Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

(PS3) Language selection at start-up of game

12 replies to this topic
Kuntman_Mike
  • Kuntman_Mike

    Deathproof

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Aug 2013

#1

Posted 30 September 2013 - 10:00 PM

I've had to select English every time I've started the game so far. Today however, I accidentally pressed French. "Well", I thought, "it will only last until next time I start the game."

 

But it doesen't! It now starts in f*cking French every f*cking time.

 

Anyone know a fix for this? 


PacMan248
  • PacMan248

    P a c M a n

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 01 Oct 2013

#2

Posted 01 October 2013 - 12:33 AM

http://www.tiny.cc/23cAgnM just posting this again for those who have not seen it


Kuntman_Mike
  • Kuntman_Mike

    Deathproof

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Aug 2013

#3

Posted 01 October 2013 - 08:46 AM

http://www.tiny.cc/23cAgnM just posting this again for those who have not seen it

 

Yep... real helpful. I'm saved now.

 

Sacre bleu!!


Kuntman_Mike
  • Kuntman_Mike

    Deathproof

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Aug 2013

#4

Posted 01 October 2013 - 08:51 AM

So, noone else has accidentally selected the wrong language at game startup? And, like, cares to share what they did to rectify it..?


avfc1991
  • avfc1991

    KATY PERRY <3

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2013

#5

Posted 01 October 2013 - 09:01 AM

Learn french..

  • Kuntman_Mike likes this

hallkjell
  • hallkjell

    High roller

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2013

#6

Posted 01 October 2013 - 09:03 AM

You can probably change it from the in-game menu? Just google the french words for "settings" "language" etc.

 

Et voila.


Kuntman_Mike
  • Kuntman_Mike

    Deathproof

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Aug 2013

#7

Posted 01 October 2013 - 09:19 AM

You can probably change it from the in-game menu? Just google the french words for "settings" "language" etc.

 

Et voila.

 

That's an idea... tried looking in the Settings yesterday, without google translating all that much, didn't find anything. Maybe even anybody who understands their menu language can confirm if it's even possible to change language from the Pause menu? Then I can check it out after work... would be awesomly helpful.


Kuntman_Mike
  • Kuntman_Mike

    Deathproof

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Aug 2013

#8

Posted 01 October 2013 - 01:16 PM

Nevermind me, I'm just bumping a thread up to where ppl can see it again. Anyone able to check for me, if u can switch languages in the Pause menu? Thx.


INF3RN040
  • INF3RN040

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Sep 2013

#9

Posted 01 October 2013 - 01:29 PM Edited by INF3RN040, 23 February 2014 - 02:34 AM.

goddamn after the update i have the same problem ,stupid dumbf*ck cockstar. :v:


Zancudo
  • Zancudo

    Soldier

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 03 Nov 2012
  • Poland

#10

Posted 01 October 2013 - 01:32 PM

One second in Google.

 

http://support.rocks...nd-Theft-Auto-V


Kuntman_Mike
  • Kuntman_Mike

    Deathproof

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Aug 2013

#11

Posted 01 October 2013 - 01:41 PM

One second in Google.

 

http://support.rocks...nd-Theft-Auto-V

 

Ah... muy excellente! I'll immediately start facepalming myself for not concidering googling it. I usually do in such cases! Maybe I thought that this game was so new off the starting blocks that no solution was at hand yet. But thanks a bunch buddy, have a :cookie: and my sincere wishes for a lag-free Online experience for u and ur family! :p


Zancudo
  • Zancudo

    Soldier

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 03 Nov 2012
  • Poland

#12

Posted 01 October 2013 - 01:46 PM

Shieeeet, man, thanks. Have a cookie too :cookie:. Eat while it's still warm.

  • Kuntman_Mike likes this

INF3RN040
  • INF3RN040

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Sep 2013

#13

Posted 01 October 2013 - 02:05 PM

One second in Google.

 

http://support.rocks...nd-Theft-Auto-V

thanks bro  ,i love you :D





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users