Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA 5 Online update bugged my GTA 5 singleplayer!

95 replies to this topic
ansimi
  • ansimi

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Oct 2013

#1

Posted 01 October 2013 - 12:28 PM

I installed my GTA 5 online update and I creater my online character. I tried to log in but it said Unable to host a game. Thats all right since many people try to get online on day 1. But then I went to singleplayer. When i tried to switch the character i held down the "DOWN" key but nothing happened. The minimap on the bottom left zoomed out as it should but the character switching wheel did not appear! I deleted the update... but still its missing! Man! Help me.

  • Ray.fitzgerald7 likes this

Kaversmed
  • Kaversmed

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2013

#2

Posted 01 October 2013 - 12:33 PM

I had this problem right before my blu-ray drive died. Couldn't bring up the phone either.


ansimi
  • ansimi

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Oct 2013

#3

Posted 01 October 2013 - 12:37 PM

I can bring up the phone... but i can not switch the characters! :O

It was working just fine before I installed the GTA Online update.


Gunslinger_GK
  • Gunslinger_GK

    STRR Lieutenant

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2013
  • France

#4

Posted 01 October 2013 - 01:00 PM Edited by Gunslinger_GK, 01 October 2013 - 01:04 PM.

I can bring up the phone... but i can not switch the characters! :O

It was working just fine before I installed the GTA Online update.

Same here, did you try to start a mission ?
Because it doesn't work anymore for me too.

I'm stuck with Trevor and barely nothing to do.

  • kdash106 likes this

ansimi
  • ansimi

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Oct 2013

#5

Posted 01 October 2013 - 01:03 PM

 

I can bring up the phone... but i can not switch the characters! :O

It was working just fine before I installed the GTA Online update.

Same here, did you try to start a mission ?
Because it doesn't work anymore too for me.

I'm stuck with Trevor and barely nothing to do.

 

Yes. I also can not start any mission! I tried to get a trash truck for my heist but there is no drop point. The blip moves with me! Man! I wana play GTA 5 Singleplayer so bad right now! f*ck ONLINE! Hope GTA 5 fixes this soon!


Archaic64
  • Archaic64

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Oct 2013

#6

Posted 01 October 2013 - 01:40 PM

I have the exact same problem. I did the update and now I'm stuck as Trevor in the single player with nothing to do, all mission icons disappear when I get to them and 

Spoiler
so half the map is off limits to me. 

Any help would be appreciated.


Archaic64
  • Archaic64

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Oct 2013

#7

Posted 01 October 2013 - 01:41 PM

I have the exact same problem. I did the update and now I'm stuck as Trevor in the single player with nothing to do, all mission icons disappear when I get to them and 

Spoiler
so half the map is off limits to me. 

Any help would be appreciated.


xX-EmptyClip-Xx
  • xX-EmptyClip-Xx

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2013

#8

Posted 01 October 2013 - 01:57 PM

Same problem here can't switch characters in SP.

 

Thanks R* for not letting me play Online cause of your fail servers and also Thanks a bunch for F*in up single player as well.  


QuietJosh
  • QuietJosh

    Cynical and Grumpy

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2013
  • United-States

#9

Posted 01 October 2013 - 02:04 PM

I had the same problem, and found a solution:

 

Load the last saved (not autosaved) game.

 

Worked for me.

  • AshDaMan likes this

Archaic64
  • Archaic64

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Oct 2013

#10

Posted 01 October 2013 - 02:15 PM

I had the same problem, and found a solution:

 

Load the last saved (not autosaved) game.

 

Worked for me.

 

Already tried that and didn't work. I tried everything before reloading a saved game so I saved the game, quicksaved and tried each objective twice. Reloading the last saved game doesn't do anything now.


QuietJosh
  • QuietJosh

    Cynical and Grumpy

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2013
  • United-States

#11

Posted 01 October 2013 - 02:18 PM

Wish i knew what to tell you man. Worked for me.


Archaic64
  • Archaic64

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Oct 2013

#12

Posted 01 October 2013 - 02:21 PM

Well since my copy of GTA V is now unusable, I'll just have to wait for Rockstar to release another update or I'll just sell my copy. 


QuietJosh
  • QuietJosh

    Cynical and Grumpy

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2013
  • United-States

#13

Posted 01 October 2013 - 02:26 PM

Well, Rockstar did warn there would be issues at the start, so I would just wait for them to fix it. You're not losing much by waiting.


Alderan
  • Alderan

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Oct 2013

#14

Posted 01 October 2013 - 02:27 PM

Hello, (I'm french I hope you'll understand me)

 

I have the same problem and I can't go in the menu where you can chose your player.

 

I'm stuck with Michael and when I try to do the next mission, I drive on the "little yellow circle" on the floor my car stop and I can't do anything. It's like the game is waiting for a cinematic but the game is still stuck.

 

:(

 

Waiting for update..

  • Slimebat likes this

A-Lonely-Dragon
  • A-Lonely-Dragon

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Sep 2013

#15

Posted 01 October 2013 - 02:36 PM

Same thing happened to me I think you shouldn't have saved the game before loading as it saves while you try connecting online.. As soon as I saw that down on the d-pad didn't bring up the character wheel I loaded the latest autosave and it was fixed.. didn't turn off ps3, delete patch or quit game.


esmittystud101
  • esmittystud101

    I play both sides of the fence

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2013
  • United-States

#16

Posted 01 October 2013 - 02:45 PM Edited by esmittystud101, 01 October 2013 - 02:46 PM.

Is this on 360 too and not just PSN? I'm at work and have not updated anything yet.


Archaic64
  • Archaic64

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Oct 2013

#17

Posted 01 October 2013 - 02:47 PM

From what I've heard it's both Playstation and Xbox.


SuperDuperGta
  • SuperDuperGta

    Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Nov 2012

#18

Posted 01 October 2013 - 02:55 PM

Jeez, they shoulda delayed GTAO


esmittystud101
  • esmittystud101

    I play both sides of the fence

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2013
  • United-States

#19

Posted 01 October 2013 - 02:57 PM

They should have had the update last week. Then a download for the online today. Like COD does it. Never had an issue with them since they did there updates like this.


Gunslinger_GK
  • Gunslinger_GK

    STRR Lieutenant

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2013
  • France

#20

Posted 01 October 2013 - 02:59 PM

Where can we repport issues to R* ?


Archaic64
  • Archaic64

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Oct 2013

#21

Posted 01 October 2013 - 03:11 PM

Right now, I don't think you can since the Rockstar website is down because of the amount of people overloading it with complaints and issues.


ThatRandomGuy42
  • ThatRandomGuy42

    Survey Corps

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Sep 2013
  • Scotland

#22

Posted 01 October 2013 - 03:28 PM

Same problem. When they said there would be teething problems, they weren't joking were they?


Archaic64
  • Archaic64

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Oct 2013

#23

Posted 01 October 2013 - 03:29 PM

This isn't teething, this is a punch in the mouth.

  • sahi likes this

Ray.fitzgerald7
  • Ray.fitzgerald7

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Oct 2013

#24

Posted 01 October 2013 - 04:01 PM

I'm having the same issue I have nothing to do because the mission won't start and I can't change characters

esmittystud101
  • esmittystud101

    I play both sides of the fence

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2013
  • United-States

#25

Posted 01 October 2013 - 04:04 PM

Does the "error 37" guy play GTA. We need him today.

Gunslinger_GK
  • Gunslinger_GK

    STRR Lieutenant

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2013
  • France

#26

Posted 01 October 2013 - 04:07 PM Edited by Gunslinger_GK, 01 October 2013 - 04:08 PM.

Just loaded a previous save and it worked, i must get through 3 missions i already did but it's not that big of an issue.
 


Archaic64
  • Archaic64

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Oct 2013

#27

Posted 01 October 2013 - 04:10 PM

Is it possible to go back a couple of saves, even though I overwrote the previous saves? I doubt it but it's worth asking.


bmajede
  • bmajede

    Plawres Sanshiro.

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jul 2013

#28

Posted 01 October 2013 - 04:38 PM

I had the same problem, and found a solution:

 

Load the last saved (not autosaved) game.

 

Worked for me.

 

It worked for me!! Thank you so much, man!!!

f*ck online I'm not touching it till they fix everything.

This the only think I hate in this f*cked up generation. updates and sh*t.

I miss the old days........................


Alderan
  • Alderan

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Oct 2013

#29

Posted 01 October 2013 - 04:40 PM

 

I had the same problem, and found a solution:

 

Load the last saved (not autosaved) game.

 

Worked for me.

 

It worked for me!! Thank you so much, man!!!

f*ck online I'm not touching it till they fix everything.

This the only think I hate in this f*cked up generation. updates and sh*t.

I miss the old days........................

 

And how I do if i don't have any last save ?


bmajede
  • bmajede

    Plawres Sanshiro.

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jul 2013

#30

Posted 01 October 2013 - 04:55 PM

 

 

I had the same problem, and found a solution:

 

Load the last saved (not autosaved) game.

 

Worked for me.

 

It worked for me!! Thank you so much, man!!!

f*ck online I'm not touching it till they fix everything.

This the only think I hate in this f*cked up generation. updates and sh*t.

I miss the old days........................

 

And how I do if i don't have any last save ?

 

 

Man, I honestly don't know. I was lucky to create one last night before I go to bed.

I hope R* fix this problem. I'll not be surprised if my game crash after while playing. ):





2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users