Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

This forum causes a browser crash?

24 replies to this topic
theadmiral
  • theadmiral

    Founder And Opening Batsman: Vinewood Cricket Club

  • The Precinct
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2013
  • Trinidad-and-Tobago

#1

Posted 20 October 2013 - 07:26 PM

Only site that does it, it reliably locks my computer up with a NVidia driver kernel error multiple times a day and forces a restart. Anyone know a workaround?


theadmiral
  • theadmiral

    Founder And Opening Batsman: Vinewood Cricket Club

  • The Precinct
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2013
  • Trinidad-and-Tobago

#2

Posted 20 October 2013 - 07:34 PM

IE by the way, and using another browser isn't an option because I have to use this for work.


MrPeteyMax
  • MrPeteyMax

    DON'T TOUCH ME YOU FILTHY CASUAL

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Sep 2013

#3

Posted 20 October 2013 - 08:40 PM Edited by MrPeteyMax, 20 October 2013 - 08:40 PM.

I hate to tell you but IE is actually unstable. If I try to boot it up for any reason it'll just crash. Are you sure you can't sneakily install Firefox on your work terminal?

 

You could try press Windows Key and R and then typing "iexplore -extoff" without the quotation marks, of course. Hope it works out for you.


ten-a-penny
  • ten-a-penny

    Pardon my English

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2013
  • Libya

#4

Posted 20 October 2013 - 08:41 PM

works more than perfect with me :/


theadmiral
  • theadmiral

    Founder And Opening Batsman: Vinewood Cricket Club

  • The Precinct
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2013
  • Trinidad-and-Tobago

#5

Posted 20 October 2013 - 09:24 PM Edited by theadmiral, 20 October 2013 - 09:24 PM.

Yeah, someone else told me to put hardware acceleration to software in the options but no improvement. It may be because of my dual monitors? Had this setup forever and it's only this site.


TargetPractice
  • TargetPractice

    I know what I know

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2013

#6

Posted 20 October 2013 - 11:13 PM Edited by TargetPractice, 20 October 2013 - 11:14 PM.

I'm having problems with this site too and with yahoo.

I think the 1 gb memory it's just not enough for all the crap adds etc... that suck up all the juice. Only after clearing the cookies and temp files I get to use it again for a bit.

Nowadays, we need a pc with at least 2gb GPU and 4gb memory, to barely ....scroll.

At the greedy commercials rate that we're going, in 5 yrs, pc will need 365gb of memory!!


GunWrath
  • GunWrath

    Needs More Beer

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2012
  • United-States
  • Most Helpful [Expression] 2013

#7

Posted 21 October 2013 - 05:23 AM

IE? What's that nonsense..

 

Chrome man, is the epitome of browsing.


MrPeteyMax
  • MrPeteyMax

    DON'T TOUCH ME YOU FILTHY CASUAL

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Sep 2013

#8

Posted 21 October 2013 - 05:27 AM

IE by the way, and using another browser isn't an option because I have to use this for work.

 

IE? What's that nonsense..

 

 

Please learn to read before you post.


Vercetti42
  • Vercetti42

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 May 2013
  • India
  • Best Contributor [Gaming] 2012

#9

Posted 21 October 2013 - 07:14 AM

 

IE by the way, and using another browser isn't an option because I have to use this for work.

 

IE? What's that nonsense..

 

 

Please learn to read before you post.

 

 

Please learn to detect sarcasm before you post.


theadmiral
  • theadmiral

    Founder And Opening Batsman: Vinewood Cricket Club

  • The Precinct
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2013
  • Trinidad-and-Tobago

#10

Posted 21 October 2013 - 12:23 PM

Yeah yeah I've heard it all about IE and I agree but I have to log in to an interface that won't cooperate with any other browser.

GunWrath
  • GunWrath

    Needs More Beer

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2012
  • United-States
  • Most Helpful [Expression] 2013

#11

Posted 21 October 2013 - 07:43 PM

If you can't use another browser while at work, perhaps wait until you're home to use your personal computer or laptop. Not trying to sound dickish.. unless of course you use your personal at work.

 

Perhaps browse through mobile? A few people are having issues with IE but not everyone. So I'm not sure what we can pinpoint on what your problem is.. perhaps version of IE? Plug-ins? IE hasn't been a well-oiled machine in years, if not since it's birth. So I wouldn't put too much hope into IE.

 

@MrPeteyMax, learn silence.


Deffpony
  • Deffpony

    Stay Golden Ponyboy

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2007
  • None

#12

Posted 21 October 2013 - 09:51 PM

 

@MrPeteyMax, learn silence.

At least I know the douche baggery isnt exclusive to the V section.

 

Its definitely IE. If you cant use any other browser than I wouldnt know the first thing about how to get around that.


theadmiral
  • theadmiral

    Founder And Opening Batsman: Vinewood Cricket Club

  • The Precinct
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2013
  • Trinidad-and-Tobago

#13

Posted 22 October 2013 - 04:52 AM

It is the current version of IE (10) on a dual monitor setup with an Nvidia card and when you post and the screen "live updates" to show your post (rather than refreshing like on many other pages) it hangs - While the green bar from this forum is still going as if you are posting.

 

My right monitor that i'm not using goes totally black, my left monitor that im browsing on freezes for like 20 seconds and I get a system tray "NVidia kernel error" and it's a crapshoot if you totally hang and have to reset your computer or it "recovers" and locks up again in five minutes. Had this setup forever and it is only this site that does it - Not blaming this forum, it's definitely IE. I don't have any good way to get another browser going unfortunately so I might be totally out of luck on this one.

 

Thanks for the input anyway, I appreciate it.


GunWrath
  • GunWrath

    Needs More Beer

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2012
  • United-States
  • Most Helpful [Expression] 2013

#14

Posted 22 October 2013 - 09:14 PM

Hmm.. have you browsed around some Microsoft Support Forums or other resources to find a solution?

 

You could try reinstalling your driver.


theadmiral
  • theadmiral

    Founder And Opening Batsman: Vinewood Cricket Club

  • The Precinct
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2013
  • Trinidad-and-Tobago

#15

Posted 22 October 2013 - 10:30 PM

Hmm.. have you browsed around some Microsoft Support Forums or other resources to find a solution?

 

You could try reinstalling your driver.

Yeah, I've tried the driver. I haven't looked around any support forums yet, will give it a shot. Thanks!


uNi
  • uNi

    Cyclop 9

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 May 2004
  • None

#16

Posted 23 October 2013 - 08:14 AM

Are you running windows 7?


theadmiral
  • theadmiral

    Founder And Opening Batsman: Vinewood Cricket Club

  • The Precinct
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2013
  • Trinidad-and-Tobago

#17

Posted 23 October 2013 - 03:39 PM

Are you running windows 7?

Windows 8


ten-a-penny
  • ten-a-penny

    Pardon my English

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2013
  • Libya

#18

Posted 23 October 2013 - 06:52 PM

Windows 8

then that's the reason.

I heard that Windows 8 itself had some problems. :/


theadmiral
  • theadmiral

    Founder And Opening Batsman: Vinewood Cricket Club

  • The Precinct
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2013
  • Trinidad-and-Tobago

#19

Posted 23 October 2013 - 09:03 PM Edited by theadmiral, 23 October 2013 - 09:10 PM.

No problem i'll just format my hard drive and switch to Linux and google chrome for the purposes of using this site.

 

Sarcasm of course. If you haven't used windows 8 , it seems a bit odd to say that is my problem, considering I haven't had any other issue in almost a year of using it.

 

But I appreciate the response anyway. Ill let you guys know if I sort this out.

 

My OS and browser choice is not flexible unfortunately!


TargetPractice
  • TargetPractice

    I know what I know

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2013

#20

Posted 27 October 2013 - 03:06 AM

I guess my problem is related to IE and ancient Windows XP .. ? :-/


StormerBoy
  • StormerBoy

    Tribe Leader

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2011
  • United-Kingdom

#21

Posted 27 October 2013 - 04:25 PM

For what it's worth I had an issue with IE not loading this website at all, on Vista. Now I'm using Windows 8.1 with IE 11  and I too have this site (only) crash my system every now and again?


GTA564
  • GTA564

    gta>

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2013
  • None

#22

Posted 27 October 2013 - 10:11 PM Edited by GTA564, 27 October 2013 - 10:21 PM.

fast fix:

ctrl+alt+del then end process of iexplore.exe*32 *pick the one with the highest memory use*
It should use more memory every second that passes take a good look
then it will automaticly restart the browser and will run fine

This problem only occurs on GTAforums -Windows7 64bit IE 11-

BAF-stueycow
  • BAF-stueycow

    'StueyCow'

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Sep 2012
  • England

#23

Posted 28 October 2013 - 09:39 PM

cant you install chrome or other browser on a USB stick?


theadmiral
  • theadmiral

    Founder And Opening Batsman: Vinewood Cricket Club

  • The Precinct
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2013
  • Trinidad-and-Tobago

#24

Posted 29 October 2013 - 01:22 PM Edited by theadmiral, 29 October 2013 - 01:23 PM.

cant you install chrome or other browser on a USB stick?

Looking for a fix for my current setup, not looking to be told to use another browser, with all due respect.

 

 

fast fix:

ctrl+alt+del then end process of iexplore.exe*32 *pick the one with the highest memory use*
It should use more memory every second that passes take a good look
then it will automaticly restart the browser and will run fine

This problem only occurs on GTAforums -Windows7 64bit IE 11-

I'll give this a shot - Are you saying to do this preemptively now and then? When the issue happens you cannot press ctrl alt delete. You CAN move your mouse around, but you cant actually click on anything with it.

 

Thanks for the help guys.


GTA564
  • GTA564

    gta>

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2013
  • None

#25

Posted 30 October 2013 - 07:16 PM Edited by GTA564, 30 October 2013 - 07:32 PM.

*theadmiral*
If you go to this site and stay in it, then you do not have to do this every time you
click on a topic or category
but if you close the browser and reopen it, then you have to do it again
not always, sometimes it works great
About 50% of the time it's good (Problems occur only in this site)




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users