, it can potentially have a negative impact on the loading times of the game, as you can see in this topic. Not everyone faces this problem, though. If Vsync is disabled, the game can render more than 60 frames per second, but only very potent PCs are capable of this.


_MK_
  • _MK_

    JRod

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jan 2014
  • None
  • Best Vehicle [Snap] 2016
    Best Scenery [Snap] 2015
    Best Filtered [Snap] 2015

#14

Posted 30 January 2014 - 02:16 AM

For me it takes a bit longer when i have vsync and AA on from nvidia panel.


jpm1
  • jpm1

    Vice city citizen

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2005
  • European-Union

#15

Posted 30 January 2014 - 06:58 AM

buying a SSD may solve the problem


jonesmalaco
  • jonesmalaco

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2014

#16

Posted 04 March 2014 - 04:03 AM

buying a SSD may solve the problem

 

Unfortunately it doesn't   :/  I'm on an SSD and have a similar setup (major differences are 16MB of RAM and an  NVidia GTX 760 2GB) than his.

VSync Off, first loading screen = 15 secs
VSync On, first loading screen = 60 secs


SlaveZer0
  • SlaveZer0

    Perveyor of Destruction

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Aug 2011
  • United-States

#17

Posted 08 March 2014 - 02:34 PM Edited by SlaveZer0, 08 March 2014 - 02:31 PM.

.


jpm1 you need to stop giving computer advice, you don't know what the f*ck you are talking about... and don't try to tell me you know your stuff, I happen to own a computer company... don't anyone take his advice, it is expensive and wrong...





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users