Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

How do people change their NAT type to type 2?

42 replies to this topic
Vicc
  • Vicc

    RAV

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Oct 2013

#31

Posted 06 October 2013 - 11:30 AM

Will they open them for you?

 

They haven't answered yet, I sure hope so.

Should my UPnP be activated or deactivated?


CM_Kimmy
  • CM_Kimmy

    U WOT M8?

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Sep 2009

#32

Posted 06 October 2013 - 11:32 AM

DMZ should work.... maybe you done it wrong.. but it would also help to tell us what router you use...

 

DMZ is only really for short term fix... as DMZ makes your router not secure and can be hacked without trying.

False, DMZ only makes the device you put into DMZ insecure. So if you're putting your PS3 into DMZ it doesn't matter. It's only really insecure if you're putting your personal computer into DMZ. 


Lance_Vance89
  • Lance_Vance89

    Vance Crime Family Co:CEO

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Sep 2013
  • None

#33

Posted 06 October 2013 - 11:34 AM

 

Will they open them for you?

 

They haven't answered yet, I sure hope so.

Should my UPnP be activated or deactivated?

 

Deactivated.

Have you tried to restart you router as i wrote? Everytime you change something in your router you have to reboot it.


Vicc
  • Vicc

    RAV

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Oct 2013

#34

Posted 06 October 2013 - 11:35 AM Edited by Vicc, 06 October 2013 - 11:35 AM.

 

DMZ should work.... maybe you done it wrong.. but it would also help to tell us what router you use...

 

DMZ is only really for short term fix... as DMZ makes your router not secure and can be hacked without trying.

False, DMZ only makes the device you put into DMZ insecure. So if you're putting your PS3 into DMZ it doesn't matter. It's only really insecure if you're putting your personal computer into DMZ. 

 

 

It was the PS3 that was put into DMZ, since I don't really see why people would hack a playstation anyway.

 

 

 

 

 

Will they open them for you?

 

They haven't answered yet, I sure hope so.

Should my UPnP be activated or deactivated?

 

Deactivated.

Have you tried to restart you router as i wrote? Everytime you change something in your router you have to reboot it.

 

 

Yes I did the remote reboot, still NAT type 3


Vicc
  • Vicc

    RAV

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Oct 2013

#35

Posted 06 October 2013 - 03:42 PM

Hey, for anyone wondering. I found out that I didn't have a public IP address, so I ordered one for a small monthly fee of 6 dollars. This should fix my problems. Thanks to everyone for helping :)


HalfDead1247
  • HalfDead1247

    Eats Lighting, Sh!ts Thunder

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2013

#36

Posted 06 October 2013 - 06:00 PM

 

Call your internet provider, and ask them to change it. That's how I changed mine.

 

You just called and asked them to change your NAT type from 3 to 2?

 

Yes just ask them about changing your NAT type to 2. 


Vicc
  • Vicc

    RAV

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Oct 2013

#37

Posted 06 October 2013 - 08:37 PM

 

 

Call your internet provider, and ask them to change it. That's how I changed mine.

 

You just called and asked them to change your NAT type from 3 to 2?

 

Yes just ask them about changing your NAT type to 2. 

 

 

Thank you, but I read on my ISP's site that they offer a public IP which I don't have, and this should cause the problems. Should be NAT type 2 when I get the public IP, I will update this thread once I get it :)


HalfDead1247
  • HalfDead1247

    Eats Lighting, Sh!ts Thunder

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2013

#38

Posted 06 October 2013 - 08:50 PM

 

 

 

Call your internet provider, and ask them to change it. That's how I changed mine.

 

You just called and asked them to change your NAT type from 3 to 2?

 

Yes just ask them about changing your NAT type to 2. 

 

 

Thank you, but I read on my ISP's site that they offer a public IP which I don't have, and this should cause the problems. Should be NAT type 2 when I get the public IP, I will update this thread once I get it :)

 

:D


TimFL
  • TimFL

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Sep 2013

#39

Posted 06 October 2013 - 08:52 PM

I have my 360 set as an exposed host/DMZ. Most routers block the device from accessing the internal network (so you're pretty much "safe" since you can only access the internet but not your local network).


sonny_vito
  • sonny_vito

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Oct 2013

#40

Posted 06 October 2013 - 09:22 PM

i don't know if this works for ps3 but i just set my laptop to share my connection and then use a cable from the laptop to my xbox :)


Vicc
  • Vicc

    RAV

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Oct 2013

#41

Posted 08 October 2013 - 04:03 PM

Hey, thanks for the help. Everyone should just know that I made it work by getting a public IP. NAT type 2 and I'm playing with others just fine now :)


Sayid
  • Sayid

    East side fruity nigga

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Oct 2013

#42

Posted 08 October 2013 - 07:22 PM Edited by Sayid, 08 October 2013 - 07:23 PM.

NAT is something you're born with, molded by it. You cannot change it, you are what your NAT is.


Vicc
  • Vicc

    RAV

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Oct 2013

#43

Posted 08 October 2013 - 09:26 PM

NAT is something you're born with, molded by it. You cannot change it, you are what your NAT is.

 

Had it changed though.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users