Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Apparently I'm the only person online!

16 replies to this topic
JayAshton
  • JayAshton

    You're an idiot.

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2013

#1

Posted 01 November 2013 - 08:29 PM

Last night around 12:30AM PST I hopped online... it takes me into a session with no one in it which it sometimes does. I select to find a new session and it again dumps me in solo. Tried a third time and no dice so apparently I'm the only person on the planet online. I tried joining a friends session but it wouldn't connect. Tried joining a session with crew members (of which there are 50,000+ members) and it couldn't find anyone. I said screw it and called it a night. Today, I turn the console on, load up GTA online and it's still the same damn issue. Has anyone else experienced this or know what the hell is happening?

 

I don't know what the "bad sport lobby" looks like, but since my character has been labelled "clean player" since day one, and I didn't receive any bad sport message or countdown, it doesn't make sense that that is what is occurring.

 

Rockstar really f*cking dropped the ball with GTAO, they need to take that billion dollars they made in 3 days and hire some people to sort out their broken sh*t. 

 

Help!


Car Lover
  • Car Lover

    Lover of Cars

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2013

#2

Posted 01 November 2013 - 08:36 PM

Are you set to free aim or assisted aim?


JayAshton
  • JayAshton

    You're an idiot.

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2013

#3

Posted 01 November 2013 - 08:38 PM

Are you set to free aim or assisted aim?

 

It's set to whatever it's always been on. Never changed it, can't even find an option to do so.


Seanathon
  • Seanathon

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Oct 2013

#4

Posted 01 November 2013 - 08:40 PM Edited by Seanathon, 01 November 2013 - 08:41 PM.

You could have joined a friend and it would have asked you to confirm the change to your aim settings(you could have missed it and just pressed OK). It doesn't automatically change your settings back as far as I know.

  • JayAshton likes this

withonion
  • withonion

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Oct 2013

#5

Posted 01 November 2013 - 08:43 PM

Mine was doing this a few days ago, empty lobbys and no chance of a crew lobby in sight (50K+ members).


JayAshton
  • JayAshton

    You're an idiot.

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2013

#6

Posted 01 November 2013 - 08:43 PM

I don't think so. I don't actively play with any friends, just randoms who are on my friends list from playing battlefield.

Regardless, what does the aim setting (which again, I can't find anywhere) have to do with not being able to find a single other player?

butternutcherrios
  • butternutcherrios

    Prankster

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 30 Oct 2013

#7

Posted 01 November 2013 - 08:44 PM

It could be NAT settings. I play off my hot spot android phone and it is hard to find a full session.

JayAshton
  • JayAshton

    You're an idiot.

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2013

#8

Posted 01 November 2013 - 08:45 PM

Withonion: how long did that last and did you do anything in particular to resolve it or did it just fix itself?

Seanathon
  • Seanathon

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Oct 2013

#9

Posted 01 November 2013 - 08:45 PM Edited by Seanathon, 01 November 2013 - 08:47 PM.

Well because the default setting is Assisted Aiming, which about 95% of the GTA community is using(for that reason) and they have separate lobbies, missions, etc. If you switch to Free Aim you can no longer play with Assisted Aiming players, not in free roam, not in missions, not at all.

 

Edit: Further divide that into Good sport and bad sport servers, and you see where the problems can occur.


iFight
  • iFight

    The one

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2013

#10

Posted 01 November 2013 - 08:45 PM

Same happens to me, do you connect your modem directly to the ps3 or are you using wifi with NAT type 2?

Not sure if it makes any difference


JayAshton
  • JayAshton

    You're an idiot.

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2013

#11

Posted 01 November 2013 - 08:46 PM

Nothing changed on my network and my PS3 is connected directly (wired) to my modem.

withonion
  • withonion

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Oct 2013

#12

Posted 01 November 2013 - 08:49 PM

Withonion: how long did that last and did you do anything in particular to resolve it or did it just fix itself?

 

I thought it was my PS3 wifi signal. I have it quite a way from the router since last friday. Moving it tomorrow so will see if there is a change.


JayAshton
  • JayAshton

    You're an idiot.

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2013

#13

Posted 01 November 2013 - 08:50 PM

Again, I doubt that my aim settings have changed but unless you can tell me how to find such a setting, your information is unfortunately no help haha

cml41
  • cml41

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Oct 2013

#14

Posted 01 November 2013 - 08:51 PM

Your PS3 is haunted
  • JayAshton likes this

JayAshton
  • JayAshton

    You're an idiot.

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2013

#15

Posted 01 November 2013 - 08:54 PM

Your PS3 is haunted

 

Dammit, I was worried that might be it!


iFight
  • iFight

    The one

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2013

#16

Posted 01 November 2013 - 08:55 PM

I'm using wifi, NAT type doesn't work apparently ports are closed and for that reason i can't join and play with other players.


JayAshton
  • JayAshton

    You're an idiot.

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2013

#17

Posted 01 November 2013 - 09:00 PM

Annnnnd this fixed it.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users