Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Resource usage 59mb problem!

9 replies to this topic
oczkosc
  • oczkosc

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2013

#1

Posted 07 November 2013 - 01:57 AM

Hello. Recently I bought gta 4 game but i can't play on my notebook because I can't see anything beside character and lamps. I've spent 3 hours trying to solve this problem but without any effects.. Please help me. 
My notebook specs: 

Intel 7, 4x2400MHz, intel HD graphics 4000, 7, 8gb ram, windows 7 prof.


jpm1
  • jpm1

    Vice city citizen

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2005
  • European-Union

#2

Posted 07 November 2013 - 02:43 AM

did you patched , did you installed mods


oczkosc
  • oczkosc

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2013

#3

Posted 07 November 2013 - 02:56 AM

Patched to 1.0.7. No mods. When i enter the game i can see only 'horizon' but when I hit escape and get back to game some things show up for example windows, fridge, bed etc but still no walls and other textures.

jpm1
  • jpm1

    Vice city citizen

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2005
  • European-Union

#4

Posted 07 November 2013 - 03:02 AM

if you have vanilla and patched then i think it's your GPU . i don't understand as it seems it's pretty good GPU :bored:


oczkosc
  • oczkosc

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2013

#5

Posted 07 November 2013 - 11:51 AM

I'm mad as hell I tried everything, I wanted to play this game so badly. 


Basil123outlook.com
  • Basil123outlook.com

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 28 Nov 2014
  • Pakistan

#6

Posted 28 November 2014 - 05:35 AM

This is also my problem too.But it shows nothing.No cars, no bulidings, no walls.So they say that commandline helps,but it does not helped me.

I have a laptop of Intel®HD graphics 3000.It is also dell core i3.Ram is 4GB.Windows is 7 Ultimate64-bit.

So if you have my solution please post it so that i can play the gta 4.Also i have been waiting madly to play this game.


PhillBellic
  • PhillBellic

    Phill Bellic. The Universal L.E.O.

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jul 2012
  • Australia
  • Worst Bellic [All Time]

#7

Posted 30 November 2014 - 12:46 PM

Hello. Recently I bought gta 4 game but i can't play on my notebook because I can't see anything beside character and lamps. I've spent 3 hours trying to solve this problem but without any effects.. Please help me. 
My notebook specs: 

Intel 7, 4x2400MHz, intel HD graphics 4000, 7, 8gb ram, windows 7 prof.

Hmm, Intel HD Graphics... This does not bode well.

 

Basically your graphics card is too weak to properly run the game. Additionally I would not advise playing this game on laptops/notebooks.

 

Cheers.


Spider-Vice
  • Spider-Vice

    ...I will very carefully explain to you why it cannot be.

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006
  • Portugal
  • Contribution Award [GTA V]

#8

Posted 30 November 2014 - 01:13 PM

The Intel HD Graphics 4000 comes with desktop i5's and i7's, I assume it should be able to at least show IV. OP probably doesn't have enough memory allocated to the Intel HD Graphics.


Sergiu
  • Sergiu

    EQUANOX™

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 08 Mar 2014
  • European-Union
  • Best WIP Mod 2014 [Grand Theft Auto 3D]

#9

Posted 30 November 2014 - 01:15 PM

 

Hello. Recently I bought gta 4 game but i can't play on my notebook because I can't see anything beside character and lamps. I've spent 3 hours trying to solve this problem but without any effects.. Please help me. 
My notebook specs: 

Intel 7, 4x2400MHz, intel HD graphics 4000, 7, 8gb ram, windows 7 prof.

Hmm, Intel HD Graphics... This does not bode well.

 

Basically your graphics card is too weak to properly run the game. Additionally I would not advise playing this game on laptops/notebooks.

 

Cheers.

 

Unless on some expensive gaming only notebook. Yours truly. :p


NTAuthority
  • NTAuthority

    hell, no, tunnel, no

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 09 Sep 2008
  • European-Union
  • Best Conversion 2014 [ViIV for GTANY]
    Most Knowledgeable [Tech] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#10

Posted 01 December 2014 - 06:44 PM

-availablevidmem 6.0 in commandline.txt.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users