Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[HELP] I am crashing when starting the DYOM

13 replies to this topic
Xander69
  • Xander69

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Oct 2013

#1

Posted 06 October 2013 - 07:46 AM

Can somebody help me please? When I am starting the DYOM with my gtasa.exe, it crashes whenever I enter in. I've got latest CLEO4 installed from cleo.sannybuilder.com but still, I don't know what to do. Plus, I've got latest DYOM v7.0.2 intalled in GTA SA User Files downloaded from gta-garage.com. I'd be really glad if somebody would help me.


Boris The Vodka
  • Boris The Vodka

    [Y]es

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2010
  • Russia

#2

Posted 06 October 2013 - 07:54 AM

Well, the problem could be the gtasa.exe you're using. What version of the game do you own?


Revolver1
  • Revolver1

    Noob designer :D

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jun 2013

#3

Posted 06 October 2013 - 08:19 AM

Use Cleo 3. Cleo 4 is known to be buggy with DYOM


Spider262
  • Spider262

    Give be freedom, Give be Internet :)

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Sep 2013
  • Egypt

#4

Posted 06 October 2013 - 08:21 AM

Read this

 

 

I had this error before, I think the answer is a question, When did you buy GTA San Andreas?

 

However, The new version of the game is version 2 which is not working with DYOM well and most of the mods,

 

However, You need to have GTA San Andreas v1, DYOM and CLEO3

 

Using CLEO4 is not a good choice,

 

You can get the downgrade patch from the following link, It is an exe file to replace the original one with, I did not use this before, So, Do it with your risk: http://grandtheftaut...0_to_v10;105439

 

I have a link for a cracked GTA SA to download with 500MB only but, I do not want to be banned!

 

Boris The Vodka
  • Boris The Vodka

    [Y]es

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2010
  • Russia

#5

Posted 06 October 2013 - 09:34 AM

Use Cleo 3. Cleo 4 is known to be buggy with DYOM

It's not the reason. I'm using CLEO4 all the time, and no random crashes or bugs are experienced. And it's certainly not the reason of OP's game's crashing.


Xander69
  • Xander69

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Oct 2013

#6

Posted 06 October 2013 - 11:18 AM

I've got Grand Theft Auto San Andreas "AO" Version. I know my GTA SA can be modded because it runs SA-MP with no problems. I was using CLEO 4 when I had DYOM three-four months ago, it's not about CLEO. I can run SA-MP, singleplayer but on DYOM I crash.


Boris The Vodka
  • Boris The Vodka

    [Y]es

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2010
  • Russia

#7

Posted 06 October 2013 - 11:34 AM

I don't know what 'AO' means, but that could be a problem. Can you explain?

 

Also, do you have any mods installed? If yes, uninstall them and try to start DYOM.


Xander69
  • Xander69

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Oct 2013

#8

Posted 06 October 2013 - 01:49 PM

I don't have any mods installed. It says "AO" version, but it can be modded. I don't have any skin mods, have original gta3.img. I only have timecyc and effects.fxp modded. I've got the GTA San Andreas from the net a long time ago, but I was running the game with no problem.


Boris The Vodka
  • Boris The Vodka

    [Y]es

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2010
  • Russia

#9

Posted 07 October 2013 - 05:32 AM

Well then, I don't even know. Your game seems to be just as fine as mine. Do you know the version of your gta_sa.exe? If it's different from 1.0 US Hoodlum, I highly suggest to download one, since it's the very original version of .exe.


MRJaci2009
  • MRJaci2009

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Mar 2013

#10

Posted 12 October 2013 - 09:38 AM Edited by Girish, 12 October 2013 - 11:01 AM.

i think you should re-install gta sa or download a real working versoin from link:**removed** and click download torrent.

if u haven't torrent download it from:**removed** and click download utorrent. i hope this works :)


MRJaci2009
  • MRJaci2009

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Mar 2013

#11

Posted 12 October 2013 - 09:40 AM

and when the file is downloaded it will be so here GTA San Andreas.rar.torrent or like that.duble click on it and it will automatically start utorrent and download the file(it can be slow) when it is down

just open it and follow the instructions on it :)


MRJaci2009
  • MRJaci2009

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Mar 2013

#12

Posted 12 October 2013 - 09:41 AM

if you think that was bad, search on google gta san andreas download torrent and download and do i said in my post, i hopre this work :)


Boris The Vodka
  • Boris The Vodka

    [Y]es

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2010
  • Russia

#13

Posted 12 October 2013 - 11:00 AM

i think you should re-install gta sa or download a real working versoin from link: [link] and click download torrent.

if u haven't torrent download it from: [link] and click download utorrent. i hope this works :)

This forum doesn't support piracy, so don't ever post links that lead to torrents.


poff
  • poff

    Squid

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2013

#14

Posted 13 October 2013 - 08:15 AM

this dude just has a pirated copy of gta sa





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users