Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Can't play for more than 10mins

10 replies to this topic
jessos1
  • jessos1

    CEO - Legue of Shadows.

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2008

#1

Posted 07 October 2013 - 06:27 AM

Hey,

I can't play for more than about 10mins without my Xbox just restarting and telling me my storage device has a problem??? What the f*ck does this even mean, it's a 32gb USB should I maybe buy a proper Xbox hdd?

Carsten
  • Carsten

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Oct 2013

#2

Posted 07 October 2013 - 06:28 AM

Which xbox do you have? an older type?


rexmaverik
  • rexmaverik

    Career Gamer/NO BS

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2013

#3

Posted 07 October 2013 - 06:29 AM

I had that issue with ME3. What it means is that your HD is corrupted. And since its a Thumb Drive, its an ez fix


Concorde2010
  • Concorde2010

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Apr 2012

#4

Posted 07 October 2013 - 06:32 AM

Could also be related to a broken USB Module. Try another port.


jessos1
  • jessos1

    CEO - Legue of Shadows.

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2008

#5

Posted 07 October 2013 - 06:33 AM

Which xbox do you have? an older type?

  its a newer one 4gb probably a year and a half old if that.

I had that issue with ME3. What it means is that your HD is corrupted. And since its a Thumb Drive, its an ez fix

How do I fix it? It's really getting on my nerves and I don't want any bad sports if I get reserved during a mission.

Jersey
  • Jersey

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Oct 2013

#6

Posted 07 October 2013 - 06:35 AM

 

Which xbox do you have? an older type?

  its a newer one 4gb probably a year and a half old if that.

I had that issue with ME3. What it means is that your HD is corrupted. And since its a Thumb Drive, its an ez fix

How do I fix it? It's really getting on my nerves and I don't want any bad sports if I get reserved during a mission.

 

get an xbox hdd. maybe a 60gb or something 

  • rexmaverik likes this

jessos1
  • jessos1

    CEO - Legue of Shadows.

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2008

#7

Posted 07 October 2013 - 06:40 AM

Great now I'm gonna have to buy an overpriced Xbox hdd, that's why I had USB in the first play haha.

Concorde2010
  • Concorde2010

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Apr 2012

#8

Posted 07 October 2013 - 06:41 AM

Great now I'm gonna have to buy an overpriced Xbox hdd, that's why I had USB in the first play haha.

 

Did you try another USB Port yet?


rexmaverik
  • rexmaverik

    Career Gamer/NO BS

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2013

#9

Posted 07 October 2013 - 06:59 AM

Great now I'm gonna have to buy an overpriced Xbox hdd, that's why I had USB in the first play haha.

Not really. If you have the gray 360, you can get a 120gb for about $25 used. If you got the black 360 then it'll run you about $50.


jessos1
  • jessos1

    CEO - Legue of Shadows.

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2008

#10

Posted 07 October 2013 - 07:33 AM

Tried new USB and its still doing it:(

jessos1
  • jessos1

    CEO - Legue of Shadows.

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2008

#11

Posted 07 October 2013 - 07:53 AM

Its now to the point it's literally unplayable it will load in sometimes al let me play for about 5 mins but other times it won't even get past the loading screen. If I format the USB and re install could that work?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users