Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Collision Bug in III

13 replies to this topic
//XP//
  • //XP//

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2012
  • None

#1

Posted 10 November 2013 - 05:29 AM

Every time when I try to add new objects to the map,either it crashes or it shows the building but it's not solid or it doesnt show the building,but the collision is there
Can someone help me fix this?

SaL_Leone
  • SaL_Leone

    Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2012
  • None
  • Best WIP Mod 2014 [Grand Theft Auto 3D]

#2

Posted 17 January 2014 - 07:10 PM Edited by SaL_Leone, 17 January 2014 - 07:14 PM.

Hmm... That's not .col bug.Did you made or converted that model?Check txd options(If is game gta iii TXD must be decompressed and version gta iii)

//XP//
  • //XP//

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2012
  • None

#3

Posted 21 January 2014 - 01:10 PM

Hmm... That's not .col bug.Did you made or converted that model?Check txd options(If is game gta iii TXD must be decompressed and version gta iii)

I hot it fixed long time ago...anyway...thanks


Frank.s
  • Frank.s

    R.I.P.ingPang

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2008
  • None

#4

Posted 22 January 2014 - 03:55 PM

Hmm... That's not .col bug.Did you made or converted that model?Check txd options(If is game gta iii TXD must be decompressed and version gta iii)

Using the compressed all option in txdworkshop make the textures appear much better in-game, they are no longer pixelly if you use compress all. Sometimes it crashes when you do compress all though.


SaL_Leone
  • SaL_Leone

    Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2012
  • None
  • Best WIP Mod 2014 [Grand Theft Auto 3D]

#5

Posted 22 January 2014 - 04:38 PM

 

Hmm... That's not .col bug.Did you made or converted that model?Check txd options(If is game gta iii TXD must be decompressed and version gta iii)

Using the compressed all option in txdworkshop make the textures appear much better in-game, they are no longer pixelly if you use compress all. Sometimes it crashes when you do compress all though.

 

For me,in GTA III game always crash if textures are compressed.


Frank.s
  • Frank.s

    R.I.P.ingPang

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2008
  • None

#6

Posted 27 January 2014 - 08:20 AM Edited by Frank.s, 27 January 2014 - 08:21 AM.

Understandable, probably caused by specific nuances or compatibilities or features in the gfx card / drivers.


Jeansowaty
  • Jeansowaty

    Not feelin' up to it right now, sorry.

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2013
  • Poland

#7

Posted 28 January 2014 - 04:20 PM

I have a similiar problem... http://www.thegtapla...open-tunnel-mod - I installed this mod, but I got this glitch:

95VLhPp.png

Someone knows how to fix that?


pogo_01
  • pogo_01

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2013
  • Hungary

#8

Posted 28 January 2014 - 05:04 PM Edited by pogo_01, 28 January 2014 - 05:07 PM.

Try this:
http://www.gtagarage...ow.php?id=25370

Or this;

Link:http://www.ulozto.cz...-2-0-mobile-zip

Jeansowaty
  • Jeansowaty

    Not feelin' up to it right now, sorry.

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2013
  • Poland

#9

Posted 28 January 2014 - 05:52 PM Edited by Jeansowaty, 28 January 2014 - 06:07 PM.

It's for the PC version, but thanks :p

That one by Jemoeder doesn't work at all. Crashes upon reaching the street near the hideout.

  • pogo_01 likes this

pogo_01
  • pogo_01

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2013
  • Hungary

#10

Posted 28 January 2014 - 06:07 PM

Yes, it's for the PC version, but I think you are modding on PC.

Jeansowaty
  • Jeansowaty

    Not feelin' up to it right now, sorry.

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2013
  • Poland

#11

Posted 01 February 2014 - 07:39 PM

Argh this all does not work :O can someone get me a mod which unlocks the tunnels and WORKS?


pogo_01
  • pogo_01

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2013
  • Hungary

#12

Posted 01 February 2014 - 08:05 PM

http://www.file-uplo...te-MOD.rar.html

1000000000000% WORKS

Jeansowaty
  • Jeansowaty

    Not feelin' up to it right now, sorry.

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2013
  • Poland

#13

Posted 02 February 2014 - 12:08 PM

Good, now I need the map only to be exported. I believe I have seen a mod which only adds the upstate from the mod...


Jeansowaty
  • Jeansowaty

    Not feelin' up to it right now, sorry.

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2013
  • Poland

#14

Posted 03 February 2014 - 02:40 PM

Sorry for double posting but can someone tell me if there is an IMG limit in GTA3?





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users