Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Question about Zmodeler

19 replies to this topic
379Thiago
  • 379Thiago

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jan 2010

#1

Posted 14 November 2013 - 10:45 PM

Hello.

First, I'm sorry if this topic is in the wrong forum.

 

Well, I don't know almost nothing about modding in Zmodeler, but I want just do the "basic" here.

 

I want transfer the spare wheels from Mesa to Rancher.

 

IRrU2m7.jpg

 

But how can I separe it (marked in red):

 

vqDBsIm.png

 

from the wheel?


Tado Hamann
  • Tado Hamann

    ★ Support, Vehicles ★

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 May 2012
  • Slovakia

#2

Posted 15 November 2013 - 04:54 PM Edited by Tado Hamann, 15 November 2013 - 04:55 PM.

Simply open the model Rancher, create a copy of part "wheel" under wheel_rf_dummy and move/rotate/scale it to the position you want and attach to nearest part.

  • 379Thiago likes this

379Thiago
  • 379Thiago

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jan 2010

#3

Posted 15 November 2013 - 11:20 PM

Simply open the model Rancher, create a copy of part "wheel" under wheel_rf_dummy and move/rotate/scale it to the position you want and attach to nearest part.

 

Thanks for your answer. But it give an error when I tryed to attach: "Can not attach parent to child. file:Attach.cpp line:148"

 

And, isn't there a way to separate attached objects? 


Tado Hamann
  • Tado Hamann

    ★ Support, Vehicles ★

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 May 2012
  • Slovakia

#4

Posted 16 November 2013 - 09:09 AM

That is caused because you need to move the "wheel" part under boot_dummy in hierarchy and after this action you can attach them.

  • 379Thiago likes this

379Thiago
  • 379Thiago

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jan 2010

#5

Posted 16 November 2013 - 12:17 PM

Thanks, it worked. But isn't there a way to separate attached objects?


Tado Hamann
  • Tado Hamann

    ★ Support, Vehicles ★

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 May 2012
  • Slovakia

#6

Posted 16 November 2013 - 04:27 PM

Yes, there is way to detach polygons. Simply switch to "polygon mode", click on the object you want to detach from it. Use "select tools" to select a polygons you want to detach from this part. Now lead to Modify>Submesh>Detach, make sure that Selected mode is on and click anywhere in viewport.

  • 379Thiago likes this

379Thiago
  • 379Thiago

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jan 2010

#7

Posted 16 November 2013 - 07:10 PM

Wow. Thanks, it worked, but when I try to detach multiple polygons, Zmodeler gave me this error:

 

"At least one polygon must be detached. File:Detach.cpp line:217"

 

I tried to look for some tutorial in Youtube, but nothing work :/


Tado Hamann
  • Tado Hamann

    ★ Support, Vehicles ★

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 May 2012
  • Slovakia

#8

Posted 16 November 2013 - 08:18 PM

Turn on your SELECTED MODE and make sure that you have selected the polygons you want to detach.

  • 379Thiago likes this

379Thiago
  • 379Thiago

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jan 2010

#9

Posted 17 November 2013 - 12:56 AM

Ah, problem solved thanks (sometimes it doesn't work even with Select Mode).

But there is another problem, in Zmodeler the parts are in the correctly place:

 

http://i.imgur.com/ddr2QU8.png

But in game, they are at little bit in front of the car

 

http://i.imgur.com/uxiWoBA.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/S42mizU.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/cmPADS7.jpg


Tado Hamann
  • Tado Hamann

    ★ Support, Vehicles ★

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 May 2012
  • Slovakia

#10

Posted 17 November 2013 - 02:51 PM

That is caused by pivot of the part. Simply load your model in Zmodeler, go to "Display", click on little square near "Local Axes..." check "Offset" and "Keep Object". Then under this field click on "Reset to Parent" and click on part (in your case "extra1").

  • 379Thiago likes this

379Thiago
  • 379Thiago

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jan 2010

#11

Posted 17 November 2013 - 05:48 PM

Thanks, everything worked. Btw, do you know how fix the exhaust bug?

 

http://i.imgur.com/4c7OvLO.jpg

 

I tried find a solution in Google, but I didn't find.


Tado Hamann
  • Tado Hamann

    ★ Support, Vehicles ★

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 May 2012
  • Slovakia

#12

Posted 17 November 2013 - 06:12 PM

Hmm.. what's wrong with him?


379Thiago
  • 379Thiago

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jan 2010

#13

Posted 17 November 2013 - 07:29 PM

Hmm.. what's wrong with him?

 

The outputs are gray. Unlike other vehicles:

 

http://i.imgur.com/BdU6eMw.jpg


Tado Hamann
  • Tado Hamann

    ★ Support, Vehicles ★

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 May 2012
  • Slovakia

#14

Posted 18 November 2013 - 02:00 PM

Simply texture it with any black color.


379Thiago
  • 379Thiago

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jan 2010

#15

Posted 18 November 2013 - 04:52 PM

Thanks, but I'll do that later.
But I want know, where can I change the wheel width (not the size)?


Tado Hamann
  • Tado Hamann

    ★ Support, Vehicles ★

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 May 2012
  • Slovakia

#16

Posted 18 November 2013 - 08:16 PM

Hmm, what do you mean? Do you want to make a low-profile wheels or something similar? In other case I really do not understand.

379Thiago
  • 379Thiago

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jan 2010

#17

Posted 18 November 2013 - 11:14 PM Edited by 379Thiago, 18 November 2013 - 11:15 PM.

Hmm, what do you mean? Do you want to make a low-profile wheels or something similar? In other case I really do not understand.

 

I mean that:

http://i.imgur.com/IrwDVoI.jpg

 

There is anyway to change the width?


Tado Hamann
  • Tado Hamann

    ★ Support, Vehicles ★

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 May 2012
  • Slovakia

#18

Posted 19 November 2013 - 01:49 PM

Yes, simply go to Modify>Scale; hold down Ctrl and click on wheel model in Right/Left viewport. The window will show, there will three values of the model scale, the X value, Y value and Z value, as the default all are at value of 100, this means it in percents (100%) and you can change it to for example "110" (110%) which means that you scale the model 1,1x.

If you want to change width of the model, just fill it only in the X value field. (right/left viewport).

  • 379Thiago likes this

379Thiago
  • 379Thiago

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jan 2010

#19

Posted 27 November 2013 - 05:34 PM

Thanks for the help. I'll try to learn a little bit more about texturing, and if I have any problem or question, I'll back here.
=)

Tado Hamann
  • Tado Hamann

    ★ Support, Vehicles ★

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 May 2012
  • Slovakia

#20

Posted 27 November 2013 - 07:11 PM

Ok, let me wish you a good luck with your project and feel free to ask the community about your problems and we'll glad to help you as fast as possible.

:)





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users