Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Is there an actor limit or some sh*t?

10 replies to this topic
imgettingtiredofthisshit
  • imgettingtiredofthisshit

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Nov 2013

#1

Posted 09 November 2013 - 08:29 AM

I have a mission with thirty actors, (mostly 10 at once). 21 objectives (I think 17 cutscenes). And on cutscene 19, only 4 actors appear but it crashes mid-cutscene, Is there any way to fix this? I could send you a BETA version of the mission if you need to.


Boris The Vodka
  • Boris The Vodka

    [Y]es

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2010
  • Russia

#2

Posted 09 November 2013 - 09:29 AM Edited by SatournFan, 09 November 2013 - 10:07 AM.

Yes, there is some sh*t. Did you hide any of those 30 actors you've put?


imgettingtiredofthisshit
  • imgettingtiredofthisshit

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Nov 2013

#3

Posted 09 November 2013 - 06:25 PM

Yes, there is some sh*t. Did you hide any of those 30 actors you've put?

 

Yes, i only have at most like 8 at one time. In a gang war scene.


Martin_GDF
  • Martin_GDF

    Schizophrenic Bastard

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2013

#4

Posted 10 November 2013 - 04:20 AM

Hmm... i don't know... usually the limit is bigger than 30 actors :p

And you've hidden them all... maybe it's a problem with your game


imgettingtiredofthisshit
  • imgettingtiredofthisshit

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Nov 2013

#5

Posted 10 November 2013 - 07:22 AM

Hmm... i don't know... usually the limit is bigger than 30 actors :p

And you've hidden them all... maybe it's a problem with your game

 

Mine works perfectly in everyway though...


JuNioR_
  • JuNioR_

    All you had to do was follow the damn train...

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2010
  • Brazil

#6

Posted 11 November 2013 - 12:00 AM

In this mission I've added 40+ actors at the same time on screen. It ran good on my PC, so test it, as your processor may be weak / you don't have enough RAM.


imgettingtiredofthisshit
  • imgettingtiredofthisshit

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Nov 2013

#7

Posted 11 November 2013 - 06:47 AM

In this mission I've added 40+ actors at the same time on screen. It ran good on my PC, so test it, as your processor may be weak / you don't have enough RAM.

 

I have 4GB Ram and a Intel PENTIUM CPU B960 @ 2.20GHz 2.20GHz and my computer is Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit.


JuNioR_
  • JuNioR_

    All you had to do was follow the damn train...

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2010
  • Brazil

#8

Posted 13 November 2013 - 02:57 AM

Did you test the mission? You computes is not bad. Is the processor single or dual core? What's your videocard?


imgettingtiredofthisshit
  • imgettingtiredofthisshit

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Nov 2013

#9

Posted 14 November 2013 - 09:05 PM

Did you test the mission? You computes is not bad. Is the processor single or dual core? What's your videocard?

 

IDK what my video card is, and yes I tested my mission, it runs very smooth until one cutscene and then it crashes during the cutscene.


Martin_GDF
  • Martin_GDF

    Schizophrenic Bastard

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2013

#10

Posted 15 November 2013 - 03:41 AM

I tested the mission, my computer is the worst... and buged everytime xD

 

My graphic card: VIA Chrome9 IGP

RAM: 448 MB

Processor: Intel Pentium 4 (3,3 GHZ)


JuNioR_
  • JuNioR_

    All you had to do was follow the damn train...

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2010
  • Brazil

#11

Posted 20 November 2013 - 01:38 AM

My PC isn't the best you can find:

 

Intel Celeron D 2.53GHZ Single Core

1GB RAM

HD 4670

 

And it ran well, no crashes at all.

 

And my old PC ran it well too:

 

Celeron 420 1.6GHZ Single Core

512MB RAM

Intel Chipset G37 128MB Integrated Card

 

IDK what my video card is, and yes I tested my mission, it runs very smooth until one cutscene and then it crashes during the cutscene.

 

It must be a bad videocard then.

 

I tested the mission, my computer is the worst... and buged everytime xD

 

My graphic card: VIA Chrome9 IGP

RAM: 448 MB

Processor: Intel Pentium 4 (3,3 GHZ)

 

Your problem may be lack of RAM, as 40+ actors take up too much memory beign on the screen at the same time. Your processor is better than mine :p





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users