Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

How do people change their NAT type to type 2?

42 replies to this topic
Vicc
  • Vicc

    RAV

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Oct 2013

#1

Posted 05 October 2013 - 06:02 PM

I've been trying to DMZ my PS3 for hours, it doesn't work. I need it to be able to actually play with other people, since I suspect the reason for me being alone in every session is my NAT type being type 3, which is bad. Anyone?


NewBo
  • NewBo

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2013

#2

Posted 05 October 2013 - 06:03 PM

DMZ should work.... maybe you done it wrong.. but it would also help to tell us what router you use...

 

DMZ is only really for short term fix... as DMZ makes your router not secure and can be hacked without trying.


madmanaz
  • madmanaz

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Sep 2013
  • United-States

#3

Posted 05 October 2013 - 06:03 PM

That is possible considering how many people are playing without issue. Try connecting directly to the modem/router?

Levano
  • Levano

    ::

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Oct 2013

#4

Posted 05 October 2013 - 06:04 PM

Depends on your router.. Take a look into your router settings if there's an option for DMZ. If not you could try and open the ports for PSN (not sure which ports, but you can easily look them up somewhere). Also put a static IP on your PS3.

 

I think your best guess is go to the portforwarding site. Should be enough tutorials for your router..


Vicc
  • Vicc

    RAV

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Oct 2013

#5

Posted 05 October 2013 - 06:08 PM

I am using an ethernet cable, plugged in to my PS3. 

I have a D-Link router (DIR-825)
 

How do I set a static IP, I'm not sure if I have done that.

So you're telling me it's better to portforward than DMZ? :)


madmanaz
  • madmanaz

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Sep 2013
  • United-States

#6

Posted 05 October 2013 - 06:14 PM

Portforwarding is better. Should even potentially allow for a full Open NAT type. I play Xbox wired or wireless while my friend plays his PS3 wired in the same room. Ghetto router but Ports Forwarded...

Levano
  • Levano

    ::

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Oct 2013

#7

Posted 05 October 2013 - 06:18 PM

Well, I would suggest to forward the ports at first.

Try this guide for your router: http://portforward.c...ion_Network.htm

 

GTA V ports are not released yet I think, so there's a possibility it may not work. 

When not you can always chose to put your PS3 in DMZ.


Vicc
  • Vicc

    RAV

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Oct 2013

#8

Posted 05 October 2013 - 06:28 PM

Well, I would suggest to forward the ports at first.

Try this guide for your router: http://portforward.c...ion_Network.htm

 

GTA V ports are not released yet I think, so there's a possibility it may not work. 

When not you can always chose to put your PS3 in DMZ.

 

I tried that, and I got this error:

oJ197638.png


Vicc
  • Vicc

    RAV

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Oct 2013

#9

Posted 05 October 2013 - 06:36 PM

Yeah, that error keeps popping up no matter what name. Doesn't seem to work


Levano
  • Levano

    ::

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Oct 2013

#10

Posted 05 October 2013 - 06:36 PM

Not sure, but I think the port your trying to open might be opened already.. There should be a program on the portfoward site which can tell you if that certain port is already opened.

 

But as I said, I'm not quite sure.. 


Vicc
  • Vicc

    RAV

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Oct 2013

#11

Posted 05 October 2013 - 06:44 PM

Well I checked one of the ports on a site, and it told me that the port is "filtered" as in it is behind a firewall. How do I get past that?


snacker111
  • snacker111

    GTA

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 12 Sep 2013

#12

Posted 05 October 2013 - 06:49 PM

gta online is down for everyone atm anyways... it wont be fixed until a month from now supposedly because rockstar are the worst video gamedevelopers


Vicc
  • Vicc

    RAV

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Oct 2013

#13

Posted 05 October 2013 - 06:51 PM

gta online is down for everyone atm anyways... it wont be fixed until a month from now supposedly because rockstar are the worst video gamedevelopers

 

Doesn't really matter right now, I just need to have it ready.


Levano
  • Levano

    ::

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Oct 2013

#14

Posted 05 October 2013 - 07:00 PM

Could be the firewall in the router blocking it. But I suggest you to take a look at the portforwarding forum because I'm not sure about that message


FATSTOGIE
  • FATSTOGIE

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Sep 2013

#15

Posted 05 October 2013 - 07:15 PM Edited by FATSTOGIE, 05 October 2013 - 07:16 PM.

I am using an ethernet cable, plugged in to my PS3. 

I have a D-Link router (DIR-825)
 

How do I set a static IP, I'm not sure if I have done that.

So you're telling me it's better to portforward than DMZ? :)

You set the static ip from your playstation.

 

When the setup for network comes up dont go to auto.  You go in and manually enter your ip,dns servers,subnet and... i think that was it.

 

You make you rip address whatever you want within the range of avaialbe ips from your router.

I think your router is 192.168.0.1   And likely has a range from 192.168.0.1-50 or so.  It tells you what the range is.  Go higher up so that other devices wont be randomly assigned that ip.

 

So in you ps3 put

192.168.0.48 

 

Then select that ip for DMZ in your router settings.

 

And obvioulsy your router tells you your dns

NOt 100% anymore but used to have my defualt router address as my dns.  So my dns would be 192.168.0.1  and that would utilize both dns of the router.  Then in my secondary dns i used an open dns from the internet.  So i had 3 dns servers.

 

 

So basically your ps3 settings would go(unless youve changed your default router address)

Ip- 192.168.0.48

Subnet-  IM NOT SURE WHAT YOURS IS BUT YOUR ROUTER SETTINGS WILL TELL YOU something like 255.255.255.0

default router-192.168.0.1

Dns- 192.168.0.1    If this doesnt work then rever back to the primary and secondary your router setttings tell you

2nd dns- 208.67.222.222

 

Then set dmz in your router to 192.168.0.48.

 

Should be nat 2.  If its not then your isp is just probably sh*tty.  Or youre behind some other firewalls.

 

 

This opens all your ports only for the ps3.

  • Vicc likes this

Vicc
  • Vicc

    RAV

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Oct 2013

#16

Posted 05 October 2013 - 07:22 PM Edited by Vicc, 05 October 2013 - 07:23 PM.

My ISP is actually quite good, great speed.

And I just did everything you told me to, and still type 3.. I'm so frustrated.

 

Am I forgetting something in the process? Something not worth mentioning? Like restarting the PS3, the router or something?


Levano
  • Levano

    ::

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Oct 2013

#17

Posted 05 October 2013 - 07:25 PM

Router firewall can be a pain in the *rse..  

I'm having NAT2 but still not able to connect to a lot of people in other games, just because my sh*tty router firmware doesn't allow me to change security settings..


Vicc
  • Vicc

    RAV

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Oct 2013

#18

Posted 05 October 2013 - 07:31 PM

Router firewall can be a pain in the *rse..  

I'm having NAT2 but still not able to connect to a lot of people in other games, just because my sh*tty router firmware doesn't allow me to change security settings..

 

It doesn't seem like I'm getting out of this mess..


FATSTOGIE
  • FATSTOGIE

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Sep 2013

#19

Posted 05 October 2013 - 08:08 PM

My ISP is actually quite good, great speed.

And I just did everything you told me to, and still type 3.. I'm so frustrated.

 

Am I forgetting something in the process? Something not worth mentioning? Like restarting the PS3, the router or something?

well if you did that and it connected then your ports are all open.  Not sure are you at a dorm?


bNy_
  • bNy_

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2013

#20

Posted 05 October 2013 - 08:13 PM

If you aren't one of those that are afraid of being hacked by everyone on the internet you could always turn your NAT off, this will basically make your router into a switch and no more port problems... ever.

 

The other two options would be to read up more about DMZ and make it work or just open up the ports in your router settings, which shouldn't take too much time. 


Esco23
  • Esco23

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Sep 2013

#21

Posted 05 October 2013 - 09:44 PM

how do i check my nat type? 

 

i havent been able to play with anyone online, only solo sessions 


HalfDead1247
  • HalfDead1247

    Eats Lighting, Sh!ts Thunder

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2013

#22

Posted 05 October 2013 - 09:49 PM

Call your internet provider, and ask them to change it. That's how I changed mine.


Sanchez78
  • Sanchez78

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Oct 2013

#23

Posted 05 October 2013 - 09:52 PM

I've been trying to DMZ my PS3 for hours, it doesn't work. I need it to be able to actually play with other people, since I suspect the reason for me being alone in every session is my NAT type being type 3, which is bad. Anyone?

 

Pony up and stop using isp provided route, second call your ISP and ask them about your upload speed, ur down will be good, and then inquire what ports they block traffic on. a new router for gaming should solve issues


Vicc
  • Vicc

    RAV

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Oct 2013

#24

Posted 06 October 2013 - 10:19 AM

Call your internet provider, and ask them to change it. That's how I changed mine.

 

You just called and asked them to change your NAT type from 3 to 2?


Vicc
  • Vicc

    RAV

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Oct 2013

#25

Posted 06 October 2013 - 10:48 AM Edited by Vicc, 06 October 2013 - 11:00 AM.

If anyone is reading this thread and are trying to change their NAT type, I suggest you use these ports as suggested from Rockstar:

TCP 80, UDP 88, UDP 3074, TCP 3074, UDP 53, TCP 53, UDP 3064, TCP 1795, TCP 1745, UDP 1795, UDP 1745


Vicc
  • Vicc

    RAV

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Oct 2013

#26

Posted 06 October 2013 - 10:53 AM

So now I did what FATSTOGIE said, and I even portforwarded the suggested ports from R*. Still NAT type 3. I'm guessing it's impossible for me?


Levano
  • Levano

    ::

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Oct 2013

#27

Posted 06 October 2013 - 11:01 AM

Then I really think you are behind some sort of firewall, or ur ISP is preventing users from opening ports.. 

That's exactly what mine does. Impossible to open ports, even if your router settings say they should be opened.

 

Try to google for opening ports with your ISP/Router. There's always more people with the same problem ;)


Vicc
  • Vicc

    RAV

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Oct 2013

#28

Posted 06 October 2013 - 11:20 AM

Then I really think you are behind some sort of firewall, or ur ISP is preventing users from opening ports.. 

That's exactly what mine does. Impossible to open ports, even if your router settings say they should be opened.

 

Try to google for opening ports with your ISP/Router. There's always more people with the same problem ;)

 

It looks like it might be possible that my ISP is preventing users from opening ports. I have contacted them, thank you :)


Lance_Vance89
  • Lance_Vance89

    Vance Crime Family Co:CEO

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Sep 2013
  • None

#29

Posted 06 October 2013 - 11:20 AM Edited by Lance_Vance89, 06 October 2013 - 11:21 AM.

You have to restart both your Router and you PS3 everytime you change something in your router like portforwarding or DMZ. Shut off your router for 10 minutes and disconnect everything from your ps3. Then startup your router, connect everything on your ps3 and then check.


Levano
  • Levano

    ::

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Oct 2013

#30

Posted 06 October 2013 - 11:21 AM

Will they open them for you?





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users